技术资料

伊斯卡深孔钻头 螺杆深孔钻 BTA钻头刀片 刀杆

2020-07-09 11:20:38 daoju 2

数控刀具

DSC-I1 18.01-19.00 NOM 2

DSC-I1 19.01-19.99 NOM 0

DSC-I1 19.01-19.99 NOM 2

DSC-I1 20.00-21.99 NOM 0

DSC-I1 20.00-21.99 NOM 2

DSC-I1 22.00-24.99 NOM 0

DSC-I1 22.00-24.99 NOM 2

DSC-I1 25.00-26.99 NOM 0

DSC-I1 25.00-26.99 NOM 2

DSC-I1 27.00-29.99 NOM 0

DSC-I1 27.00-29.99 NOM 2

DSC-I1 30.00-31.99 NOM 0

DSC-I1 30.00-31.99 NOM 2

DSC-I1 32.00-33.99 NOM 0

DSC-I1 32.00-33.99 NOM 2

DSC-I1 34.00-36.99 NOM 0

DSC-I1 34.00-36.99 NOM 2

DSC-I1 37.00-39.99 NOM 0

DSC-I1 37.00-39.99 NOM 2

DSC-I1 40.00-43.99 NOM 0

DSC-I1 40.00-43.99 NOM 2

DSC-I1 44.00-46.99 NOM 0

DSC-I1 44.00-46.99 NOM 2

DSC-I1 47.00-51.99 NOM 0

DSC-I1 47.00-51.99 NOM 2

DSC-I1 52.00-56.99 NOM 0

DSC-I1 52.00-56.99 NOM 2

DSC-I1 57.00-60.99 NOM 0

DSC-I1 57.00-60.99 NOM 2

DSC-I1 61.00-65.00 NOM 0

DSC-I1 61.00-65.00 NOM 2

• For quotation form and user guide, see pages 702-719 • Ordering example: DSC-I1 25.10 45-P0

Without a Through Hole, Internal

DST-I1 14.51-15.00 NOM 0

DST-I1 14.51-15.00 NOM 2

DST-I1 15.01-15.50 NOM 0

DST-I1 15.01-15.50 NOM 2

DST-I1 15.51-16.00 NOM 0

DST-I1 15.51-16.00 NOM 2

DST-I1 16.01-16.50 NOM 0

DST-I1 16.01-16.50 NOM 2

DST-I1 16.51-17.25 NOM 0

DST-I1 16.51-17.25 NOM 2

DST-I1 17.26-18.00 NOM 0

DST-I1 17.26-18.00 NOM 2

DST-I1 18.01-19.00 NOM 0

DST-I1 18.01-19.00 NOM 2

DST-I1 19.01-19.99 NOM 0

DST-I1 19.01-19.99 NOM 2

DST-I1 20.00-21.99 NOM 0

DST-I1 20.00-21.99 NOM 2

DST-I1 22.00-24.99 NOM 0

DST-I1 22.00-24.99 NOM 2

DST-I1 25.00-26.99 NOM 0

DST-I1 25.00-26.99 NOM 2

DST-I1 27.00-29.99 NOM 0

DST-I1 27.00-29.99 NOM 2

DST-I1 30.00-31.99 NOM 0

DST-I1 30.00-31.99 NOM 2

DST-I1 32.00-33.99 NOM 0

DST-I1 32.00-33.99 NOM 2

DST-I1 34.00-36.99 NOM 0

DST-I1 34.00-36.99 NOM 2

DST-I1 37.00-39.99 NOM 0

DST-I1 37.00-39.99 NOM 2

DST-I1 40.00-43.99 NOM 0

DST-I1 40.00-43.99 NOM 2

DST-I1 44.00-46.99 NOM 0

DST-I1 44.00-46.99 NOM 2

DST-I1 47.00-51.99 NOM 0

DST-I1 47.00-51.99 NOM 2

DST-I1 52.00-56.99 NOM 0

DST-I1 52.00-56.99 NOM 2

DST-I1 57.00-60.99 NOM 0

DST-I1 57.00-60.99 NOM 2

DST-I1 61.00-65.00 NOM 0

DST-I1 61.00-65.00 NOM 2

TS-00

TS-01

TS-02

• For quotation form and user guide, see pages 702-719 • Ordering example: DST-I1 25.10 20-P0

Deep Single Tube Counterbore

with a Through Hole, Internal

Single Start Thread Adjustable

DSC-IA 25.00-26.99

DSC-IA 27.00-29.99

DSC-IA 30.00-31.99

DSC-IA 32.00-33.99

DSC-IA 34.00-36.99

DSC-IA 37.00-39.99

• For spare parts and insert information, see page 690

• For user guide and quotation form, see pages 702-719 • Ordering example: DSC-IA 30.35

Cartridge (40-111 dia.)

DSC-IC 40.00-43.99

DSC-IC 44.00-46.99

DSC-IC 47.00-51.99

DSC-IC 52.00-56.99

DSC-IC 57.00-60.99

DSC-IC 61.00-67.99

DSC-IC 68.00-74.99

DSC-IC 75.00-80.99

DSC-IC 81.00-90.99

DSC-IC 91.00-98.99

DSC-IC 99.00-110.99

CAORC

TS-024

• 10OD - Rough boring cartridge (for large D.O.C.) supplied with the cartridge, unless ordered differently • CAORC - Precision boring cartridge

• For spare parts and insert information, see page 690 • For user guide and quotation form, see pages 702-719 • Ordering example: DSC-IC 091.10

Deep Double Tube Drills with

Brazed Tips (18.4-65 dia.)

DDD-E3 18.41-20.00 NOM 0

DDD-E3 18.41-20.00 NOM 2

DDD-E3 20.01-21.80 NOM 0

DDD-E3 20.01-21.80 NOM 2

DDD-E3 21.81-24.10 NOM 0

DDD-E3 21.81-24.10 NOM 2

DDD-E3 24.11-26.40 NOM 0

DDD-E3 24.11-26.40 NOM 2

DDD-E3 26.41-28.70 NOM 0

DDD-E3 26.41-28.70 NOM 2

DDD-E3 28.71-31.00 NOM 0

DDD-E3 28.71-31.00 NOM 2

DDD-E3 31.01-33.30 NOM 0

DDD-E3 31.01-33.30 NOM 2

DDD-E3 33.31-36.20 NOM 0

DDD-E3 33.31-36.20 NOM 2

DDD-E3 36.21-39.60 NOM 0

DDD-E3 36.21-39.60 NOM 2

DDD-E3 39.61-43.00 NOM 0

DDD-E3 39.61-43.00 NOM 2

DDD-E3 43.01-47.00 NOM 0

DDD-E3 43.01-47.00 NOM 2

DDD-E3 47.01-51.70 NOM 0

DDD-E3 47.01-51.70 NOM 2

DDD-E3 51.71-56.20 NOM 0

DDD-E3 51.71-56.20 NOM 2

DDD-E3 56.21-65.00 NOM 0

DDD-E3 56.21-65.00 NOM 2

Tsi(4)

TDO-I0

TDO-I1

TDO-I2

TDO-I3

TDO-I4

TDO-I5

TDO-I6

TDO-I7

TDO-I8

TDO-I9

TDO-I10

TDO-I11

TDO-I12

TDO-I13

TDI-N0

TDI-N1

TDI-N2

TDI-N3

TDI-N4

TDI-N5

TDI-N6

TDI-N7

TDI-N8

TDI-N9

TDI-N10

TDI-N11

TDI-N12

TDI-N13

• The drill tip is supplied in a grade that is suitable to machine the material group indicated in the drill head designation: ISO P, K, M, N materials • NOM 0 refers to non-coated

drill head, NOM 2 refers to coated drill head. • Ordering example: DDD-E3 47.10 OT-P0 • For quotation form and user guide, see pages 702-719

(3) Outer tube designation

(4) Inner tube designation

For holders, see pages: TDO-I (D18.41-65.00) (701)

DRVS (Wrench Size)

External 4 Start Thread Carrying

Triangular Inserts (18.4-28 dia.)

DDD-EF 18.40-20.00-FT

DDD-EF 20.01-21.80-FT

DDD-EF 21.81-21.99-FT

DDD-EF 22.00-24.10-FT

DDD-EF 24.11-25.00-FT

DDD-EF 25.01-26.40-FT

DDD-EF 26.01-28.00-FT

THID(4)

• Note: Each item in the attached catalog page represents a diameter range. • For spare parts, insert information and user guide, see pages 689, 702-719

• Inserts and guide pads should be ordered separately • Ordering example: DDD-EF 018.50-FT

TRIDEEP Spare Parts List

16.00-18.00

18.01-20.00

20.01-20.99

22.00-25.00

25.01-28.00

TOGT

080305-DT

090305-DT

100305-DT

110405-DT

120405-DT

Insert Clamping Screw Key Solid Carbide Guide Pad Guide Pad Clamping Screw

SR 11201753-3S

T-8

SR 11201753-6H

SR 11201753-8

GP-06-075FC

GP-06-085FC

GP-06-100FC

GP-06-120FC

DDD-EF 25.00-26.40-FB

DDD-EF 26.41-28.70-FB

DDD-EF 28.71-31.00-FB

DDD-EF 31.01-33.30-FB

DDD-EF 33.31-36.20-FB

DDD-EF 36.21-39.60-FB

DDD-EF 39.61-43.00-FB

DDD-EF 43.01-47.00-FB

DDD-EF 47.01-51.70-FB

DDD-EF 51.71-56.20-FB

DDD-EF 56.21-60.60-FB

DDD-EF 60.61-65.00-FB

Tsi(5)

• For spare parts and insert information, see page 689 • For user guide and quotation form see pages 702-719 • Inserts and guide pads should be ordered separately

• Ordering example: DDD-EF 043.00-FB

(4) Outer tube designation

(5) Inner tube designation

38 -106.99

Cartridges (38.4-169 dia.)

107- 168.99

DDD-EC 38.00-39.60

DDD-EC 39.61-43.00

DDD-EC 43.01-47.00

DDD-EC 47.01-51.70

DDD-EC 51.71-56.20

DDD-EC 56.21-65.00

DDD-EC 65.00-66.99

DDD-EC 67.00-72.99

DDD-EC 73.00-79.99

DDD-EC 80.00-86.99

DDD-EC 87.00-99.99

DDD-EC 100.00-106.99

DDD-EC 107.00-111.99

DDD-EC 112.00-123.99

DDD-EC 124.00-135.99

DDD-EC 136.00-147.99

DDD-EC 148.00-159.99

DDD-EC 160.00-168.99

TDO-I14

TDO-I15

TDO-I16

TDO-I17

TDO-I18

TDO-I19

TDO-I20

TDO-I21

TDO-I22

TDO-I23

TDO-I24

TDO-I25

TDI-N14

TDI-N15

TDI-N16

TDI-N17

TDI-N18

TDI-N19

TDI-N20

TDI-N21

TDI-N22

TDI-N23

TDI-N24

TDI-N25

• For spare parts and insert information, see page 691 • For user guide and quotation form see pages 702-719 • Ordering example: DDD-EC 148.00

For holders, see pages: TDO-I (D18.41-65.00) (701) • TDO-I (D65.00-171.99) (701)

Deep Double Tube Counterborer

with a Through Hole,

a Brazed Tip (18.4-65 dia.)

DDC-E1 18.41-20.00 NOM 0

DDC-E1 18.41-20.00 NOM 2

DDC-E1 20.01-21.80 NOM 0

DDC-E1 20.01-21.80 NOM 2

DDC-E1 21.81-24.10 NOM 0

DDC-E1 21.81-24.10 NOM 2

DDC-E1 24.11-26.40 NOM 0

DDC-E1 24.11-26.40 NOM 2

DDC-E1 26.41-28.70 NOM 0

DDC-E1 26.41-28.70 NOM 2

DDC-E1 28.71-31.00 NOM 0

DDC-E1 28.71-31.00 NOM 2

DDC-E1 31.01-33.30 NOM 0

DDC-E1 31.01-33.30 NOM 2

DDC-E1 33.31-36.20 NOM 0

DDC-E1 33.31-36.20 NOM 2

DDC-E1 36.21-39.60 NOM 0

DDC-E1 36.21-39.60 NOM 2

DDC-E1 39.61-43.00 NOM 0

DDC-E1 39.61-43.00 NOM 2

DDC-E1 43.01-47.00 NOM 0

DDC-E1 43.01-47.00 NOM 2

DDC-E1 47.01-51.70 NOM 0

DDC-E1 47.01-51.70 NOM 2

DDC-E1 51.71-56.20 NOM 0

DDC-E1 51.71-56.20 NOM 2

DDC-E1 56.21-65.00 NOM 0

DDC-E1 56.21-65.00 NOM 2

• For quotation form and user guide, see pages 702-719 • Ordering example: DDC-E1 36.00 20-P0

Without a Through Hole,

DDT-E1 18.41-20.00 NOM 0

DDT-E1 18.41-20.00 NOM 2

DDT-E1 20.01-21.80 NOM 0

DDT-E1 20.01-21.80 NOM 2

DDT-E1 21.81-24.10 NOM 0

DDT-E1 21.81-24.10 NOM 2

DDT-E1 24.11-26.40 NOM 0

DDT-E1 24.11-26.40 NOM 2

DDT-E1 26.41-28.70 NOM 0

DDT-E1 26.41-28.70 NOM 2

DDT-E1 28.71-31.00 NOM 0

DDT-E1 28.71-31.00 NOM 2

DDT-E1 31.01-33.30 NOM 0

DDT-E1 31.01-33.30 NOM 2

DDT-E1 33.31-36.20 NOM 0

DDT-E1 33.31-36.20 NOM 2

DDT-E1 36.21-39.60 NOM 0

DDT-E1 36.21-39.60 NOM 2

DDT-E1 39.61-43.00 NOM 0

DDT-E1 39.61-43.00 NOM 2

DDT-E1 43.01-47.00 NOM 0

DDT-E1 43.01-47.00 NOM 2

DDT-E1 47.01-51.70 NOM 0

DDT-E1 47.01-51.70 NOM 2

DDT-E1 51.71-56.20 NOM 0

DDT-E1 51.71-56.20 NOM 2

DDT-E1 56.21-65.00 NOM 0

DDT-E1 56.21-65.00 NOM 2

• For quotation form and user guide, see pages 702-719 • Order example: DDT-E1 036.00 20-PO

Parts / DSD-EF-FT / DSD-IF-FT

14.00-15.99

070304-DT

Solid Carbide Guide Pad

Guide Pad Clamping Screw

SR-14-560/S

SR-34-506

SR34-508

SR-14-571/S

SR-14-506

GPS-05-18-075

DSD-EF-FT / DDD-EF-FT / DSD-IF-FT

Cutting Diameter DC (mm)

16.00-16.70

16.71-17.70

17.71-18.00

18.01-18.90

18.91-20.00

20.01-21.00

21.01-21.80

21.81-22.00

22.01-24.10

24.11-25.00

25.01-26.40

26.41-28.00

TUBES &

DSD-EF-FB / DDD-EF-FB / DSD-IF-FB

Guide Pad

25.00 - 28.00

NPHT 06003RG SR 11201753-2 T-7/5 NPMT 05503R2 SR 11201753-2 T-7/5 NPMT 05503L2 SR 11201753-2 T-7/5 GPS06 SR 11201753-1 T-7/5

28.01 - 29.99

NPHT 06003RG SR 11201753-2 T-7/5 NPMT 05503R2 SR 11201753-2 T-7/5 NPMT 06504L2 SR 11201753-2 T-8/5 GPS06 SR 11201753-1 T-7/5

30.00 - 35.00

NPHT 07504RG SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 NPMT 06504R2 SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 NPMT 06504L2 SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 GPS07 SR 11201753-4 T-9/5

35.01 - 38.00

NPHT 07504RG SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 NPMT 06504R2 SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 NPMT 0804L2 SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 GPS07 SR 11201753-4 T-9/5

38.01 - 39.00

NPHT 09004RG SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 NPMT 06504R2 SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 NPMT 0804L2 SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 GPS07 SR 11201753-4 T-9/5

39.01 - 41.00

NPHT 09004RG SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 NPMT 06504R2 SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 NPMT 0804L2 SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 GPS08 SR 11201753-4 T-9/5

41.01 - 44.00

NPHT 09004RG SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 NPMT 0804R2 SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 NPMT 0804L2 SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 GPS08 SR 11201753-4 T-9/5

44.01 - 45.00

NPHT 09004RG SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 NPMT 0804R2 SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 NPMT 09504L2 SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 GPS08 SR 11201753-4 T-9/5

45.01 - 47.00

NPHT 09004RG SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 NPMT 0804R2 SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 NPMT 09504L2 SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 GPS10 SR 11201753-6 T-15/5

47.01 - 51.00

NPHT 11004RG SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 NPMT 0804R2 SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 NPMT 09504L2 SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 GPS10 SR 11201753-6 T-15/5

51.01 - 54.00

NPHT 11004RG SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 NPMT 09504R2 SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 NPMT 09504L2 SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 GPS10 SR 11201753-6 T-15/5

54.01 - 57.00

NPHT 11004RG SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 NPMT 09504R2 SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 NPMT 12504L2 SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 GPS10 SR 11201753-6 T-15/5

57.01 - 60.00

NPHT 11004RG SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 NPMT 09504R2 SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 NPMT 12504L2 SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 GPS12 SR 11201753-6 T-15/5

60.01 - 64.00

NPHT 13004RG SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 NPMT 09504R2 SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 NPMT 12504L2 SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 GPS12 SR 11201753-6 T-15/5

64.01 - 65.00

NPHT 13004RG SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 NPMT 12504R2 SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 NPMT 12504L2 SR 11201753-3 T-8/5 GPS12 SR 11201753-6 T-15/5

FINEBEAM

Dimensions (mm)

39.01

45.01

57.01

GPS-12-35-250

689

Pg. 696

25.00-27.99

28.00-29.99

30.00-37.99

38.00-39.99

Pg. 693

Guide Pads

(3 pcs)

Guide Pad Protectors (3 pcs)

Close Tolerance

GPP-04

GPP-05

GPP-06

XPMT16002-45

SR 11201754-4

Pg. 694

40.00-45.99

46.00-51.99

52.00-56.99

57.00-59.99

60.00-66.99

67.00-80.99

81.00-90.99

91.00-99.99

100.00-122.99

Pg. 695

Pg. 692

Sub Guide Pad

(1 pc)

Protectors

Close

Normal

GPP-07

GPP-08

GPP-09

TPMX 1403LG

TPMX 1704LG

TPMX 2405LG

TPMX 1403RG

TPMX 1704RG

TPMX 2405RG

Normal Tolerance

CAORC-0845

CAORC-103

CAORC-142

CAOD-0845

CAOD-103

CAOD-142

GPS-10-35-200

GPS-18-40-300

SGP-02

SGP-03

SGP-04

Guide

Pads

Resin

RGP01

RGP02

RGP03

XPMT 16002-45

690

Pads (3 pcs)

RGP04

RGP05

RGP06

DSD-EC /

DDD-EC /

Inner/

Qty.

