技术资料

伊斯卡车刀片 车刀配件 切槽刀 螺纹车刀 数控刀具

2020-07-09 14:15:11 daoju 2

PICCO R 020.0500-20

PICCO R 020.0500-25

PICCO R 020.0500-30

PICCO R 020.0500-35

PICCO R 020.0500-40

• All inserts have two coolant holes which may be used with coolant pressure up to 100 bars

PICCO-015

Inserts for Deep Face Grooving

PICCO R 015.2515-20

PICCO R/L 015.3015-20

PICCO R 015.3015-30

• Only right-hand inserts are available as standard, left-hand inserts on request • All inserts are with sharp corners • For detailed cutting data, see pages 574-575

542

(mm/rev) FACE GROOVING

KIT PICCO Face

Contains One Toolholder

and a Set of Solid Carbide

Miniature Face Turning and

Grooving Boring Bars

KIT PICCO SET-4R

Minimum axial grooving diameter

Face Grooving PICCO Mini-Bar Tool Set - 4R

PICCO 16.D6

PICCO R/L 010.1008-10

PICCO R/L 010.1508-10

PICCO R/L 010.2008-10

PICCO R/L 010.2508-20

PICCO R/L 010.3008-20

Mini Bore

Dia.

Min Bore

Available grade: IC228

MGCH-C (face)

Face Machining Tools Carrying

GFQR Inserts for DAXN 12 DAXX 19 mm Penetration Range

MGCH 09C

(MG PCO-16-9)

The same tool applies for right-and left-machining

83.50

SR 76-2145

For inserts, see pages: GFQR (543)

Holder Bar for Adjustable Shank

Face Grooving Inserts

DAXN-DAXX

.

GFQR 12-1.00-0.05

GFQR 12-1.50-0.20

GFQR 12-2.00-0.20

GFQR 12-2.50-0.20

DAXX(4)

12.4

(3) Minimum penetration diameter

(4) Maximum penetration diameter

543 FACE GROOVING

MFHR-JHP

Square Shank Tools for MIFR

10 Face Grooving Inserts

MFHR 12C-10-JHP

MFHR 16C-10-JHP

MFHR 20C-10-JHP

MI.R 10 SR 34-506

• For D1max, refer to insert data • For user guide and accessories, see pages 572-584

For inserts, see pages: MIFR (545)

5-9

IHSR-MIFR

Trepanning Cartridges Carrying

MINCUT Inserts Mounted on the

BHR MB32-32X63 Boring Head

IHSR 8-21 MIFR8

IHSR 19-34 MIFR10

Maximum axial grooving diameter

17.8

T-9/5 MIFR 10

MIFR 8

Screw-Clamped Inserts

for Internal Face Grooving

MIFR 8-1.50-0.20

MIFR 8-1.60-0.80

MIFR 8-2.00-0.20

MIFR 8-2.20-0.20

MIFR 10-2.00-0.20

MIFR 10-2.00-1.00

MIFR 10-2.50-0.20

MIFR 10-2.50-1.25

MIFR 10-3.00-0.20

MIFR 10-3.00-1.50

MIFR 15-2.50-0.20

MIFR 15-2.50-1.25

MIFR 15-3.00-0.20

MIFR 15-3.00-1.50

MIFR 15-3.50-0.20

5.85

DAXN(3) DAXX(4) CDX

0.03-0.04

MIFR 15

• Recommended cutting speeds and feeds can increased by 20-30% for aluminum, and reduced by 20-30% for titanium and Inconel

• For cutting speed recommendations, see pages 574-575

(4) Maximum axial grooving diameter

For tools, see pages: IHSR-MIFR (544) • MFHR-JHP (544) • MIFHR (374)

MEFL

Screw-Clamped Inserts for

External Face Grooving and

Turning Next to Shafts

INSL DAXN(3) DAXX(4)

MEFL 8-1.50-0.20

MEFL 8-1.60-0.80

MEFL 8-2.00-0.20

MEFL 8-2.00-1.00

MEFL 8-2.20-0.20

545 FACE GROOVING

Cat. No. 2801523

KIT MINCUT

Contains One Toolholder and

a Set of 6 Different Inserts

and Turning Applications

Cat. No. 6404045

Cat. No. 6404049

Cat. No. 6405194

MIGR 8-1.60-0.80 MIUR 8-1.00-0 .50 MITR 8-MT1-0.05

Cat. No. 6404029

Cat. No. 6405188

Cat. No. 6405165

HFFH

Face Grooving Blades

HFFH 38R/L-2

HFFH 45R/L-2

HFFH 60R/L-2

HFFH 80R/L-2

HFFH 100R/L-2

130.0

• B1 dimension links blades and blocks

(1) Minimum penetration diameter

(2) Maximum penetration diameter

For inserts, see pages: HFPN (557)

For holders, see pages: C#-TBK-R/L (591) • HSK A-WH-TBK-R/L (598) • SGTBF (587) • SGTBK (587) • SGTBU/SGTBN (586) • UBHCR/L (587)

HFFA

Reinforced Face Grooving Blades

HFFA 27R/L-2

HFFA 29L-2

HFFA 33R/L-2

HFFA 38L-2

HFFA 46R/L-2

HFFA 60R/L-2

HFFA 80R/L-2

• For user guide, see pages 572-584

EDG 33B* HGHR/L-3

Integral Holders for

Face Grooving and

Turning, DAXN. 12 mm

HGHR/L 1010-12-3T6

HGHR 1010-16-3T6

HGHR/L 1212-12-3T6

HGHR 1212-16-3T6

HGHR/L 1616-12-3T6

HGHR/L 1616-16-3T6

HGHR/L 2020-12-3T6

HGHR/L 2020-16-3T6

HGHR/L 2525-12-3T6

HGHR/L 2525-16-3T6

DAXN(1) DAXX(2)

13.70

• HGN & GRIP inserts can be used only with right-hand toolholders, HGPL inserts only with left-hand toolholders • For user guide, see pages 572-584

For inserts, see pages: GRIP (254) • GRIP (full radius) (255) • HGN-C (445) • HGN-J (446) • HGN-UT (446) • HGPL (560)

No limitation for widening groove toward or away from center, except for the following tools:

HGHR/L .-12-3T6

Limitation of widening toward center

depends on the major diameter (D)

as per chart.

HFHR/L-3T

Facing, DAXN. 25 mm

HFHR/L --3T12