CAID-080

CAID-0845

CAID-103

CAOD-170

CAID-142

CAID-170

38.00 - 39.99

40.00-44.99

Peripheral Qty.

CAOD-080

45.00-47.99

48.00-51.99

52.00-54.99

55.00-57.99

58.00-59.99

60.00-63.99

64.00-67.99

68.00-77.99

78.00-84.99

85.00-91.99

92.00-98.99

99.00-106.99

Sub Guide

Protectors Qty.

Inner/ Central

NPMX 0803RG

TPMX 2807RG

107.00-117.99

118.00-135.99

136.00-144.99

145.00-150.99

151.00-156.99

157.00-162.99

163.00-168.99

169.00-188.99

189.00-196.99

197.00-202.99

203.00-208.99

209.00-214.99

215.00-220.99

221.00-226.99

691

Inserts for Drilling Heads

DSD-EC / DDD-EC / DSD-IC

8.36

IC520

NPMX 0803RB

IC9025

NPMX 0803 RB/RG

TPMX

TPMX 1403R/LG

TPMX 1403R-DT

TPMX 1403RB

TPMX 1704R-DT

TPMX 1704RB

TPMX 1704R/LBG

TPMX 1704R/LG

TPMX 2405R-DT

TPMX 2405RB

TPMX 2405R/LBG

TPMX 2405R/LG

TPMX 2807R-DT

TPMX 2807RB

TPMX 2807R/LBG

TPMX 2807R/LG

692

LG

DSD-EC / DDD-EC / DSD-IC /

DSC-EC / DSC-IC

DSD-EA / DSD-IA

XPMT 16002UB

XPMT 18003UB

XPMT 21003UB

XPMT 25003UB

XPMT-45

XPMT-UB

Insert for Drilling Heads

DSC-EC / DSC-IC / DSC-EA

For tools, see pages: DSC-IA (683)

NPMT-R1/2-DT

DSD-EI / DDD-EI

NPMT 07504R2-DT

NPMT 09504R2-DT

R2

NPMT-L2/R2

DSD-EF-FB / DDD-EF-FB

NPMT 05503R/L2

NPMT 06504R/L2

NPMT 0804R/L2

NPMT 09504R/L2

NPMT 12504R/L2

For tools, see pages: DDD-EF-FB (686) • DSD-EF-FB (675) • DSD-IF-FB (679)

693

NPHT-RG

Peripheral Precision Inserts

for Drilling Heads DSD-EF-FB

/ DDD-EF-FB / DSD-IF-FB

NPHT 06003RG

NPHT 07504RG

NPHT 09004RG

NPHT 11004RG

NPHT 13004RG

Boring Head Peripheral Cartridge

CAOD-085

Adjustment Screw

SR 11201755-7

SR 11201755-6

SR 11201755-8

SR 11201755-9

SR 11201755-11

HW 1.5

HW 2.5

SR 11201756-11

SR 11201756-10

SR 11201756-12

SR 11201756-15

SR 11201753-2

SR 11201753-3

SR 11201753-7

SR 11201753-9

SR 11201753-10

CAID

Boring Head Inner Cartridge

CAID-085

SR 11201753-5

SR 11201752-1

SR 11201756-7

Boring Head Central Cartridge

694

SR 11201755-10

Outer Cartridge Enlargement

Original Outer

Cartridges for the Specified Enlargement Increments

+2 mm

+3 mm

+4 mm

+1 mm

CAOD-080+1

CAOD-085+1

CAOD-103+1

CAOD-142+1

CAOD-170+1

CAOD-080+2

CAOD-085+2

CAOD-103+2

CAOD-142+2

CAOD-170+2

GP Cartridges and Pads

for Diameter Enlargement

CAOD-085+3

CAOD-103+3

CAOD-142+3

CAOD-170+3

Original

GPB-08

GPB-10

GPB-14

GPB-18

CAOD-103+4

CAOD-142+4

CAOD-170+4

CAOD-142+5

CAOD-170+5

Enlargement Guide Pad

+5 mm

CAOD Cartridges and

Pads for Diameter

Enlargement

Guide Pads for the Specified Enlargement Increments

GPB-08+1

GPB-10+1

GPB-14+1

GPB-18+1

GPB-08+2

GPB-10+2

GPB-14+2

GPB-18+2

GPB-08+3

GPB-10+3

GPB-14+3

GPB-18+3

GPB-10+4

GPB-14+4

GPB-18+4

GPB-14+5

GPB-18+5

RGP

Boring Head Enlargement

Resin Pads

• Select an outer cartridge and pad for the required enlarged diameter.

SGP

Boring Head Sub-Guide Pads

SGP-01

695

GPP

Boring Head Guide

Pad Protectors

GPP-01

GPP-02

GPP-03

GPS

Deep Drilling Solid

Carbide Guide Pads

696

GPS-04-16-055

Deep Drilling Head Guide Pads

GP/GPB

GPB-06-20-120

CDZAP

GPB-08-25-155

GPB-10-35-200

GPB-12-35-250

GPB-14-40-250

GPB-14-40-250+5CD

GPB-18-40-300

• Select an outer cartridge and pad for the required enlarged diameter. • Pads without grade identification are made from steel with brazed carbide tips.

TS***

Drill Tubes - STS System - Inner

Single Start Thread Connection

LSCWS

TS001 L=(0-1749)MM

TS001 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS002 L=(0-1749)MM

TS002 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS003 L=(0-1749)MM

TS003 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS004 L=(0-1749)MM

TS004 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS005 L=(0-1749)MM

TS005 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS006 L=(0-1749)MM

TS006 L=(1750-2600)MM

8.00-8.99

9.00-9.99

10.00-10.99

11.00-11.99

12.00-13.49

13.50-14.79

1750

1749

• Indicate overall length (L) when ordering. • Ordering example: TS004-L1500

697

TS-I**

4 Start Thread Connection

TS-I01 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I01 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I02 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I02 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I03 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I03 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I0 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I0 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I1 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I1 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I2 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I2 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I3 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I3 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I4 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I4 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I5 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I5 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I6 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I6 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I7 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I7 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I8 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I8 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I9 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I9 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I10 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I10 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I11 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I11 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I12 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I12 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I13 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I13 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I14 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I14 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I15 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I15 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I16 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I16 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I17 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I17 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I18 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I18 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I19 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I19 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I20 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I20 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I21 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I21 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I22 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I22 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I23 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I23 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I24 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I24 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I25 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I25 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I26 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I26 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I27 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I27 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I28 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I28 L=(1750-2600)MM

12.60-13.60

13.61-14.60

14.61-15.59

15.60-16.70

17.71-18.90

20.01-21.80

21.81-24.10

24.11-26.40

26.41-28.70

28.71-31.00

31.01-33.30

33.31-36.20

36.21-39.60

39.61-43.00

43.01-47.00

47.01-51.70

51.71-56.20

56.21-60.60

60.61-64.99

65.00-66.99

67.00-72.99

73.00-79.99

80.00-86.99

87.00-99.99

100.00-111.99

112.00-123.99

124.00-135.99

136.00-147.99

148.00-159.99

160.00-171.99

• Indicate overall length (L) when ordering. • Ordering example: TS-I12-L2000

For tools, see pages: DSD-EF-FB (675) • DSD-EF-FT (674)

698

TS-I29 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I29 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I30 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I30 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I31 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I31 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I32 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I32 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I33 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I33 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-I34 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-I34 L=(1750-2600)MM

172.00-183.99

184.00-195.99

196.00-207.99

208.00-219.99

220.00-231.99

232.00-243.99

TS-I** (continued)

TS-O**

Drill Tubes - STS System - Outer

TS-O0 L=(0-660)MM

TS-O0 L=(661-1100)MM

TS-O1 L=(0-660)MM

TS-O1 L=(661-1100)MM

TS-O2 L=(0-660)MM

TS-O2 L=(661-1100)MM

TS-O3 L=(0-660)MM

TS-O3 L=(661-1100)MM

TS-O4 L=(0-660)MM

TS-O4 L=(661-1100)MM

TS-O5 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O5 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-O6 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O6 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-O7 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O7 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-O8 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O8 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-O9 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O9 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-O10 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O10 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-O11 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O11 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-O12 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O12 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-O13 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O13 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-O14 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O14 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-O15 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O15 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-O16 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O16 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-O17 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O17 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-O18 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O18 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-O19 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O19 L=(1750-2600)MM


• Indicate overall length (L) when ordering. • Ordering example: TS-036-L1100

For tools, see pages: DSD-IF-FB (679) • DSD-IF-FT (679)

699

TS-O** (continued)

TS-O20 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O20 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-O21 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O21 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-O22 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O22 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-O23 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O23 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-O24 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O24 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-O25 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O25 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-O26 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O26 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-O27 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O27 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-O28 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O28 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-O29 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O29 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-O30 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O30 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-O31 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O31 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-O32 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O32 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-O33 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O33 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-O34 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O34 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-O35 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O35 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-O36 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O36 L=(1750-2600)MM

TS-O37 L=(0-1749)MM

TS-O37 L=(1750-2600)MM


Double-Tube Drill System

with 4 Start Thread

Connection Outer Tubes

Outer Tube

Inner Tube

D5

TDO-I0 L=(0-630)MM

TDO-I0 L=(631-1070)MM

TDO-I1 L=(0-630)MM

TDO-I1 L=(631-1070)MM

TDO-I2 L=(0-630)MM

TDO-I2 L=(631-1070)MM

TDO-I3 L=(0-630)MM

TDO-I3 L=(631-1070)MM

TDO-I4 L=(0-630)MM

TDO-I4 L=(631-1070)MM

TDO-I5 L=(0-630)MM

TDO-I5 L=(631-1070)MM

TDO-I6 L=(0-630)MM

TDO-I6 L=(631-1070)MM

TDO-I7 L=(0-630)MM

TDO-I7 L=(631-1070)MM

TDO-I8 L=(0-630)MM

TDO-I8 L=(631-1070)MM

TDO-I9 L=(0-630)MM

TDO-I9 L=(631-1070)MM

TDO-I10 L=(0-630)MM

TDO-I10 L=(631-1070)MM

TDO-I11 L=(0-630)MM

TDO-I11 L=(631-1070)MM

TDO-I12 L=(0-630)MM

TDO-I12 L=(631-1070)MM

TDO-I13 L=(0-630)MM

TDO-I13 L=(631-1070)MM

Int Tube

18.41-20.00

56.21-65.00

630

1070

• Please indicate overall length (L) when ordering

longer than the outer tube

TDO-I (D18.41-65.00)

• Ordering example: TDO-I13-L1100 • For 18.41-65.00 diameter range, the inner tube should be 30 mm

TDO-I (D65.00-171.99)

TDO-I14 L=(0-660)MM

TDO-I14 L=(661-1100)MM

TDO-I15 L=(0-660)MM

TDO-I15 L=(661-1100)MM

TDO-I16 L=(0-630)MM

TDO-I16 L=(631-1070)MM

TDO-I17 L=(0-630)MM

TDO-I17 L=(631-1070)MM

TDO-I18 L=(0-630)MM

TDO-I18 L=(631-1070)MM

TDO-I19 L=(0-630)MM

TDO-I19 L=(631-1070)MM

TDO-I20 L=(0-630)MM

TDO-I20 L=(631-1070)MM

TDO-I21 L=(0-630)MM

TDO-I21 L=(631-1070)MM

TDO-I22 L=(0-630)MM

TDO-I22 L=(631-1070)MM

TDO-I23 L=(0-630)MM

TDO-I23 L=(631-1070)MM

TDO-I24 L=(0-630)MM

TDO-I24 L=(631-1070)MM

• Indicate overall length (L) when ordering • Ordering example: TDO-I18-L1150 • For 65.00-123.99 diameter range, the inner tube should be 190 mm longer than the outer

tube. • For 124.00-183.99 diameter range, the inner tube should be 220 mm longer than the outer tube.

For tools, see pages: DDD-EC (686)

701

Drill Setup

• Can be applied on symmetrical and

non-symmetrical workpieces

• Drill to bushing center misalignment should

not exceed 0.02 mm

Bushing

• Applied on symmetrical workpieces

• Improved hole straightness and bushing wear

Rotating Workpiece

Stationary

0.02 mm

0.02 m

Drill Bushing and Workpiece Tolerance Relative Positioning

Pre-drilled Hole

A large pre-drilled hole (larger than D-a) ensures

precise hole size and center location.

Guidance bushing tolerance (G6)

0.5 X A max

Drill head tolerance (h6)

Hole tolerance

Recommended Coolant Pressure and Volume ≤ 50 mm

Kgf/cm2

Machine Power

L/min

Recommended Coolant Pressure and Volume > 50 mm

1400

6000

702

Volume

300 350

Diameter mm

Carbon Steel (HB200)

v=100m, f=0.25mm/rev

Alloy Steel (HB300)

v=100m/min, f=0.25mm/rev

Machine Thrust Force

Technical Information Cartridge Style Drill Head Diameter Setting

The drill head diameter is set and inspected with a master insert in our final inspection.

However, the inserts in the market have a tolerance fluctuation so each time you index

the insert, the diameter must be adjusted as per the following method.

Note: When a corner change is made on the insert, it

must be adjusted to the correct size or damage can

be caused to the head body or workpiece material.

1. Remove the inner cartridge to avoid interference

with the guide screw.

2. The dimensional guide pad must be slid

forward to measure the diameter.

2.1 Loosen the lock screw and slide the guide

pad forward.

2.2 Re-tighten the lock screw at

the measuring position.

3. Measure the diameter with a micrometer.

We recommend setting the tool diameter at h8

tolerance to the cutting diameter.

If the diameter is incorrect, go to step 4 below.

If it’s correct, go to step 5 below.

4. Adjust the outer cartridge

4.1 First loosen the lock screw of the outer cartridge

and then tighten it slightly.

Proceed to adjust the diameter, using the

2 adjustment screws and measure with a

micrometer.

When set to the size, re-tighten the lock screw.

Recheck the diameter with a micrometer.

If it is still out of tolerance, repeat the procedure

from steps 1-4.

Note: Please make sure to tighten the

lock screw firmly before use. If loose,

the cartridge may move and cause

serious problems during machining.

5. Slide the dimensional guide pad back to the

original position and tighten the lock screw.

6. Replace the inner cartridge and tighten the

lock screw.

Note: Please check that all lock screws are

firmly tightened, as they may come loose

if vibration occurs during drilling.

703

Diameter Setting

The drill head diameter is set and inspected with a master insert in our final inspection. However, the inserts in

the market have a tolerance fluctuation so each time you change or index the insert, the diameter must be

adjusted as per the following method.

Note: When a corner change is made on the insert, it must be adjusted to the correct size or

damage can be caused to the head body or a work piece material.

1. The dimensional guide pad must be slid

1.1 Loosen the lock screw and slide

the guide pad forward.

1.2 Retighten the lock screw at the

measuring position.

2. Measure the diameter with a micrometer.

Note: If the diameter is incorrect, go to step 3.

If it’s correct, go below step 4

3. Adjust the outer cartridge

3.1 First loosen the lock screw of the outer cartridge

3.2 Proceed to adjust the diameter, using the 2

adjustment screws and measure with a micrometer.

from step 3.1.

Note: Please make sure to tighten the lock screw firmly

before using. If loose, the cartridge may move and cause

Slide the dimensional guide pad back to the

Please check all the lock screws are firmly tightened as

they may come loose if vibration occurs during drilling.

704

Drill diameter is adjusted with an adjust ball for diameter ø25 - ø39.99mm

with the following method.

1. Slide the dimensional guide pad forward and then

retighten the lock screw at the measuring position.

Dimensional guide pad

Head body

Adjust ball

2. Tighten the adjust screw.

Adjust screw

Wrench

Drill Dia. øDc

3. As the adjust screw moves forward,

insert moves peripheral direction.

4. Measure the diameter with a micrometer. If the

diameter is larger than expected, loosen the adjust

screw and insert screw, then retighen the insert screw.

Repeat the procedure from step 2

øDc

705

Technical Information NC Cycle

Use the NC cycle as instructed below to optimize tool performance more safely.

1. Start NC operation cycle.

2. Oil pressure head moves until

it touches the workpiece

Set the starting point of the main axis of

the tool so that the guide pad remains

inside the guide bush when the oil

pressure head moves forward.

3. Move tool workpiece

Move the tool 3 to 5 mm from the edge

of the workpiece.

If the available NC machine can

support this approach, the operation

process may start from this point

3 ˜ 5 mm

4. Start cutting

• Start coolant supply

• Start rotating (tool / workpiece /

tool & workpiece)

• Start feeding

5. Stop cutting

• Stop feeding

• Stop rotating (tool / workpiece

/ tool & workpiece)

• Stop coolant supply

Stop rotation when the outer tip is at the

edge of the workpiece.

6. Tool main axis back

to starting point

7. Oil pressure head back

706

Technical Information Notes for Guide Bushing Installation

Many of the problems in BTA drilling are caused by

incorrect use of the guide bushing. The shape, type and

tolerance greatly affect cutting accuracy and tool life.

Please note the following when using one in

your application.

Resin Seal Type

Guide Bushing Tolerance

Resin Seal

C0.3 ˜ 0.5

Up to 1 mm

DG6 Dh6

Up to 1.5 mm

Guide Bushing

Oil Pressure Head

Taper Cone Type

Up to 2 mm

Gap

G6

Tolerance (mm)

8.00 - 10.00

+0.005 ~ +0.014

10.01 - 18.00

+0.006 ~ +0.017

18.01 - 30.00

+0.007 ~ +0.020

30.01 - 50.00

+0.009 ~ +0.025

50.01 - 80.00

+0.010~ +0.029

80.01 - 120.00

+0.012 ~ +0.034

120.01 - 180.00

+0.014 ~ +0.039

180.01 - 245.99

+0.015 ~ +0.044

Flat-edge Type

30˜ 60°

0.5˜ 1.0 mm

Bussola guida

Recommended for Ø65 mm and less

707

Technical Information Cutting Fluid Management

Successful deep hole drilling can be achieved not only

by tooling but also by an optimized combination of the

tool, the machine and the cutting fluid. The cutting fluid

is one of the essential components to obtain safe, stable

and cost efficient deep hole drilling. Therefore, it is very

important to choose and use the cutting

fluid correctly.

Cutting Fluid

The cutting fluid plays a large role in lubrication of the

tool, cooling of cutting edges and chips and evacuation

of chips in deep hole drilling. It also contributes to

improved tool life, surface finish and cutting accuracy

when being fed continuously during cutting.

Lubrication

Lubrication of cutting edges and guide pads is

necessary in deep hole drilling. To get efficient

lubrication, it is recommended to use EP (Extreme

Pressure) additives that contain sulfur or chlorine.

Heat dissipation

The coolability of cutting fluid depends on thermal

characteristics such as thermal conductivity and specific

heat. The cutting fluid of good coolability increases

tool life, but a water-soluble type is not preferred in

deep hole drilling because of a lesser lubrication effect.

If water-soluble fluid is used, the concentration is

recommended to be 10% (dilution rate 1/10) or more.

Cooling of chips is important as well as cooling of

cutting edges and guide pads in deep hole drilling.

Temperature control is also important to maintain long

tool life, stable cutting conditions and cutting accuracy.

Chip evacuation

Cutting fluid has an important role in deep hole drilling

as it evacuates chips through to the back end of boring

bar (for STS) or inner tube (for DTS), whereas it finishes

its role as soon as the chips are separated from the

workpiece in general cutting. It is also important to

control the flow and the pressure of cutting fluid.

STS (Single Tube System)

DTS (Double Tube System)

Coolant Unit

The coolant unit is also important to obtain the

optimal effect of the cutting fluid, which has

an important role in deep hole drilling.

Supply cutting fluid continuously at constant pressure

and flow. Fluid pressure and flow are recommended to

be continuously variable and monitored with a pressure

gauge and a flow gauge. Screw pumps with an inverter

are suitable.

Maintain constant temperature

The cutting fluid is heated by factors such as:

• Cutting edge

• Friction of guide pad

• Contact duration of heated chips and cutting fluid

• Pump

Maintenance of the constant cutting fluid temperature is

important for stable cutting conditions, chip formation and

cutting accuracy.

The temperature should be lower than 40°C (100°F) for

EP additives to provide sufficient lubrication.

Therefore the cutting fluid temperature should be kept at

30-40°C (90-100°F) throughout the cutting operation.

Filtration

A lot of particles are contained in cutting fluid after

finishing cutting and chip evacuation; thus filtration is

necessary to remove them. The filter size should be

selected to catch particles but not EP additives. The size

depends on the cutting fluid, but generally it is suggested

to be around 10-20 μm. For iron-based workpieces,

a magnetic separator will be helpful, which decreases

filter maintenance frequency.

Flow chart of cutting fluid in deep hole drilling

Pressure

Gauge

Pump

Chip

Drill Head

Filter

Drill Tube

Chiller

Chip Box

708

Dirty Tank

Clean Tank

Deep Hole Drilling Systems

The drill breaks or

insert chips

Poor surface finish

Possible Cause

Chip evacuation problems

Check that the coolant passages are clear and that the Venturi slots

are not damaged

Center misalignment of drill

to workpiece

Insufficient coolant

flow at the cutting zone,

despite correct fluid supply

Chips jam in the front end of

the drill

Check workpiece and drill clamping rigidity

Workpiece or drill clamping

rigidity problem

Improve workpiece or drill clamping

Inadequate coolant oil

Check the coolant oil and replace if necessary

Increase the cutting speed

Cutting speed too low

Excessive leakage

of the coolant

Check center alignment of drill to workpiece

Chips block the fluid passages

Clear the chips

The drill was incorrectly

assembled, or the Venturi slots

of the internal tube are located

in the wrong direction

Check all connections and the direction

of the internal tube

Worn bushing or sealing device

Check the bushing and seal and replace

if necessary

Replace the internal tube

Replace the internal tube to one with

a correct length

Venturi slots are too wide (worn)

Internal tube shorter than the external tube

Insufficient coolant flow

Adjust the fluid flow by raising the pressure; check the filter and fluid

quality

Connection Adapters

Oil Pressure Heads

Various kinds of rotating and non-rotating drill

connectors are available upon request.

Oil pressure heads are available on request.

Special Heads

Special form heads for trepanning or any other

special contours can be produced on request.

709

For material groups see pages 1114-1149

710

No. (1)

Ground Brazed Solid Drill Heads

DSD-E0, DSD-E1, DSD-E3, DDD-E3, DSD-I1

15.60-20.00

20.01-31.00

Adjustable Solid Drill Heads

DSD-IA, DSD-EA

31.01-43.00

43.01-65.00

16.01-21.99

22.00-28.50

0.13-0.2

0.16-0.3

55-100

0.13-0.17

0.08-0.11

0.1-0.13

50-85

0.1-0.28

0.13-0.3

0.16-0.35

0.15-0.33

50-90

65-130

65-100

10-50

0.12-02

711

712

Adjustable Counterboring Heads

DSD-EF-FB, DDD-EF-FB, DSD-IF-FB

(Width of Cut, mm)

25.00 - 43.00

43.01 - 65.00

Feed Rate f (mm/rev)

DSD-EC, DDD-EC, DSD-IC

40.00-51.99

52.00-63.99

64.00-84.99

85.00-

70-130

0.13-0.23

0.13-0.18

0.18-0.23

0.08-0.2

0.13-0.28

0.15-0.3

0.18-0.33

0.08-0.23

0.12-0.27

60-130

20-65

30-100

713

714

DSC-EA, DSC-EC, DSC-I1, DST-I1, DSC-IA, DSC-IC, DDC-E1, DDT-E1

1月3日

8月23日

Ground Brazed

Counterboring Heads

DSC-E1, DST-E1, DSC-I1,

DST-I1, DDC-E1

Trepanning Heads

120-400

0.12-0.3

50-120

0.1-0.4

60-200

715

716

Machining Recommendations for TRIDEEP Drills

TRIDEEP Gundrills

TRIDEEP BTA Drilling Heads

Feed Rate (mm/rev)

Drill Dia. Dc (mm)

12.00-15.99

717

Requested Information Form for Deep Hole Drill Design

Company name

Telephone no.

Contact person

Customer no.

Product name:

Hole depth:

Hole diameter:

No. of holes:

Surface finish (Rz, Ra...):

Tolerance (of hole):

Deviation (mm/100):

Straightness (mm/100):

Material (DIN, AISI, JIS...):

Hardness (HB, HS, HRC...):

Condition:

Machine supplier name:

Machine type/model:

Rigidity:

 Machining center

Spindle power (kW):

Tool and/or workpiece rotation (TR/WR):

 Tool and workpiece

 Rotating workpiece (WR)

 Rotating tool (TR)

Water based:

Oil based:

 Emulsion

Coolant Pressure (bar):

Coolant Volume (L/min):

Drill diameter:

Thread:

 Inner

 Outer

Indexable:

 Adjustable

 Direct mount

 Coated

Solid drilling:

 Uncoated

Pre-drilled hole size:

Bottom finishing:

 Full ball R

 Flat bottom R

 Corner R

Trepanning:

Tube outer diameter:

 Y

 N

718

Core size diameter:

Requested Information Form for Deep Hole Drill Design (continued)

TUBE

Outside diameter:

Total Length:

Internal Thread:

External Thread:

4  Starts

Tube Thread:

1  End

Inner Tube Length:

2  Starts

1  Starts

Both ends

Inner Tube Slit:

Drilling System & Boring Conditions

Single Tube System:

Blind Hole Drilling:

Cross Hole Drilling:

Through Hole Drilling: 

Double Tube System:

Quantity of parts per year:

Grade, tool life, etc.:

Perfomance expectation: Vc=

RPM

mm/min

Cutting data:

Description of present system in use:

719

Gundrills Carrying Triangular

Inserts with 3 Chip Splitting

Cutting Edges and a Wiper for

High Hole Surface Quality

GD-DH 14.00-15D-M25-07

GD-DH 14.00-20D-M25-07

GD-DH 14.00-25D-M25-07

GD-DH 14.50-15D-M25-07

GD-DH 14.50-20D-M25-07

GD-DH 14.50-25D-M25-07

GD-DH 15.00-15D-M25-07

GD-DH 15.00-20D-M25-07

GD-DH 15.00-25D-M25-07

GD-DH 16.00-10D-M25-08-N

GD-DH 16.00-15D-M25-08-N

GD-DH 16.00-25D-M25-08-N

GD-DH 16.50-10D-M25-08-N

GD-DH 16.50-15D-M25-08-N

GD-DH 16.50-25D-M25-08-N

GD-DH 17.00-10D-M25-08-N

GD-DH 17.00-15D-M25-08-N

GD-DH 17.00-25D-M25-08-N

GD-DH 17.50-25D-M25-08-N

GD-DH 18.00-10D-M25-08-N

GD-DH 18.00-15D-M25-08-N

GD-DH 18.00-25D-M25-08-N

GD-DH 18.50-15D-M25-09

GD-DH 18.50-25D-M25-09

GD-DH 19.00-10D-M25-09

GD-DH 19.00-15D-M25-09

GD-DH 19.00-25D-M25-09

GD-DH 19.50-15D-M25-09

GD-DH 19.50-25D-M25-09

GD-DH 20.00-10D-M32-09

GD-DH 20.00-15D-M32-09

GD-DH 20.00-25D-M32-09

GD-DH 21.00-10D-M32-10

GD-DH 21.00-15D-M32-10

GD-DH 21.00-25D-M32-10

GD-DH 22.00-10D-M32-11

GD-DH 22.00-15D-M32-11

GD-DH 22.00-25D-M32-11

GD-DH 23.00-10D-M32-11

GD-DH 23.00-15D-M32-11

GD-DH 23.00-25D-M32-11

GD-DH 24.00-10D-M32-11

GD-DH 24.00-15D-M32-11

GD-DH 24.00-25D-M32-11

GD-DH 25.00-10D-M32-11

GD-DH 25.00-15D-M32-11

GD-DH 25.00-25D-M32-11

GD-DH 26.00-10D-M40-12

GD-DH 26.00-15D-M40-12

GD-DH 26.00-25D-M40-12

GD-DH 27.00-10D-M40-12

GD-DH 27.00-15D-M40-12

GD-DH 27.00-25D-M40-12

GD-DH 28.00-10D-M40-12

GD-DH 28.00-15D-M40-12

GD-DH 28.00-25D-M40-12

DC -0.07

172.2

427.2

182.2

272.2

452.2

213.2

318.2

528.2

223.2

333.2

553.2

233.4

348.4

578.4

243.4

363.4

603.4

253.4

378.4

628.4

263.6

393.6

653.6

273.6

408.6

678.6

283.6

423.6

703.6

729

755

757

TOGT 07..

TOGT 08..

TOGT 09..

TOGT 10..

TOGT 11..

TOGT 12..

GD-DH

• Note: Gundrills can be supplied with up to 2400 mm length on request. • Inserts and guide pads should be ordered separately(they are not included with the tools).

• For user guide and cutting conditions, see pages 724-728 • Preventative measures: • Do NOT operate the deep hole drill at full speed before engaging the guide hole.

• Enter the guide hole slowly at a speed of 50 - 100 rpm.

721

Deep Drilling Inserts with 3 Chip

Splitting Cutting Edges, Positive

Rake Chipbreaker and a Wiper

TOGT 070304-DT

TOGT 080305-DT

TOGT 090305-DT

TOGT 100305-DT

TOGT 110405-DT

TOGT 120405-DT

7.69

8.32

9.23

11.59

For tools, see pages: DDD-EF-FT (685) • DSD-EF-FT (674) • DSD-IF-FT (679) • GD-DH (721)

GD-DHL

Gundrills Carrying Indexable

Inserts with 2 Chip Splitting

GD-DHL 12.00X800-U03

GD-DHL 12.00X800-22

GD-DHL 12.00X800-34

GD-DHL 12.00X1000-U03

GD-DHL 12.00X1000-22

GD-DHL 12.00X1000-34

GD-DHL 12.00X1650-U03

GD-DHL 12.00X1650-22

GD-DHL 12.00X1650-34

GD-DHL 13.00X800-U04

GD-DHL 13.00X800-23

GD-DHL 13.00X800-35

GD-DHL 13.00X1000-U04

GD-DHL 13.00X1000-23

GD-DHL 13.00X1000-35

GD-DHL 13.00X1650-U04

GD-DHL 13.00X1650-23

GD-DHL 13.00X1650-35

801.8

1001.8

1651.8

713.8

733.8

913.8

933.8

1563.8

1583.8

711.8

725.8

911.8

925.8

1561.8

1575.8

• Note: Gundrills can be supplied with up to 2400 mm length on request. • Inserts and guide pads should be ordered separately (they are not included with the tools).

For inserts, see pages: LOGT (723)

722

GD-DH 12.00-M20-15D-04

GD-DH 12.00-M20-20D-04

GD-DH 12.00-M20-25D-04

GD-DH 12.50-M20-15D-04

GD-DH 12.50-M20-20D-04

GD-DH 12.50-M20-25D-04

GD-DH 13.00-M25-15D-04

GD-DH 13.00-M25-20D-04

GD-DH 13.00-M25-25D-04

GD-DH 13.50-M25-15D-04

GD-DH 13.50-M25-20D-04

GD-DH 13.50-M25-25D-04

LOGT 06..

GD-DH (12-13.5)

LOGT

Deep Drilling Inserts with 2 Chip

LOGT 060204R-DT

For tools, see pages: GD-DH (12-13.5) (723) • GD-DHL (722)

723

Drilling Shank

length Type

725

726

727

Standard Gundrill Drivers for Machining Centers, Lathes, etc.

Drivers

Standard Drivers for Gundrill Machines

Drivers are available for dedicated and CNC

machines, for any specified diameter and length.

Below are the driver codes and technical data.

DIN1835A

DIN6535HA

Drawing

øD x L

DIN1835B

DIN6535HB

Code

.75x2.03”

20x50

25x56

1.00x2.28”

1.25x2.28”

32x60

40x70

Whistle Notch

DIN1835E

DIN228AK

DIN228BK

Surface 15°

CM1

CM2

CM3

CM4

.750x2.75”

25x70

1.00x2.75”

1.25x2.75”

1.50x2.75”

16x50

25x100

M16x1.5

36x120

M24x1.5

25x112

36x135

32x70

.75x2.75”

20x70

1.00x3.94”

1.25x3.94”

1.50x3.94”

28x126 Tr

28x2

36x162 Tr

36x2

25x50

35x60

Frontal

with Thread

VDI Design

Hexagonal

Tapered

Surface 2°

Trapezoidal

Spraymist

728

MNCNT-T2

Indexable SUMCHAM Inserts

and Modular Shank Gundrills

BDRED

GDV Driver

DCk7

MNCNT 100-400-MF16X1-T2

MNCNT 100-800-MF16X1-T2

MNCNT 105-400-MF16X1-T2

MNCNT 105-800-MF16X1-T2

MNCNT 110-400-MF16X1-T2

MNCNT 110-800-MF16X1-T2

MNCNT 115-400-MF16X1-T2

MNCNT 115-800-MF16X1-T2

MNCNT 120-400-MF16X1-T2

MNCNT 120-800-MF16X1-T2

MNCNT 125-400-MF16X1-T2

MNCNT 125-800-MF16X1-T2

MNCNT 130-400-MF16X1-T2

MNCNT 130-800-MF16X1-T2

MNCNT 135-400-MF16X1-T2

MNCNT 135-800-MF16X1-T2

MNCNT 140-400-MF16X1-T2

MNCNT 140-800-MF16X1-T2

MNCNT 145-400-MF16X1-T2

MNCNT 145-800-MF16X1-T2

MNCNT 150-400-MF16X1-T2

MNCNT 150-800-MF16X1-T2

MNCNT 160-400-MF20X1-T2

MNCNT 160-800-MF20X1-T2

MNCNT 170-400-MF20X1-T2

MNCNT 170-800-MF20X1-T2

MNCNT 180-400-MF20X1-T2

MNCNT 180-800-MF20X1-T2

MNCNT 190-400-MF20X1-T2

MNCNT 190-800-MF20X1-T2

MNCNT 200-400-MF20X1-T2

MNCNT 200-800-MF20X1-T2

MNCNT 210-400-MF20X1-T2

MNCNT 210-800-MF20X1-T2

MNCNT 220-400-MF20X1-T2

MNCNT 220-800-MF20X1-T2

MNCNT 230-400-MF20X1-T2

MNCNT 230-800-MF20X1-T2

MNCNT 240-400-MF20X1-T2

MNCNT 240-800-MF20X1-T2

MNCNT 250-400-MF20X1-T2

MNCNT 250-800-MF20X1-T2

MF20X1

840

842

844

ICP 100

ICP 105

ICP 110

ICP 115

ICP 120

ICP 125

ICP 130

ICP 135

ICP 140

ICP 145

ICP 220

ICP 230

ICP 240

ICP 250

• For user guide and cutting conditions, see pages 732-749

For inserts, see pages: HCP-IQ (542) • ICG (547) • ICK (543) • ICK-2M (545) • ICP-2M (545) • QCP-2M (544)

For holders, see pages: GDV (731)

MNSNT

FLGT 11.5

MNSNT 100-200-MF16X1

MNSNT 105-200-MF16X1

MNSNT 110-200-MF16X1

MNSNT 115-200-MF16X1

MNSNT 120-200-MF16X1

MNSNT 125-200-MF16X1

MNSNT 130-250-MF16X1

MNSNT 135-250-MF16X1

MNSNT 140-250-MF16X1

MNSNT 145-250-MF16X1

MNSNT 120-400-MF16X1

MNSNT 125-400-MF16X1

MNSNT 130-400-MF16X1

MNSNT 135-400-MF16X1

MNSNT 140-400-MF16X1

MNSNT 145-400-MF16X1

MNSNT 150-400-MF16X1

MNSNT 160-400-MF20X1

MNSNT 170-400-MF20X1

MNSNT 180-400-MF20X1

MNSNT 190-400-MF20X1

MNSNT 200-400-MF20X1

MNSNT 210-400-MF20X1

MNSNT 220-400-MF20X1

MNSNT 230-400-MF20X1

MNSNT 240-400-MF20X1

MNSNT 250-400-MF20X1

FLGT

HCP 100

HCP 105

HCP 110

HCP 115

HCP 120

HCP 125

HCP 130

HCP 135

HCP 140

HCP 145

HCP 150

HCP 160

HCP 170

HCP 180

HCP 190

HCP 200

HCP 210

HCP 220

HCP 230

HCP 240

HCP 250

(1) Do not mount smaller drilling heads than the specified range of the drill body

Machining Conditions for MNSNT

730

GG30

f mm/rev

Tool Dia mm

10 (L=200)

Mtl. No.

Shanks for SUMOGUN

Modular Gundrills with

GDV56-MF16X1-I-WN.75"

GDV99-MF16X1-I-W.75"

GDV10-MF16X1-M-C20

GDV22-MF16X1-M-W20

GDV80-MF16X1-I-WN1.00"

GDV11-MF20X1-M-C25

GDV23-MF20X1-M-W25

GDV57-MF20X1-M-WN25

GDV100-MF20X1-I-W1.00"

GDV58-MF20X1-I-WN1.00"

GDV101-MF20X1-I-W1.25"

GDV97-MF20X1-I-C1.25"

GDV12-MF20X1-M-C32

GDV24-MF20X1-M-W32

GDV13-MF20X1-M-C40

GDV25-MF20X1-M-W40

Cylindrical (C) Type

Whistle Notch 15° (S) Type

Whistle Notch (WN) Type

DCONMSg6

WN

69.8

Weldon (W) Type

GDV

W-Weldon, C-Cylindrical, S-Whistle notch 15°, WN-Whistle notch

For tools, see pages: MNCNT-T2 (729) • MNSNT (730)

731

Drill Penetration Instructions on

Milling or Turning Machines:

Note: The following procedure (1-4) is recommended

for up to 400 mm hole depths using

MNCNT …-400… drills

For hole depths between 400 up to 800 mm, use

MNCNT …-800… drill only after reaching 400

mm depth with an MNCNT …-400… drill.

2. Slow rotation and

1. Pre-hole 1xD deep

1. Drill a pilot hole 0.5xD deep with a short drill in

the same diameter as of the SUMOGUN drill.

2. Enter the pre-hole at slow speed, feed and 50

RPM until 1-2 mm before reaching the bottom.

3. Activate the cooling system and increase rotation

speed to recommended drilling speed, maintain for 2-3

seconds, then continue at recommended drilling feed.

No pecking is required.

Apply maximum possible coolant flow rate.

4. After having reached the required depth, reduce

speed to 50-100 RPM while exiting from the hole.

3. Maintain for 2-3

4. Continue drilling

SUMOGUN

Pressure and Coolant Flow Rate for SUMOGUN

Bar

Ø 10

SUMOGUN Drilling Range

Q l/min

P bar

26 mm

Drilling Diameter

GUNDRILL Machines

Milling and Turning Machines

Guidelines for Optimal

Gundrill Performance

• Coolant pressure and flow

• It is recommended to use a strong coolant flow for

efficient chip flushing and cooling of the cutting edge

• Filtration

It is recommended to use a filter under 20 µm.

• Note: Improper filtration may result in interrupted flow

of the lubricating oil. This creates a sticky surface on

the bearing pads and leads to premature wear of the

tool and overloading the coolant pump and spindle seals.

• Temperature of the coolant

The coolant temperature should be between

20 and 22º C.

Note: Above 50º C the viscosity of the coolant is reduced by 50% and

becomes ineffective.

Gundrill Lubrication and Cooling

The best performance is obtained by using oil.

On equipment that uses water-soluble fluids (i.e.

machining centers and CNC machines) a concentration

between 10% and 15% is recommended.

732

Concentricity

Straightness

800 mm

Drilling Depth

Rotating workpiece – stationary tool

Stationary workpiece – rotating tool

750 mm

Sealed

Housing

Sealing

Disk

Support

Adjustment

L = 20xD

1- The support bushing should be according to tube diameter (D3) (see below)

Based on modified DIN 179 specify the “d” diameter of

the drill head. Carbide bushing is delivered

only on request.

A guide bushing is an essential component for a

proper gundrill operation. The function of the guide

bushing is to direct the SUMOGUN into the material

during penetration. The diameter of the guide

bushing should be within 20 microns larger than the

diameter of the drill. Dedicated gundrill machines

are equipped with a guide bushing system.

d = Drill diameter +0.02

Support Bushing

Sealing Disk

D3 indicate the tube diameter

Indicate the dimensions needed for

your requirements

Ext. Ø “D”

Ext. Ø “D1”

9.6 - 16,399

9.6 - 25,999

Length “L” Length “L1”

Thick. “ B”

9.6 to 15,559

15,6 to 25,999

733

and cast steel,

free cutting steel

> = 0.25 %C

> = 0.55 %C

Low alloy steel and cast steel (less

than 5%

High alloy steel, cast steel and

tool steel

Recommended Machining Conditions for SUMOGUN

60-90-110

40-50-70

50-70-100

30-40-50

30-40-60

60-90-100

60-100-120

70-100-120

734

SUMOGUN Inquiry Form

Dk7

Connector

from page 731..................................................................

(If possible, please attach a drawing)

 Short Chips

 Long Chips

 Boring

Drilling Depth mm

Drilling into Pre-hole

Drilling into Solid

Angled Exit

Workpiece:

Power: ...................................... kW ...............................

Stationary : Rotating

Other

Coolant Pressure ................. Bar .................................

Specially Tailored SUMOGUN Code Key

Machine Type

For GUNDRILL

machines

For other

machine tools

D Required

L Drilling

L1 Total Length

Driver (1) Code

MNGDT 1500-1000-MF##X1-T2

Driver Code

920

MNCNT 1500- 920-MF##X1-T2

L Driver Code

see page 731

735

When using a gundrill on a lathe machine, a short solid

carbide centering drill should be used prior to the gundrill.

Once the gundrill enters the pre-drilled hole,

it is self-guided.

Drilling a pre-hole

Never try to penetrate the

workpiece by using a gundrill

A shallow pre-hole can’t lead

the unbalanced gundrill

Drill Penetration Instructions

1 Rotate the drill counterclockwise prior to

and during hole penetration

2 Stop the drill rotation and start

the coolant

3 Rotate the drill clockwise

prior to drilling operation

The Influence of Tool vs. Workpiece Rotation

Rotating tool

Worst

The maximum misalignment between the drill

bushing and the workpiece center line

should not exceed 0.02 mm (.0008”).

Rotating tool & workpiece

Best

.0008"

736

Single Flute Gundrill

Carbide Tipped

Gundrill Range

ISCAR's gundrill consists of a single piece carbide head,

a streamlined shank and a driver through which coolant

flows to the working end where it is most needed. Chips

are evacuated along the V-shaped external flute.

The carbide head is tapered on its length to reduce

friction. The taper angle depends on the type of material

to be drilled. For high precision drilling, the taper should

be reduced to a minimum.

Note that when the head is resharpened, the diameter

of the drill changes, affecting the hole tolerance.

Max. Flute Length

2.50 to 3.09

3.10 to 5.99

6.00 to 11.39

11.40 to 40.00

3500

Overall length=flute length+driver length (see page 741)

The cross-section of the shank is V-shaped with

coolant holes. It is made of hardened steel that is

highly resistant to twisting. This cross-section

provides the optimal conditions for twist resistance,

coolant flow and chip evacuation.

The driver ensures the connection between

the gundrill and the machine tool, (see page 739

for detailed driver information).

Drilling precision of IT7 to IT9 tolerances can be reached

Excellent straightness and concentricity

Maintains high precision hole center alignment

Surface roughness of R0.4 - R1.6 is easily obtained

Reboring operations are often unnecessary

ISCAR’s advanced gundrill technology provides

superior geometric and dimensional quality

for both deep and shallow drilling.

The drills are available in the range of 2.5 to 40 mm.

Single Flute Solid Carbide Gundrills

Another type of gundrill is made with integral tip and

shank, made of solid carbide with either a steel or a

carbide driver. These drills are designed for conventional

machines, machining centers and lathes. This style

of gundrill is available from 0.9-16 mm and can be

used on various types of materials. It provides superior

rigidity and optimal coolant flow rates. As a result of its

rigidity, up to 100% higher feed rate can be reached.

When using the small diameter drills, it is crucial to

adhere closely to the recommended drilling parameters.

Solid Carbide Gundrill Range

(with or without brazed steel driver)

0.9 to 16.00

300 mm

Standard Gundrill Head Sharpening Angles

3-

Subject to the required tolerance, cutting performance

and desired chip shape, the following standard sharpening

angles are recommended (shown in figures 1 and 2).

40˚

35˚

Standard sharpening for 0.9 to 4 mm drill

diameters

Standard sharpening for 4 to

32 mm drill diameters

D/4 ±0,05

0,3/0,5

Ø Dh5

Standard sharpening for 32 to 40

mm drill diameters

Note: For special or semi-standard gundrills, special geometries will be offered to match the application.

737

Standard Gundrill Head Profiles

Drilling capacity and finish of the drilled hole are

dependent on the geometrical shape of the drill head.

Both the profile and the sharpening must be matched to

the workpiece material. The profile is defined when the

General Sketch

tool is manufactured. Although regrinding may change the

cutting geometry, the profile should remain

the same.

Profile G (Universal)

All cross section profile

parameters such as: P,

La and must be precisely

matched to the workpiece

material properties.

Standard form for most material

types, particularly for materials with a

tendency to shrink. Recommended

for high precision bore tolerance

and straightness. Maintains precise

exit hole size. Recommended when

extra burnishing is required.

Profile A

Suitable for cast iron (usually coated)

and aluminum alloys. Can be used

for cross drilling, angular entry or

exit and for interrupted cut. Large

coolant gaps between pads.

ØD

Profile B

Excellent size control, for high

precision hole tolerance. Used for

cast iron and aluminum alloys.

Profile E

General use, for alloys and stainless

steel. This profile eliminates the

problem of the tool sticking in

the hole after the outer corner

dulls. Especially suitable for

crankshaft and other forged

materials. Recommended for

accurate hole straightness.

738

Profile C

Used for angled entry or exit.

Large back taper, for shrinking

materials such as types of

alloys and stainless steel. Large

Profile H

Recommended for all

nonferrous and cast iron

materials up 5 mm diameter.

Sometimes used for wood and

plastic with larger back taper.

Profile D

Suitable for cast iron only.

Very effective in grey cast

iron (usually coated).

Profile I

Used for aluminum and brass for

best hole finish. For intersecting

holes and interrupted cut or when

extra outer diameter support

and burnishing is required.

BRAZED GUNDRILL

F = CYLINDRICAL TUBE

Driver Type

DXL

Whistle

Notch

DIN6535HE

4x28

5x28

6x36

8x36

10x40

12x45

.50x1.78”

14x45

16x48

18x48

50x80

63x90

Equal or less

Driver Max. cutting than max. cutting

N°1

N°2

N°3

N°4

N°5

N°6

N°94

N°7

N°8

N°9

N°95

N°10

N°11

N°96

N°97

N°12

N°13

N°14

N°15

N°16

N°17

N°18

N°19

N°98

N°20

N°21

N°99

N°22

N°23

N°100

N°101

N°24

N°25

N°26

N°27

N°28

N°29

N°30

N°31

N°32

N°33

N°34

N°35

N°36

N°37

N°38

N°39

N°40

N°41

N°42

N°43

N°44

2.749

3.249

4.249

5.749

7.299

8.999

9.699

10.999

12.399

14.399

14.899

15.899

19.509

25.609

32.609

More

than max.

SOLID CARBIDE GUNDRILL

F = Straightening extension

739

6x30

16x45

N°45

N°46

N°47

N°48

N°49

N°50

N°51

N°52

N°53

N°54

N°55

N°56

N°57

N°58

N°59

N°60

9.599

14.599

21.499

29.499

N°61

10x50 M6X0.5

10x60 M6X0.5

.50x1.97” M6x0.5

16x80 M10X1

25x100 M16x1.5

36x120 M24x1.5

10x68 M6x0.5

16x90 M10x1

25x112 M16x1.5

36x135 M24x1.5

N°62

N°63

N°64

N°65

N°66

N°67

N°68

N°69

N°70

N°71

30.609

6.749

10.799

N°72

N°73

.50x1.50”

16x70

16x112 Tr 16x1.5

20x126 Tr 20x2

28x126 Tr 28x2

36x162 Tr 36x2

16x40

N°74

N°75

N°76

N°77

N°78

N°79

N°80

N°81

N°82

N°83

N°84

N°85

N°86

N°87

N°88

N°89

N°90

N°91

N°92

8.599

12.099

14.099

16.099

13.599

17.099

25.599

32.599

26.599

machines for any specified diameter and length.

740

Standard Gundrill Length Calculations

Drilling of a ø10x500 depth hole on a gundrill machine

with ø25x70 mm driver code No. 57 (See page 739)

D=10 W=500 LA=70 B=250 (or per experience)

L=N+W+B+F+LA

L=(35-10)+500+250+13+70=858 (OAL)

Ls=N+W+B=770 (flute length)

Standard Gundrill Carbide Head Length

Ordering Code

For example:

D and Ls are available as standard

STGD-10000-0858-57-IC08

Carbide length

Regrinding area = H-D

Hole depth

Chip evacuation area

For typical gundrill machines, 250 mm

For machining centers, 2xD (minimum 15 mm)

10 mm.

Driver length

Flute length

Overall length

H=

W=

B=

LA =

LS =

L=

Head Length

2.50-3.80

3.80-4.05

4.05-5.05

5.05-6.55

6.55-11.05

11.05-18.35

18.35-21.35

21.35-23.35

23.35-26.35

26.35-32.00

Note: regrindable length=H-D

Pressure and Coolant Flow Rate for Gundrills

L/D>100

L/D<100

40 mm

On equipment that uses water-soluble fluids

(i.e. machining centers and CNC machines), a

concentration between 10% and 15% is recommended.

Guidelines for Optimal Gundrill Performance

• It is recommended to use a strong coolant flow

for efficient chip flushing and cooling of the cutting edge

• It is recommended to use a filter under 20 µm

Note: Improper filtration may result in interrupted flow of

lubricating oil. This creates a sticky surface on the bearing

pads and leads to premature wear of thetool

and overloading the coolant pump and spindle seals

• Temperature of the coolant should be between

20 and 22º C

Note: Above 50º C the viscosity of the coolant is reduced by 50%

and becomes ineffective.

741

Drilling Tolerances Obtainable In Deep Hole Drilling

Deep Drilling Tolerances

When operating under optimal conditions,

even better tolerances can be achieved.

Gundrill configurations when used under recommended

conditions can produce holes with tolerances of IT8-IT9.

Nonferrous materials

Machinability

High alloy steel>800N/mm2

of

Metals

Low alloy steel<800N/mm2

Sintered steel

IT

Drilling quality

Tolerance range under normal conditions

Tolerance range under optimal conditions

Surface quality of 0.2 Ra can be achieved when

using gundrills under recommended conditions.

Reaming

Honing

Deep drilling

Degree of roughness

(Ra roughness index)

μm

μ in

N12

N11

N10

N9

N8

N7

N6

N5

N4

N3

N2

N1

Concentricity and Straightness

The resulting quality depends on different

factors such as:

• Drilling depth and diameter

• Type of machining and cutting parameters

• Quality and uniformity of the workpiece material

• Machine tool conditions

• Gundrill support

The geometric quality of bores obtained from deep

hole drill bits is clearly higher than that obtained

with the use of twist drills. It is possible to obtain

precision with deviations of less than 4µm.

0,66

742

1000 mm

Delivery Schedule Based on Drill Dimensions

for Carbide Tipped Gundrills

Single Flute Carbide Tipped Gundrill Designations

New Tools

Single Flute Solid Carbide Gundrill Designation

4-6 weeks delivery for any kind of solid cabide gundrill

Standard(1) Brazed Drill (Carbide Tipped):

Ordering Example:

Standard(1) Solid Carbide Drills

STGD – 05500 – 0500 - 57 - IC08

(The only available carbide grade)

Diameter Length

STCGD – 05500 – 0200 – 05

Ø2.5 to Ø20 each 0.1 mm and Ø20 to Ø32 each 1 mm

Standard geometry suitable in any material Standard driver

from the table (page 739) 1-2 weeks delivery”

Semi-Standard(1) Brazed Drill (Carbide Tipped):

GD

– 05520 – 0500 – 57 – ER – IC908

Semi-Standard(1) Solid Carbide Drills

CGD

– 05520 – 0200 – 05

CPIC08

(R=Rough)

IC08=Carbide Grade(2)

(carbide grade)(2)

(P-Polished)

Diameter out of standard range Standard geometry

AND/OR head profile from page 738 AND/OR coating

Standard driver from the table (page 739) 3-4

weeks delivery

Dril

Special(1) Gundrill Carbide Tipped:

Repair of a solid carbide drill is not possible

SPGD – 05520 – 0500 – 02051

– 01

Any special specification (special geometry, special driver,

etc.) 3-4 weeks delivery

Repair (Replacement of the Carbide Tip)

Repair of Standard(1) Drills

RSTGD – 05520 – 0500 – IC08

Repair of Semi-Standard(1)

RGD

Special (1) Solid Carbide Gundrills

SPCGD - 05520 - 0500 - 02051 - 01

Special(1) Two Flute Carbide Tipped

Gundrill Designations

GD2L - 05520 - 0500 - 02051 - 01

(1) Standard gundrills: delivery within 1-2 weeks from order

(shipment time not included).

Semi-standard gundrills: delivery within 2-4 weeks from

order (shipment time not included)

Special gundrills: delivery within 8-10 weeks

from order (shipment time not included)

(2) Available carbide grades: IC08 – uncoated grade used

as a substrate for the following coated grades: IC908

(TIAlN); IC508 (TiCN+TiN); IC308 (TiCN); IC208 (TiN)

Standard Geometry Resharpening of

Carbide Tipped or Solid Gundrills

Repair of Special(1) Drills

stgrind - 05520

RSPGD - 05520 - 0500 - 02051 - 01

Version No.

(See page 737)

Special Geometry Resharpening

SPGRIND-

05520 - 02051 - 01

Version

743

Gundrill Inquiry Form

For standard drivers please use codes

from page 739..................................................................

Grind:  special (fill in the dimensions and angles below).

 Drilling into Solid

bF

γ

αF1

ψ1

α3

ψ2

as

Inter nal Cuttnig

exter nal Cuttnig

α1= ................

αF1= ................

Ψ 1=

................

α2= ................

bF1= ................

Ψ 2=

α3= ................

as= ..................

ϒ=

..................

Standard (see page 737)

Coating:

 TiN  TiCN  TiN+TiCN  TiAIN  Other

 IC208 (TiN)  IC308 (TiCN)  IC508 (TiCN+TiN)

 IC908 (TiAlN)

Type:

Please circle the required type. See page 738.

744

indicated based on our experience with your application.

Typical Gundrill Applications

Main Drilling Methods

Figure 1

Guide Barrel

The gundrill is not a self-centering tool. Therefore

an external means must be used to guide it

to the point of entry into the workpiece.

It is recommended that the machine tool be

equipped with a means for guiding the gundrill,

preferably during the entire drilling process.

An alternative method is a pre-drilled guide hole (figure 2),

which is common for machining centers. Once the drill

has been fully engaged into this hole, it continues to be

self-guided.

The guide pads contribute to the high degree of

calibration and provide burnishing of the drilled hole.

Figure 2

Pre-Drilled Guide Hole

Typical Gundrill Applications Chip Evacuation and Coolant Flow

Figure 3

Boring with chip evacuation and coolant

flowing opposite the boring direction

Figure 5

Boring with chip evacuation in the boring direction

Figure 4

Drilling of solid material with chip evacuation and

coolant flow opposite the drilling direction

Figure 6

Boring with a staged tool

Chip evacuation and coolant flow in the boring direction

745

Deep Hole Machine Accessories

Guide Bushings

the drill. Carbide bushing is delivered

As the gundrill is not a self-centering tool and its

radial rigidity is low (due to diameter to length ratio),

bushing is to direct the gundrill into the material

Supplied with a single sealing disk or a protection sheet.

Indicate the dimensions needed for your requirements.

Tool Ø “d”

Tool Ø “d1”

Sealing Disk with Protection

2 to 6

3,1 to 15,559

26 to 40

2,9 - 5,249

5,25 - 14,449

14,45 - 25,999

26 - 41

Support Bushing with “V” Form

Indicate the “d” diameter of the drill

1,9 - 16,399

1,9 - 25,999

1,9 - 34

746

120º

1,9 - 23,799

Ext. Ø “D1” Length “ L” Length “ L1”

Gundrill Troubleshooting Guide

Hole Problems

Oversize

Undersize

Runout

Conical entrance

Curved hole axis

Poor clamping

Low coolant pressure

Incorrect coolant type

Feed fluctuations

Too high feed

Too low feed

Spindle speed too high

Spindle speed too low

Material structure

Material shrinking due to heat

Workpiece thin wall section

Misalignment

Undersized hole

Rough cutting edge finish

Built up edge

Worn out edge

Interrupted chip flow

Too small flute clearance

Incorrect drill profile

Incorrect head angles

Oversized bushing

A gap between bushing and workpiece

Bushing undersize

Loss of coolant pressure

High coolant pressure

Overheating coolant

Insufficent coolant

Head inside angle excessive wear

Head outside angle excessive wear

Too short carbide head

Tool heal drag

Worn supporting pads

Possible Causes

+ + + + +

+ +

+ + +

+ + + + + +

+ + + +

Drill Problems

Breakage

Chipping

Poor drill life

Excessive margin wear

Excessive corner wear

Drill heat

Flute bending

Damaged wear pad

Cratering

747

748

Gundrill Recommended Machining Conditions

Feed vs. mm/rev Drill Diameter mm

2.0-9.79

9.8-11.69

11.7-13.19

13.2-16.19

16.2-40

0.12-0.10

0.01-0.40

0.06-0.14

0.03-0.17

0.03-0.18

0.035-0.19

0.025-0.03

0.03-0.035

749

REAMERS

Shanks for BAYO T-REAM

Interchangeable Head Reamers

RM-BNT5-1.5D-16C

RM-BNT6-1.5D-16C

RM-BNT7-1.5D-20C

RM-BNT8-1.5D-20C

RM-BNT9-1.5D-25C

RM-BNT9-1.5D-32C

RM-BNT5-3D-16C

RM-BNT6-3D-16C

RM-BNT7-3D-20C

RM-BNT8-3D-20C

RM-BNT9-3D-25C

RM-BNT9-3D-32C

RM-BNT5-5D-16C

RM-BNT6-5D-16C

RM-BNT7-5D-20C

RM-BNT8-5D-20C

RM-BNT9-5D-32C

RM-BNT5-8D-16C

RM-BNT6-8D-16C

RM-BNT7-8D-20C

RM-BNT8-8D-20C

RM-BNT9-8D-32C

SSC

RM-BNT (Shanks)

ULDR(1)

11.501

13.501

16.001

20.001

25.401

158.2

108.2

254.2

68.25

154.2

218.2

156.2

314.2

BN5

BN6

BN7

BN8

BN9

RM-BN5-SR

RM-BN6-SR

RM-BN7-SR

RM-BN8-SR

RM-BN9-SR

RM-BN5-K

RM-BN6-K

RM-BN7-K

RM-BN8-K

RM-BN9-K

Usable length diameter ratio

Reamer min. diameter

(3) Reamer max. diameter

(4) Connection size

Holder Designation Code Key

Reamer

BNT6

3D

Bayonet

Tool Size

Functional

C- cylindrical, W-Weldon, M-Morse

No letter - Steel (default), C-Carbide, W- Heavy metal

Bayonet Screw

Clamping Key

Head Diameter

Bayonet Size

11.501-13.500

13.501-16.000

16.001-20.000

20.001-25.400

25.401-32.000

751

DH7

RM-BN-RC-RING

RM-BN5-RC-RING

RM-BN6-RC-RING

RM-BN7-RC-RING

RM-BN8-RC-RING

RM-BN9-RC-RING

Runout Adjustment Rings for

RM-BNT Reamer Holders

DCON(2)

M8x0.5

RM-BNT5

RM-BNT6

RM-BNT7

RM-BNT8

RM-BNT9

RM-BN5-RC-SR

RM-BN6-RC-SR

RM-BN7/8/9-RC-SR

Reamer bayonet size

RM-BNT reamer holder shank size

RM-BN-H7LB

Quick Change Left-Hand Flute

Reaming Heads for High Speed

Reaming of Through Holes

• For user guide, see pages 754-757

(1) The uncoated fine grain IC08 is available on request

(2) Seat size code

Complementary Grades (on request):

IC30N cermet tipped, recommended for reaming

the following materials: non-alloyed (mild) steel,

low alloyed steel (<5% of alloying elements), free cutting steel,

tempered steel (tensile strength <1100 N/mm2)

and nodular iron (GGG40, GGG60, etc.)

ID5 (PCD) recommended for high speed reaming

of aluminum (special cases).

RN01 (DLC coating) recommended for reaming

the following materials: aluminum alloys (cast, wrought, etc.), brass,

bronze and other nonferrous materials.

752

RM-BN5-11.501-H7LB

RM-BN5-12.000-H7LB

RM-BN5-13.000-H7LB

RM-BN5-13.500-H7LB

RM-BN6-13.501-H7LB

RM-BN6-14.000-H7LB

RM-BN6-15.000-H7LB

RM-BN6-16.000-H7LB

RM-BN7-16.001-H7LB

RM-BN7-17.000-H7LB

RM-BN7-18.000-H7LB

RM-BN7-19.000-H7LB

RM-BN7-20.000-H7LB

RM-BN8-20.001-H7LB

RM-BN8-21.000-H7LB

RM-BN8-22.000-H7LB

RM-BN8-23.000-H7LB

RM-BN8-24.000-H7LB

RM-BN8-25.000-H7LB

RM-BN9-26.000-H7LB (1)

RM-BN9-27.000-H7LB (1)

RM-BN9-28.000-H7LB (1)

RM-BN9-29.000-H7LB (1)

RM-BN9-30.000-H7LB (1)

RM-BN9-31.000-H7LB (1)

RM-BN9-32.000-H7LB (1)

RM-BN-H7SA

Quick Change Straight Flute

Reaming of Blind Holes

RM-BN5-11.501-H7SA

RM-BN5-12.000-H7SA

RM-BN5-13.000-H7SA

RM-BN5-13.500-H7SA

RM-BN6-13.501-H7SA

RM-BN6-14.000-H7SA

RM-BN6-15.000-H7SA

RM-BN6-16.000-H7SA

RM-BN7-16.001-H7SA

RM-BN7-17.000-H7SA

RM-BN7-18.000-H7SA

RM-BN7-19.000-H7SA

RM-BN7-20.000-H7SA

RM-BN8-20.001-H7SA

RM-BN8-21.000-H7SA

RM-BN8-22.000-H7SA

RM-BN8-23.000-H7SA

RM-BN8-24.000-H7SA

RM-BN8-25.000-H7SA

RM-BN9-26.000-H7SA (1)

RM-BN9-27.000-H7SA (1)

RM-BN9-28.000-H7SA (1)

RM-BN9-29.000-H7SA (1)

RM-BN9-30.000-H7SA (1)

RM-BN9-31.000-H7SA (1)

RM-BN9-32.000-H7SA (1)

753

The BAYO T-REAM Line is Available in 5 Sizes

Each size has its own diameter range and holder.

The same RM-BN7 holder can hold any

head between Ø16.001–20.0 mm

RM-BN9

Ø25.4-32.0 mm

754

RM-BN8

Ø20.0-25.4 mm

Holder

RM-BN7

RM-BN6

RM-BN5

Ø16.0-20.0 mm

Ø13.5-16 mm

Ø11.5-13.5 mm

Through Hole

Blind Hole

Left-Hand Flute

The left-hand spiral is designed

especially for through hole

reaming. Due to this design, the

chips are being pushed forward

immediately after formation.

Straight Flute

The coolant flow assists the chip

evacuation process. It directs the

just-formed chips backwards. The

chips pass through the straight

flutes and are thrown out of the

hole, without causing any damage

to the reamer or hole surface.

ATTENTION: Cutting tools can break during use.

To avoid injury always use safety precautions

such as gloves, shields and eye protection.

Indexing

• Release the reaming head with the key, turning in

a counterclockwise direction until it rotates freely

• Rotate another one turn by hand

• Remove the reamer head from the tool; the

clamping screw should remain inside!!!

• Clean the pocket of the toolholder (Fig. 1)

• Clean the cone on the new reamer head

• Clamp the reaming head on the screw; note,

BN8 and BN9 can be assembled only in a

specific position relative to the screw (rotate the

head until locating the correct position) (Fig. 3)

• Manually rotate the reaming head. In the beginning it

should rotate without the screw and then (after 1/6 of

a turn) it should engage with the screw. Rotate until it

sits firmly in the pocket. If the screw rotates together

with the reaming head from the beginning, remove the

reaming head and open the screw another one turn.

• Tighten with the special key (Fig. 4)

• Make sure that there is no face gap between

the toolholder and the reaming head (Fig. 5)

Assembly Instructions (BN5-BN9)

First Assembly

• Clean the toolholder pocket (Fig. 1)

• Clean the reamer head clamping cone

• Insert the clamping screw into the holder and rotate

it 2-3 turns in a clockwise direction (Fig. 2)

• Clamp the reaming head on the screw; note, BN8

and BN9 can be assembled only in a specific

position relative to the screw (rotate the head

until locating the correct position) (Fig. 3)

• Manually rotate the reaming head until

it sits firmly in the pocket

• Make sure there is no face gap between the

toolholder and the reaming head (Fig. 5)

BN9: 21-23 N*m

BN8: 17-20 N*m

BN7: 13-15 N*m

BN6: 8-10 N*m

BN5: 7-8 N*m

Lead Code / Parameter

β°

a [mm]

‫־‬

Specially Tailored (undesignated)

β¡

γ¡

When choosing a reamer, it is important to select a lead geometry that covers the reaming allowance.

Reaming Allowance

Reaming allowance is the stock material

which should be removed by reaming.

It is recommended to leave different reaming

allowances depending on the workpiece

material and the pre-hole quality.

Pre-hole should be smooth and straight,

without deep scratches on it.

the following materials: non-alloyed (mild) steel, low

alloyed steel (<5% of alloying elements), free cutting

steel, tempered steel (tensile strength <1100 N/

mm2) and nodular iron (GGG40, GGG60, etc.)

ID5 (PCD) recommended for high speed

reaming of aluminum (special cases).

RN01 (DLC coating) recommended for reaming the

following materials: aluminum alloys (cast, wrought,

etc.), brass, bronze and other nonferrous materials.

Δ - Reaming allowance

Δ = ∅DR - ∅DP

ØDR

ØDP

Pre-hole

Hole Ø mm

< 9.5

Steel and Cast Iron

Aluminum and Brass 0.07-0.10

9.5 - 11.5

11.5 - 13.5

13.5 - 16

16 - 32

>32

mm/Ø

Recommeded Cutting Conditions for BAYO T-REAM High Speed Reaming Heads

ISO Material

Non-alloyed

steel, cast steel,

Low alloyed

steel,

cast steel (less

than 5% alloying

elements)

High alloyed

Quenched &

tempered

Ferritic / martensitic

Grey iron

(GG)

Nodular iron

(GGG)

Malleable iron,

ferritic / pearlitic

Aluminum - cast,

Brass, bronze

Austentic

Pearlitic / ferritic

Pearlitic / martensitic

Vc = 60 - 120

Vc = 80 - 200

Vc = 90 - 240

BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.08 - 0.21 BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.08 - 0.21 BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.06 - 0.18 BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.05 - 0.15

BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.12 - 0.27 BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.12 - 0.27 BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.09 - 0.21 BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.07 - 0.16

Vc = 20 - 60

BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.05 - 0.13 BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.04 - 0.11 BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.04 - 0.11

BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.07 - 0.17 BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.06 - 0.14 BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.05 - 0.14

Vc = 20 - 40

Second Choice

Duroplastics, fiber

plastics

Interrupted Through Hole

* High temp.

Vc = 120 - 220

BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.03 - 0.09

BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.04 - 0.11

BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.08 - 0.18 BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.08 - 0.16 BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.05 - 0.13 BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.05 - 0.13

BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.10 - 0.24 BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.10 - 0.22 BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.07 - 0.17 BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.07 - 0.17

SA or LB

Vc = 160 - 280

Vc = 160 - 300

Vc = 150 - 250

BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.11 - 0.20 BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.11 - 0.20 BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.06 - 0.15

BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.11 - 0.24 BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.11 - 0.24 BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.08 - 0.19

LA or SA

Vc = 100 - 220

Vc = 100 - 240

BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.11 - 0.24 BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.11 - 0.24 BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.08 - 0.20

RN01

LB or SG

SG

Vc = 150 - 400

Vc = 200 - 500

Vc = 150 - 350

BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.08 - 0.16 BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.08 - 0.2 BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.08 - 0.16

BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.10 - 0.20 BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.11 - 0.24 BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.10 - 0.20

SA or SG

SG or SA

Vc = 180 - 240

Vc = 30 - 100

BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.05 - 0.16 BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.04 - 0.13 BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.04 - 0.13

BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.04 - 0.20 BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.05 - 0.16 BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.05 - 0.16

Vc = 25 - 80

BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.05 - 0.10 BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.05 - 0.12 BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.05 - 0.10

BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.10 - 0.20 BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.10 - 0.23 BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.10 - 0.20

L*

Vc = 15 - 50

S*

BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.06 - 0.15

BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.08 - 0.19

BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.08 - 0.2

BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.11 - 0.24

BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.05 - 0.12

BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.10 - 0.23

BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.04 - 0.10 BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.04 - 0.10 BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.03 - 0.08 BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.03 - 0.08

BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.05 - 0.13 BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.05 - 0.13 BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.04 - 0.11 BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.04 - 0.11

Vc = 25 - 50

BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.06 - 0.15 BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.05 - 0.13 BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.06 - 0.15 BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.05 - 0.13

BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.10 - 0.20 BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.10 - 0.20 BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.10 - 0.20 BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.10 - 0.20

* Standard edge geometries are not suitable for reaming titanium and high temperature alloys.

In order to choose a proper geometry, please ask for our recommendations.

• The given cutting data recommendations refer to the short holders (3xD effective reaming overhang). For longer holders,

the cutting speed should be reduced proportionally.

• For relatively large leading angles (spot-facing geometries), the feed should be reduced up to 30%.

• All the given cutting data recommendations refer to the machines with spindle through coolant supply.

756

Vc = 60-160

Interrupted Blind Hole

Vc = 90 - 200

BN4 - BN6

fz = 0.05 - 0.15

fz = 0.05 - 0.17

BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.08 - 0.20 BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.08 - 0.21

BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.06 - 0.18 BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.06 - 0.18

BN7 - BN9

fz = 0.07 - 0.16

fz = 0.07 - 0.20

BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.05 - 0.13

BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.06 - 0.18

BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.08 - 0.23

Vc = 6 - 10

fz = 0.03 - 0.08

fz = 0.05 - 0.10

Vc = 8 - 20

BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.05 - 0.13

BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.08 - 0.18

Vc = 160 - 240

BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.08 - 0.24

BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.06 - 0.16

BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.05 - 0.15

BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.08 - 0.20

Vc = 200 - 400

Vc = 150 - 300

BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.08 - 0.16

BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.11 - 0.20

BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.05 - 0.16

BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.05 - 0.21

BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.05 - 0.10

BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.10 - 0.20

BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.04 - 0.13

BN7 - BN9 fz = 0.05 - 0.16

BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.07 - 0.15

Vc = 4 - 8

fz = 0.04 - 0.10

Through Hole - LB

Blind Hole - SA

BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.04 - 0.10

fz = 0.08 - 0.16

fz = 0.10 - 0.20

Vc = 9 - 20

fz = 0.06 - 0.16

fz = 0.08 - 0.20

Vc = 10 - 20

Vc = 10 - 30

fz = 0.08 - 0.15

fz = 0.11- 0.24

fz = 0.05 - 0.12

fz = 0.04 - 0.13

fz = 0.05 - 0.16

BN4 - BN6 fz = 0.03 - 0.08

fz = 0.04 - 0.11

Legend:

Cutting speed [m/min]

BAYO T-REAM head size

BN4-BN6

fz = 0.04 - 0.15

Feed [mm/tooth]

BN7-BN9

fz = 0.05 - 0.20

RM-MTR-H7S-CS-C

UOP Solid Carbide Reamers

with Straight Flutes, Unequal

Pitch and Coolant Holes for High

Speed Reaming of Blind Holes

DC H7

RM-MTR-0100-H7S-CS-C

RM-MTR-0150-H7S-CS-C

RM-MTR-0200-H7S-CS-C

RM-MTR-0250-H7S-CS-C

RM-MTR-0300-H7S-CS-C

RM-MTR-0350-H7S-CS-C

RM-MTR-0400-H7S-CS-C

RM-MTR-0450-H7S-CS-C

RM-MTR-0500-H7S-CS-C

RM-MTR-0550-H7S-CS-C

RM-MTR-0600-H7S-CS-C

RM-MTR-0650-H7S-CS-C

RM-MTR-0700-H7S-CS-C

RM-MTR-0750-H7S-CS-C

RM-MTR-0800-H7S-CS-C

RM-MTR-0850-H7S-CS-C

RM-MTR-0900-H7S-CS-C

RM-MTR-0950-H7S-CS-C

RM-MTR-1000-H7S-CS-C

RM-MTR-1050-H7S-CS-C

RM-MTR-1100-H7S-CS-C

RM-MTR-1150-H7S-CS-C

RM-MTR-1200-H7S-CS-C

EVO

• EVO is a hard submicron IC07 carbide substrate with an ultra-thin silicon based PVD coating, obtained by High Density Plasma (HDP) technology

• Hole tolerance: H7 manufacturing tolerance according to DIN 1420

758

Solid Carbide Reamers with

Helical Flutes, Unequal Pitch and

Coolant Grooves for High Speed

RM-MTR-H7N-CS-C

RM-MTR-0100-H7N-CS-C

RM-MTR-0150-H7N-CS-C

RM-MTR-0200-H7N-CS-C

RM-MTR-0250-H7N-CS-C

RM-MTR-0300-H7N-CS-C

RM-MTR-0350-H7N-CS-C

RM-MTR-0400-H7N-CS-C

RM-MTR-0450-H7N-CS-C

RM-MTR-0500-H7N-CS-C

RM-MTR-0550-H7N-CS-C

RM-MTR-0600-H7N-CS-C

RM-MTR-0650-H7N-CS-C

RM-MTR-0700-H7N-CS-C

RM-MTR-0750-H7N-CS-C

RM-MTR-0800-H7N-CS-C

RM-MTR-0850-H7N-CS-C

RM-MTR-0900-H7N-CS-C

RM-MTR-0950-H7N-CS-C

RM-MTR-1000-H7N-CS-C

RM-MTR-1050-H7N-CS-C

RM-MTR-1100-H7N-CS-C

RM-MTR-1150-H7N-CS-C

RM-MTR-1200-H7N-CS-C

• EVO is a hard submicron IC07 carbide substrate with an ultra-thin silicon based PVD coating, obtained by High Density Plasma (HDP) technology • Hole tolerance: H7

manufacturing tolerance according to DIN 1420

RM-MTR Cutting Conditions

Main Material Group

Stainless steel - special alloys

Light alloys

HRSA

Ti

Material Type

Low carbon content

Medium carbon content

Die/tool steel

AISI 304-416-420

AISI 316-440

17-4 PH 15-5 PH

Cr - Co alloys

Duplex F51

Super duplex F55

Unalloyed aluminum

HRSA Hastelloy

HRSA Inconel 625

HRSA Inconel 718

HRSA nimonic

Titanio - titanium

≤ 54 HRC

21-24

250-500

Suitability

30-80

Reamer Diameter mm

4.00-5.00

5.50-7.50

8.00-10.0

10.5-12.0

0.15-0.70

0.50-1.40

0.80-1.60

Runout max 0.005 mm

759

RM-FCR-H7S-CS-C

DIN 212C Solid Carbide Reamers

with Straight Flutes and a

Cylindrical Shank for Blind Holes

RM-FCR-0300-H7S-CS-C

RM-FCR-0320-H7S-CS-C

RM-FCR-0350-H7S-CS-C

RM-FCR-0400-H7S-CS-C

RM-FCR-0450-H7S-CS-C

RM-FCR-0500-H7S-CS-C

RM-FCR-0550-H7S-CS-C

RM-FCR-0600-H7S-CS-C

RM-FCR-0650-H7S-CS-C

RM-FCR-0700-H7S-CS-C

RM-FCR-0750-H7S-CS-C

RM-FCR-0800-H7S-CS-C

RM-FCR-0850-H7S-CS-C

RM-FCR-0900-H7S-CS-C

RM-FCR-0950-H7S-CS-C

RM-FCR-1000-H7S-CS-C

RM-FCR-1050-H7S-CS-C

RM-FCR-1100-H7S-CS-C

RM-FCR-1200-H7S-CS-C

RM-FCR-1300-H7S-CS-C

RM-FCR-1400-H7S-CS-C

RM-FCR-1500-H7S-CS-C

RM-FCR-1600-H7S-CS-C

• Hole tolerance: H7 manufacturing tolerance according to DIN1420 • Available grades: IC07 - uncoated, optional: IC907 - TiAlN PVD coated • Special diameters are

available on request • For user guide and cutting conditions, see pages 765-768

760

RM-FCR-H7N-CS-C

FHA°

DIN 212B Solid Carbide

Reamers with Helical Flutes

and a Cylindrical Shank

for Through Holes

RM-FCR-0300-H7N-CS-C

RM-FCR-0350-H7N-CS-C

RM-FCR-0400-H7N-CS-C

RM-FCR-0450-H7N-CS-C

RM-FCR-0500-H7N-CS-C

RM-FCR-0550-H7N-CS-C

RM-FCR-0600-H7N-CS-C

RM-FCR-0650-H7N-CS-C

RM-FCR-0700-H7N-CS-C

RM-FCR-0750-H7N-CS-C

RM-FCR-0800-H7N-CS-C

RM-FCR-0850-H7N-CS-C

RM-FCR-0900-H7N-CS-C

RM-FCR-0950-H7N-CS-C

RM-FCR-1000-H7N-CS-C

RM-FCR-1050-H7N-CS-C

RM-FCR-1100-H7N-CS-C

RM-FCR-1200-H7N-CS-C

RM-FCR-1300-H7N-CS-C

RM-FCR-1400-H7N-CS-C

RM-FCR-1500-H7N-CS-C

RM-FCR-1600-H7N-CS-C

• Hole tolerance: H7 manufacturing tolerance according to DIN1420

available on request • For user guide, see pages 765-768

• Available grades: IC07 - uncoated, optional: IC907 - TiAlN PVD coated • Special diameters are

RM-SHR-H7S-MT

DIN 8094 Solid Carbide Reamers

with Straight Flutes and a Morse

Taper Shank for Blind Holes

CB

RM-SHR-0500-H7S-MT1-CH

RM-SHR-0600-H7S-MT1-CH

RM-SHR-0700-H7S-MT1-CH

RM-SHR-0800-H7S-MT1-CH

RM-SHR-0900-H7S-MT1-CH

RM-SHR-1000-H7S-MT1-CH

RM-SHR-1100-H7S-MT1-CH

RM-SHR-1200-H7S-MT1-CH

RM-SHR-1300-H7S-MT1-CH

RM-SHR-1400-H7S-MT1-CH

RM-SHR-1500-H7S-MT2-CH

RM-SHR-1600-H7S-MT2-CH

RM-SHR-1700-H7S-MT2-CB

RM-SHR-1800-H7S-MT2-CB

RM-SHR-1900-H7S-MT2-CB

RM-SHR-2000-H7S-MT2-CB

RM-SHR-2200-H7S-MT2-CB

RM-SHR-2400-H7S-MT3-CB

RM-SHR-2500-H7S-MT3-CB

RM-SHR-2600-H7S-MT3-CB

RM-SHR-2800-H7S-MT3-CB

RM-SHR-3000-H7S-MT3-CB

RM-SHR-3200-H7S-MT4-CB

RM-SHR-3400-H7S-MT4-CB

RM-SHR-3600-H7S-MT4-CB

RM-SHR-4000-H7S-MT4-CB

72.5

96.5

109.5

MT1

MT2

MT3

MT4

• Available only upon request • -CH: Brazed solid carbide head • -CB: Brazed solid carbide tips • Hole tolerance: H7 manufacturing tolerance according to DIN 1420

• Available grades: IC07 (uncoated), optional: IC907 (TiAlN PVD coated) • For user guide and cutting conditions, see pages 765-768

762

RM-SHR-H7N-MT

DIN 8093 Solid Carbide Reamers

with Spiral Flutes and a Morse

Taper Shank for Through Holes

RM-SHR-0500-H7N-MT1-CH

RM-SHR-0600-H7N-MT1-CH

RM-SHR-0700-H7N-MT1-CH

RM-SHR-0800-H7N-MT1-CH

RM-SHR-0900-H7N-MT1-CH

RM-SHR-1000-H7N-MT1-CH

RM-SHR-1100-H7N-MT1-CH

RM-SHR-1200-H7N-MT1-CH

RM-SHR-1300-H7N-MT1-CH

RM-SHR-1400-H7N-MT1-CH

RM-SHR-1500-H7N-MT2-CH

RM-SHR-1600-H7N-MT2-CH

RM-SHR-1800-H7N-MT2-CB

RM-SHR-1900-H7N-MT2-CB

RM-SHR-2000-H7N-MT2-CB

RM-SHR-2200-H7N-MT2-CB

RM-SHR-2400-H7N-MT3-CB

RM-SHR-2500-H7N-MT3-CB

RM-SHR-2600-H7N-MT3-CB

RM-SHR-2800-H7N-MT3-CB

RM-SHR-3000-H7N-MT3-CB

RM-SHR-3200-H7N-MT4-CB

RM-SHR-3400-H7N-MT4-CB

RM-SHR-3500-H7N-MT4-CB

RM-SHR-3600-H7N-MT4-CB

RM-SHR-3800-H7N-MT4-CB

RM-SHR-4000-H7N-MT4-CB

TM1

• Available only upon request • -CH: Brazed solid carbide head • -CB: Brazed solid carbide tips • Hole tolerance: H7 manufacturing tolerance according to DIN 1420 •

Available grades: IC07 (uncoated), optional: IC907 (TiAlN PVD coated) • For user guide and cutting conditions, see pages 765-768

763

RM-SR-H7S

DIN 8054 Brazed Carbide Tip

Shell Reamers with Straight Flutes

1:30 conical connection with brazed tips

RM-SR25.000H7S-13

RM-SR30.000H7S-13

RM-SR34.000H7S-13

RM-SR35.000H7S-13

RM-SR36.000H7S-16

RM-SR37.000H7S-16

RM-SR38.000H7S-16

RM-SR40.000H7S-16

RM-SR42.000H7S-16

RM-SR44.000H7S-16

RM-SR45.000H7S-16

RM-SR48.000H7S-19

RM-SR50.000H7S-19

RM-SR55.000H7S-22

RM-SR58.000H7S-22

RM-SR60.000H7S-22

RM-SR70.000H7S-27

• Available only upon request • Right-hand, H7 manufacturing tolerance according to DIN 1420 • For user guide and cutting conditions, see pages 765-768

For tools, see pages: RM-SRH-Q-MT (764)

RM-SRH-Q-MT

DIN 217 Shell Reamer Shanks

with a Morse Taper Connection

Driving Ring

Extracting Nut

1:30 conical connection with an extraction nut, driving ring and a key.

RM-SRH Q13-MT3

RM-SRH Q16-MT3

RM-SRH Q19-MT3

RM-SRH Q19-MT4

RM-SRH Q22-MT3

RM-SRH Q22-MT4

RM-SRH Q27-MT4

RM-SRH Q27-MT5

• Available only upon request

(1) Minimum insert diameter

(2) Maximum insert diameter

For inserts, see pages: RM-SR-H7S (764)

Single-Edged Indexable

Reamers for Through Holes

RM-SET8.000H6T-B-C16S

RM-SET9.000H6T-B-C16S

RM-SET10.000H6T-B-C16S

RM-SET11.000H6T-B-C16S

RM-SET12.000H6T-B-C16S

RM-SET13.000H6T-B-C16S

RM-SET14.000H6T-B-C16S

RM-SET15.000H6T-B-C16S

RM-SET16.000H6T-B-C20S

RM-SET17.000H6T-B-C20S

RM-SET18.000H6T-B-C20S

RM-SET19.000H6T-B-C20S

RM-SET20.000H6T-B-C25S

RM-SET21.000H6T-B-C25S

RM-SET22.000H6T-B-C25S

RM-SET23.000H6T-B-C25S

RM-SET24.000H6T-B-C25S

RM-SET25.000H6T-B-C25S

RM-SET26.000H6T-B-C25S

RM-SET27.000H6T-B-C25S

RM-SET28.000H6T-B-C25S

RM-SET29.000H6T-B-C25S

RM-SET30.000H6T-B-C25S

RM-SET31.000H6T-B-C25S

RM-SET32.000H6T-B-C25S

L6(1)

RM-SET-T-B

• For spare parts, see page 772 • For user guide and cutting conditions, see pages 775-780

(1) Pad length

(2) Insert size

For inserts, see pages: RM-SEI-B (773)

771

RM-SET-B-B

Reamers for Blind Holes

RM-SET8.000H6B-B-C16S

RM-SET9.000H6B-B-C16S

RM-SET10.000H6B-B-C16S

RM-SET11.000H6B-B-C16S

RM-SET12.000H6B-B-C16S

RM-SET13.000H6B-B-C16S

RM-SET14.000H6B-B-C16S

RM-SET15.000H6B-B-C16S

RM-SET16.000H6B-B-C20S

RM-SET17.000H6B-B-C20S

RM-SET18.000H6B-B-C20S

RM-SET19.000H6B-B-C20S

RM-SET20.000H6B-B-C25S

RM-SET21.000H6B-B-C25S

RM-SET22.000H6B-B-C25S

RM-SET23.000H6B-B-C25S

RM-SET24.000H6B-B-C25S

RM-SET25.000H6B-B-C25S

RM-SET26.000H6B-B-C25S

RM-SET27.000H6B-B-C25S

RM-SET28.000H6B-B-C25S

RM-SET29.000H6B-B-C25S

RM-SET30.000H6B-B-C25S

RM-SET31.000H6B-B-C25S

RM-SET32.000H6B-B-C25S

• For user guide and cutting conditions, see pages 775-780

D [mm]

Clamping Wedge

WDG-RM-SE-1

WDG-RM-SE-2

WDG-RM-SE-3

WDG-RM-SE-4

SR-CL-RM-SE-1

SR-CL-RM-SE-3

SR-CL-RM-SE-4

Wedge

772

Adjustment Pin

SR-ADJ-M3x2.5

SR-ADJ-M3x3

SR-ADJ-M3x4

SR-ADJ-M4x4

SR-ADJ-M4x6

SR-ADJ-M4x8

SR-ADJ-M4x10

PIN-ADJ-RM-SE-1

PIN-ADJ-RM-SE-2

PIN-ADJ-RM-SE-3

PIN-ADJ-RM-SE-4

SEI

Single Edge

Lead Type

A, B, C

Rake

RM-SEI-B

Single-Edged Reaming Inserts

for General Applications at

High Cutting Speeds

Insert Designation Code Key

RM-SEI-1B-00

RM-SEI-1B-06

RM-SEI-1B-12

RM-SEI-2B-00

RM-SEI-2B-06

RM-SEI-2B-12

RM-SEI-3B-00

RM-SEI-3B-06

RM-SEI-3B-12

RM-SEI-4B-00

RM-SEI-4B-06

RM-SEI-4B-12

IC507

• Lead type of insert should be compatible with lead type of the tool

(1) Insert size

For tools, see pages: RM-SET-B-B (772) • RM-SET-T-B (771)

RM-SEI-A

for High Surface Quality at

Low Cutting Conditions

RM-SEI-1A-06

RM-SEI-2A-06

RM-SEI-3A-06

RM-SEI-3A-12

RM-SEI-4A-06

• Lead type of insert should be compatible with lead type of the tool • Available on request

773

RM-SEI-C

for Aluminum and Brass

RM-SEI-1C-12

RM-SEI-2C-12

RM-SEI-3C-12

RM-SEI-4C-12

Lmax

RM SETTING DEVICE

Reamer Setting Device

774

d max

Front Angles and Cutting Geometries

4 standard lead angles are available:

Lead

L [mm]

Use

Higher surface quality, lower cutting conditions

(not recommended for nonferrous materials)

Universal use, high speed cutting conditions

Can be used on a wide range of materials

75˚

Suitable for aluminum and brass, high cutting speed

D(1)

When needed for blind hole - lower feed

On request

3 standard cutting angles are available:

Angle [deg.]

For cast iron applications

Carbide Grades

IC07 grade is the basic substrate for the reaming

inserts. It is a very versatile submicron grade.

IC07 features very high fracture toughness and

wear resistance, which is required for efficient

high speed reaming.

An uncoated IC07 can be used for machining

nonferrous (N type material group) applications.

For stainless steel and aluminum

Two types of standard coatings are available:

• IC907 – a TiAlN PVD coating for steel (P) and

stainless steel (M) workpiece material groups

• IC507 - a TiCN+TiN PVD coating for cast iron (K)

workpiece material group

The following grades can be provided on request:

• PCD grade for machining aluminum

• PCBN grade for machining cast iron

• IC30N (cermet) for machining steel

775

Concept

The Index H-Ream Line is available in 4 sizes

and features two different holder geometries

(short flute and long flute). The holder selection

depends on the hole type (through or blind).

RM-SEI-1

Ø8.00-9.99 mm

(Ø.315-.393")

RM-SEI-2

Ø10.00-11.99 mm

(Ø.393-.472")

RM-SEI-3

Ø12.00-25.99 mm

(Ø.472-1.024")

RM-SEI-4

Ø26.00-32.00 mm

(Ø1.024-1.260")

776

Short Flute Holder

This holder has a lateral coolant

outlet located right above the

insert. The coolant is pointed

directly to the cutting edge to

lubricate it and divert the chips

forward. Additional coolant

outlets are located behind the

guiding pads.

Their purpose is to reduce high

friction that is created between

the pads and the reamed

surface during machining.

Long Flute Holder

This holder has a frontal coolant

outlet. The liquid reaches the bottom

of the blind hole and evacuates

the formed chips. These chips are

conveyed backwards through the

long chip gullet (flute) of the holder.

Setting Procedure

Place the reamer between

the centering pins of the device.

Use the pad as a reference for

setting the indicator to zero.

Rotate and place the inserts

against indicators.

Adjust the frontal side of the insert

to: +15 µm (+0.6 µin) on D≤9.99,

+20 µm (+0.8 µin) on D≤10.00

Adjust the rear side of insert to:

+5 µm (+0.2 µin) on D≤9.99,

+10 µm (+0.4 µin) on D≤10.00

High Friction

Lubricated Zones

Tighten the adjustment screws in a

clockwise direction.

Back Taper

The back taper prevents the reamer from jamming, as

well as lowering reaming forces and improving surface

quality. Incorrect back taper may cause unstable

reaming, accelerated wear and rough surface finish.

Insert Indexing

Rotate the adjustment screws one

turn counterclockwise (CCW).

Rotate the clamping screw CCW from the

top and/or clockwise (CW) from the bottom,

turning both sides simultaneously.

Remove the insert. Clean the insert and the pocket. Place

the sharp edge on the outer position.

Press the insert against the back stopper and the two

adjustment pins.

Tighten the clamping wedge by rotating the clamping

screw CW from the top or CCW from the bottom.

777

Setting Methods

There are two optional setting methods - comparison

micrometer and setting device.

Comparison micrometer with dial gauge, although

a low cost solution and readily available for small

workshops, is prone to damaging the cutting

edge and therefore not recommended.

Using a Comparison Micrometer

Set the micrometer to the correct diameter using the

precision blocks.

Adjust the frontal diameter and back taper by turning the

adjustment screw clockwise.

The frontal diameter should be larger than the rear

diameter by approximately 0.015 mm.(0.6 µin)

Using a Setting Device

ISCAR’s mechanical setting device enables

easy, quick and accurate adjustment.

Due to its modular construction, it can

be used for standard, special and more

complicated reamer adjustments.

Setting Device

Located Between Centers

Shorter setting time

Modular system

Higher accuracy

No risk of damaging the cutting edge

evaluated by examining the results and changing the

machining conditions accordingly.

H-REAM Cutting Conditions

The cutting conditions in the table below should

be used to start a new application.

Optimal conditions for a specific application should be

Lead A=15°/3° L3

(reaming allowance = 0.1-0.3)

Non-alloy steel, cast steel and free cutting steel

778

Cermet

0/6

Aluminum wrought alloy

Aluminum -cast, alloyed

26-28

Please ask

[°]

Lead B=30°/3° L1.3

10-70

Lead D=30°/3° L0.6

(reaming allowance = 0.1-0.2)

779

Lead C=75°/3° L0.55

(reaming allowance = 0.2-0.4)

• Reamer or pilot hole not centered • Use a floating reamer chuck or correct pilot hole

• Check size of reamer and correct if necessary

• Reamer too large

• Change lubricant and increase coolant pressure

• Cooling / lubrication problems

Hole too large

dnom

Hole too small

• Worn reamer

• Reaming allowance too small

• Replace the reamer

• Increase reaming allowance

• Misalignment between

pre hole and reamer centers

• Re-align or use a floating reamer chuck

Conical hole

(larger bottom)

(larger

entrance)

Poor surface

780

• Secure the tool axially

pre-hole and reamer centers

• Material jammed between reamer

and hole in the upper hole section

• Problems with chip evacuation

• Incorrect cutting parameters

• Built-up edge

Replace the tool

Re-align or use a floating reamer chuck

Increase coolant pressure

Change cutting parameters

Change cutting parameters or coolant conditions

Tap Designation Code Key .......................................................... 783

Tap Selection Guide....................................................................... 784

Hand Taps..................................................................................... 786

Hand Taps “W”................................................................................................................786

Machine Taps................................................................................ 787

One Taps....................................................................................... 787

Gun Point Taps for Through Hole (TPG)...........................................................................787

Metric Coarse “M” for Multi-Material Application

Metric Fine “M” for Multi-Material Application

Unified Coarse “M” for Multi-Material Application

Unified Fine “M” for Multi-Material Application

Spiral Flute Taps for Blind Hole (TPS)...............................................................................790

Colored Taps................................................................................. 793

Gun Point Taps for Through Hole (TPG)...........................................................................793

Metric Coarse “S” for Stainless Steel

Metric Coarse “H” for Hardened Steel and H.T.A

Spiral Flute Taps for Blind Hole (TPS) ..............................................................................794

Metric Coarse “S” for Low Alloyed Steel

Straight Flute Taps (TPST) ...............................................................................................796

Metric Coarse “G” for Short Chip Materials

Forming Taps (TPF) .........................................................................................................797

Metric Coarse “F” for Any Material with 8~10% Elongation

Tap User Guide.............................................................................. 798

782

Tap Designation Code Key

TPG

Tap Style

TPH- Hand Tap

TPF- Forming Tap

TPG- Gun Point

TPS- Spiral Flute

TPST- Straight Flute

2001-4-20

D- TPI

D- Pitch

B - Bore for Coolant

Coating Types*

(on request)

Ni- Nitriding

Ti- TiN

TC- TiCN

TA- TiAlN

St- Black Oxide

Codes(1)

Thread Standard

Tap Color

M- ISO Metric

Coars Thread DIN-13

M -Multi-Material Application

HS- H.S.S. (M2)

W -Steel with Good

HE- H.S.S-E

Rm<750 N/mm2

MF- ISO Metric

Fine Thread DIN-13

S -Stainless Steel

UNF- Unfied Fine

H -Hardened Steel and High

UNC- Unfied Coarse

G -Grey Cast Iron

Tap Materials

5% Co. HSS (M35)

PM- Compacted Powder

HM- Solid Carbide

Temp./Super Alloys

Rm>750 N/mm2

N -Low Alloy Steel

Rm<600 N/mm2

A -Aluminum and

Aluminum Alloys

F -Any Material with at

least 8~10% Elongation

The tools have a matching

colored ring around the shank

Chamfer Lead According to DIN2197 (specified for each tool family)

Form A (Chamfer Lead 5-6 Threads)

Form B (with Gun-Nose and Chamfer Lead 4-5 Threads)

Form C (Chamfer Lead 2-3 Threads)

Form D (Chamfer Lead 4-5 Threads)

Form E (Chamfer Lead 1.5-2 Threads)

783

Tap Selection Guide and Cutting Speed Recommendations

Hole Type(4)

Tap Color Code(1)

Tool Material(1)

Surface Treatment/Coating(2)

Flute Hand and Angle

Lead According to DIN 2197(3)

Non-alloy steel and

Ext. Long

Quench and tempered

Long

all elements)

High alloyed steel, cast steel and

Aluminum-wrought alloy

Ferritic/Martensitis

Ext. Short

Med/Short

Non-metalic

Super alloys

See page 783

See page 799

(3) See page 800

(4) See page 801

784

A - Cutting oil

T - Oil emulsion

X - Oil or emulsion

Z - Dry or emulsion

W(1)

HSS

HSS-E

ST

NI

R40°

123

1-2-3-4-5

2001-2-3

••

15-45

12-40

10-35

12月18日

17-55

10月30日

7月15日

4月10日

6月10日

7月12日

7月13日

5月10日

5月9日

13-20

10-40

21-31

10-45

30-65

17-40

5-60

13-30

10月17日

6月13日

4月8日

3月7日

• Recommended

•• Suitable

Hand Tap

785

TPH M-W (HSS)

DIN 13 HSS Hand Tap Set for

ISO Metric Coarse Threads

6H

I/II/III

TPH M-2X0.4-W

TPH M-2.2X0.45-W

TPH M-2.3X0.4-W (1)

TPH M-2.5X0.45-W

TPH M-2.6X0.45-W (1)

TPH M-3X0.5-W

TPH M-3.5X0.6-W

TPH M-4X0.7-W

TPH M-4.5X0.75-W

TPH M-5X0.8-W

TPH M-5.5X0.9-W

TPH M-6X1.0-W

TPH M-7X1.0-W

TPH M-8X1.25-W

TPH M-9X1.25-W

TPH M-10X1.5-W

TPH M-11X1.5-W

TPH M-12X1.75-W

TPH M-14X2.0-W

TPH M-16X2.0-W

TPH M-18X2.5-W

TPH M-20X2.5-W

HS

M2.3

M2.6

M4.5

M5.5

DIN 352

• NOTE: Each set contains 2 or 3 taps • For user guide and cutting conditions, see pages 784-785, 798-820

(1) DIN profile

786

DIN 13 HSS Machine Taps for

ISO Metric Coarse Threads for

a Wide Range of Materials

TPG M (HSS)

HETI

HEST

TPG M-2X0.4-M

TPG M-2.2X0.45-M

TPG M-2.3X0.4-M

TPG M-2.5X0.45-M

TPG M-2.6X0.45-M

TPG M-3X0.5-M

TPG M-3.5X0.6-M

TPG M-4X0.7-M

TPG M-4.5X0.75-M

TPG M-5X0.8-M

TPG M-6X1.0-M

TPG M-7X1.0-M

TPG M-8X1.25-M

TPG M-9X1.25-M

TPG M-10X1.5-M

TPG M-11X1.5-M

TPG M-12X1.75-M

TPG M-14X2.0-M

TPG M-16X2.0-M

TPG M-18X2.5-M

TPG M-20X2.5-M

TPG M-22X2.5-M

TPG M-24X3.0-M

TPG M-27X3.0-M

TPG M-30X3.5-M

DIN 371

DIN 376

• For user guide and cutting conditions, see pages 784-785, 798-820

787

TPG MF (HSS)

ISO Metric Fine Threads for

M26

M28

DIN 374

788

TPG MF-4X0.5-M

TPG MF-5X0.5-M

TPG MF-6X0.75-M

TPG MF-6X0.5-M

TPG MF-7X0.75-M

TPG MF-8X1.0-M

TPG MF-8X0.75-M

TPG MF-10X1.25-M

TPG MF-10X1.0-M

TPG MF-10X0.75-M

TPG MF-12X1.5-M

TPG MF-12X1.25-M

TPG MF-12X1.0-M

TPG MF-14X1.5-M

TPG MF-14X1.25-M

TPG MF-14X1.0-M

TPG MF-16X1.5-M

TPG MF-16X1.0-M

TPG MF-18X1.5-M

TPG MF-18X1.0-M

TPG MF-20X1.5-M

TPG MF-20X1.0-M

TPG MF-22X1.5-M

TPG MF-22X1.0-M

TPG MF-24X2.0-M

TPG MF-24X1.5-M

TPG MF-26X1.5-M

TPG MF-27X2.0-M

TPG MF-27X1.5-M

TPG MF-28X1.5-M

TPG MF-30X2.0-M

TPG MF-30X1.5-M

HSS Machine Taps for

Unified Coarse Threads for a

2B

TPG UNC (HSS)

TPG UNC-#4-40-M

TPG UNC-#5-40-M

TPG UNC-#6-32-M

TPG UNC-#8-32-M

TPG UNC-#10-24-M

TPG UNC-#12-24-M

TPG UNC-1/4-20-M

TPG UNC-5/16-18-M

TPG UNC-3/8-16-M

TPG UNC-7/16-14-M

TPG UNC-1/2-13-M

TPG UNC-9/16-12-M

TPG UNC-5/8-11-M

TPG UNC-3/4-10-M

TPG UNC-7/8-9-M

TPG UNC-1-8-M

#4

#5

#6

#8

#10

#12

1/4"

5/16"

3/8"

7/16"

1/2"

9/16"

5/8"

3/4"

7/8"

1"

12.25

22.25

TPG UNF (HSS)

Unified Fine Threads for a

TPG UNF-#4-48-M

TPG UNF-#5-44-M

TPG UNF-#6-40-M

TPG UNF-#8-36-M

TPG UNF-#10-32-M

TPG UNF-#12-28-M

TPG UNF-1/4-28-M

TPG UNF-5/16-24-M

TPG UNF-3/8-24-M

TPG UNF-7/16-20-M

TPG UNF-1/2-20-M

TPG UNF-9/16-18-M

TPG UNF-5/8-18-M

TPG UNF-3/4-16-M

TPG UNF-7/8-14-M

TPG UNF-1-12-M

789

TPS M (HSS)

DIN 13 HSS Spiral Flute Machine

Taps for Metric Coarse Threads

for a Wide Range of Materials

790

Pre-hole Standard

TPS M-2X0.4-M

TPS M-2.2X0.45-M

TPS M-2.3X0.4-M

TPS M-2.5X0.45-M

TPS M-2.6X0.45-M

TPS M-3X0.5-M

TPS M-3.5X0.6-M

TPS M-4X0.7-M

TPS M-4.5X0.75-M

TPS M-5X0.8-M

TPS M-6X1.0-M

TPS M-7X1.0-M

TPS M-8X1.25-M

TPS M-9X1.25-M

TPS M-10X1.5-M

TPS M-11X1.5-M

TPS M-12X1.75-M

TPS M-14X2.0-M

TPS M-16X2.0-M

TPS M-16X2.0-M-B

TPS M-18X2.5-M

TPS M-18X2.5-M-B

TPS M-20X2.5-M

TPS M-20X2.5-M-B

TPS M-22X2.5-M

TPS M-22X2.5-M-B

TPS M-24X3.0-M

TPS M-24X3.0-M-B

TPS M-27X3.0-M

TPS M-30X3.5-M

TPS M-30X3.5-M-B

Taps for Metric Fine Threads

TPS MF-4X0.5-M

TPS MF-5X0.5-M

TPS MF-6X0.75-M

TPS MF-6X0.5-M

TPS MF-7X0.75-M

TPS MF-8X1.0-M

TPS MF-8X0.75-M

TPS MF-10X1.25-M

TPS MF-10X1.0-M

TPS MF-10X0.75-M

TPS MF-12X1.5-M

TPS MF-12X1.25-M

TPS MF-12X1.0-M

TPS MF-14X1.5-M

TPS MF-14X1.25-M

TPS MF-14X1.0-M

TPS MF-16X1.5-M

TPS MF-16X1.0-M

TPS MF-18X1.5-M

TPS MF-18X1.0-M

TPS MF-20X1.5-M

TPS MF-20X1.0-M

TPS MF-22X1.5-M

TPS MF-22X1.0-M

TPS MF-24X2.0-M

TPS MF-24X1.5-M

TPS MF-26X1.5-M

TPS MF-27X2.0-M

TPS MF-27X1.5-M

TPS MF-28X1.5-M

TPS MF-30X2.0-M

TPS MF-30X1.5-M

TPS MF (HSS)

791

TPS UNC (HSS)

HSS Spiral Flute Machine Taps

for Unified Coarse Threads for

TPS UNC-#4-40-M

TPS UNC-#5-40-M

TPS UNC-#6-32-M

TPS UNC-#8-32-M

TPS UNC-#10-24-M

TPS UNC-#12-24-M

TPS UNC-1/4-20-M

TPS UNC-5/16-18-M

TPS UNC-3/8-16-M

TPS UNC-7/16-14-M

TPS UNC-1/2-13-M

TPS UNC-9/16-12-M

TPS UNC-5/8-11-M

TPS UNC-3/4-10-M

TPS UNC-7/8-9-M

TPS UNC-1-8-M

TPS UNF (HSS)

for Unified Fine Threads for

TPS UNF-#4-48-M

TPS UNF-#5-44-M

TPS UNF-#6-40-M

TPS UNF-#8-36-M

TPS UNF-#10-32-M

TPS UNF-#12-28-M

TPS UNF-1/4-28-M

TPS UNF-5/16-24-M

TPS UNF-3/8-24-M

TPS UNF-7/16-20-M

TPS UNF-1/2-20-M

TPS UNF-9/16-18-M

TPS UNF-5/8-18-M

TPS UNF-3/4-16-M

TPS UNF-7/8-14-M

TPS UNF-1-12-M

HSS Gun Point Machine Taps

According to DIN 13 for ISO

Metric Coarse Threads on Steel

with Good Machinability

HSS-E 6HX

TPG M-S (HSS)

TPG M-2.2X0.45-S

TPG M-2.3X0.4-S

TPG M-2.5X0.45-S

TPG M-2.6X0.45-S

TPG M-3X0.5-S

TPG M-3.5X0.6-S

TPG M-4X0.7-S

TPG M-4.5X0.75-S

TPG M-5X0.8-S

TPG M-6X1.0-S

TPG M-8X1.25-S

TPG M-9X1.25-S

TPG M-10X1.5-S

TPG M-11X1.5-S

TPG M-12X1.75-S

TPG M-16X2.0-S

TPG M-18X2.5-S

TPG M-20X2.5-S

TPG M-H (HSS)

DIN 13 HSS Gun Point

Machine Taps for ISO

Metric Coarse Threads for

Hardened Steel and H.T.A.

TPG M-2X0.4-H

TPG M-2.3X0.4-H

TPG M-2.5X0.45-H

TPG M-2.6X0.45-H

TPG M-3X0.5-H

TPG M-3.5X0.6-H

TPG M-4X0.7-H

TPG M-4.5X0.75-H

TPG M-5X0.8-H

TPG M-6X1.0-H

TPG M-7X1.0-H

TPG M-8X1.25-H

TPG M-9X1.25-H

TPG M-10X1.5-H

TPG M-11X1.5-H

TPG M-12X1.75-H

TPG M-14X2.0-H

TPG M-16X2.0-H

TPG M-18X2.5-H

TPG M-20X2.5-H

793

TPS M-N (HSS)

DIN 13 HSS R.H. 40° Spiral

Flute Machine Taps for ISO

Metric Coarse Threads

for Low Alloyed Steel

TPS M-2X0.4-N

TPS M-2.2X0.45-N

TPS M-2.3X0.4-N (1)

TPS M-2.5X0.45-N

TPS M-2.6X0.45-N (1)

TPS M-3X0.5-N

TPS M-3.5X0.6-N

TPS M-4X0.7-N

TPS M-4.5X0.75-N

TPS M-5X0.8-N

TPS M-6X1.0-N

TPS M-7X1.0-N

TPS M-8X1.25-N

TPS M-9X1.25-N

TPS M-10X1.5-N

TPS M-11X1.5-N

TPS M-12X1.75-N

TPS M-14X2.0-N

TPS M-16X2.0-N

TPS M-18X2.5-N

TPS M-20X2.5-N

794

DIN 13 HSS Right-Hand 40°

Spiral Flute Machine Taps for ISO

Metric Coarse Threads for H.T.A.

TPS M-H (HSS)

TPS M-2X0.4-H

TPS M-2.2X0.45-H

TPS M-2.3X0.4-H (1)

TPS M-2.5X0.45-H

TPS M-2.6X0.45-H (1)

TPS M-3X0.5-H

TPS M-3.5X0.6-H

TPS M-4X0.7-H

TPS M-4.5X0.75-H

TPS M-5X0.8-H

TPS M-6X1.0-H

TPS M-7X1.0-H

TPS M-8X1.25-H

TPS M-9X1.25-H

TPS M-10X1.5-H

TPS M-11X1.5-H

TPS M-12X1.75-H

TPS M-14X2.0-H

TPS M-16X2.0-H

TPS M-18X2.5-H

TPS M-20X2.5-H

TPST M-G (HSS)

DIN 13 HSS Straight Flute

Machine Taps for ISO Metric

Coarse Threads for Grey Cast Iron

TPST M-2.2X0.45-G

TPST M-2.3X0.4-G (1)

TPST M-2.5X0.45-G

TPST M-2.6X0.45-G (1)

TPST M-3.5X0.6-G

TPST M-4X0.7-G

TPST M-4.5X0.75-G

TPST M-5X0.8-G

TPST M-6X1.0-G

TPST M-7X1.0-G

TPST M-8X1.25-G

TPST M-9X1.25-G

TPST M-10X1.5-G

TPST M-11X1.5-G

TPST M-12X1.75-G

TPST M-14X2.0-G

TPST M-16X2.0-G

TPST M-18X2.5-G

TPST M-20X2.5-G

HENI

TPST MF-G (HSS)

Fine Threads for Grey Cast Iron

TPST MF-10X1.0-G

TPST MF-10X1.25-G

TPST MF-12X1.25-G

TPST MF-14X1.5-G

TPST MF-16X1.5-G

TPST MF-22X1.5-G

796

DIN 13 HSS Cold Forming

TPF M-F (HSS)

TPF M-2X0.4-F

TPF M-2.2X0.45-F

TPF M-2.3X0.4-F (1)

TPF M-2.5X0.45-F

TPF M-2.6X0.45-F (1)

TPF M-3X0.5-F

TPF M-3.5X0.6-F

TPF M-4X0.7-F

TPF M-4.5X0.75-F

TPF M-5X0.8-F

TPF M-6X1.0-F

TPF M-7X1.0-F

TPF M-8X1.25-F

TPF M-9X1.25-F

TPF M-10X1.5-F

TPF M-11X1.5-F

TPF M-12X1.75-F

TPF M-14X2.0-F

TPF M-16X2.0-F

TPF M-18X2.5-F

TPF M-20X2.5-F

5.55

797

USER GUIDE CONTENTS

Tap Surface Treatment and Coating Types................................... 799

Tolerances According to DIN EN 22857....................................... 799

Taps Nomenclature and Standards.............................................. 800

Pre-Tapping Hole Size ................................................................ 802

Tap Standard Dimensions............................................................ 804

Tap Tolerances............................................................................ 810

Troubleshooting .......................................................................... 812

Regrinding................................................................................... 813

Test Report Form......................................................................... 816

Thread Standards List................................................................. 818

Tapping Attachments................................................................... 819

798

Tap Surface Treatments and Coating Types

The high speed steels we use grant high wear resistance

and toughness.

For machining certain materials, various surface

treatments are an advantage.

Steam Tempered (ST)

The steam tempered is a Fe3O4 oxide coating which

reduces the friction between the tool and workpiece and

prevents cold welding.

TiAIN-COATING – TiAIN

This is a special coating for machining abrasive materials

such as: grey cast iron, alu-alloys with silicon, fiber

reinforced plastics, etc., or machining under high

temperatures, which means with insufficient cooling, or

high speeds ≥ 600m/min. The TiAIN has a hardness of

approx. 3,000 HV and is temperature resistant up to

approx. 800°.

Color: Violet-grey coefficient of friction against steel : 0.4

Nitriding (NI)

Recommended surface treatment for machining hard

wear/abrasive materials such as grey cast iron,

aluminum alloys with high silicon percentage (more

than 10%).

TiN Coating (TI)

The TiN coating has a hardness of approximately 2,300

HV and is temperature resistant up to approximately

600°C. This is an excellent golden colored coating

for general applications.

TiCN-COATING – TiCN

TiCN takes place of TiN when the conditions require the

coating to have a different

hardness and toughness.

The TiCN brings an advantage to machining very difficult

steels or cutting

interrupted bores.

The TiCN-coating has a hardness of approx. 3,000 HV,

but is temperature-resistant up to approx. 400° only. That

means TiCN needs excellent cooling for long service life.

Color: Blue-grey coefficient of friction against steel : 0.4

Application class

for taps to

DIN EN 22857

Class 1

Class 2

Class 3

ISO 1

ISO 2

ISO 3

Hardslick-COATING – Hardslick

Hardslick combines in a novel way the advantages of an

extremely hard, thermally stable TiAIN-coating with the

sliding and lubricating properties of an outer

WC/C (Tungsten carbide/carbon) coating. The hardslick

coating has a hardness of approx. 3,000 HV and is

temperature-resistant up to approx. 800°.

Color: Violet-grey coefficient of friction against steel : 0.2

Tolerances According to DIN EN 22857

For taps with ISO metric threads.

The following chart gives a comparison between

the new standard DIN EN 22857 and the withdrawn

standard DIN 802 part 1. An important change is

the re-classification from tap tolerance to tap

application class.

Tolerance class to

withdrawn standard

DIN 802 part 1

4H

6G

7G

Allotment of the

tolerance zones of the nut thread

to be cut

5G

5H

7H

8H

8G

A suitable transition period is to be expected.

Codes for tolerance classes 7G/8G and <X>

tolerance zones have yet to be standardized

within DIN EN 22857, and the values

from DIN 802 part will remain valid.

799

Tap Nomenclature and Standards

Cm

L4

Major diameter

Chamfer diameter

Neck diameter

LChamfer Lead

TotalForms

lengthAccording to DIN 2197

Total length

Thread length

Shank length

Square length

Neck length

Chamfer length

Square size

Center male

Center female

6-8 threads

Form A

Long, 6-8 threads for

short through holes.

3.5-5 threads

Form B

Medium, 3.5-5 threads,

with spiral point for all through

holes and deep tapping holes.

2-3 threads

Form C

Long, 2-3 threads for blind

holes and generally for aluminum

grey cast iron and brass.

Form D

Medium, 3.5-5 threads for

through and blind holes

with sufficient runout.

1.5-2 threads

Form E

Extremely short, 1.5-2 threads

for blind holes with little runout

depth. Avoid use if possible.

1-1.5 threads

Form F

Extremely short, 1-1.5 threads

Chamfer Lead Length for Sets of 3 Hand Taps

ca. 6 threads

First taper tap

ca. 4 threads

Second tap

ca. 2 threads

Bottoming tap

Tap Styles for Hole Types

Recommendation of Application

1. Straight fluted tap

with spiral point

2. Left-hand spiral fluted tap

3. Straight fluted tap

with long chamfer lead

1. Right-hand spiral fluted tap

2. Straight fluted tap

with short chamfer lead

Front and End Configurations According to DIN2197

Front End

Shank End

External Center

Stepped External Center

Internal Center

Thread Dia. Range (mm)

≤Ø6

≥Ø8

Tap Standard

DIN352

DIN371

DIN376

Tap Tolerances

Tolerance classes of taps and tolerance positions

for screw threads as per ISO metric standard.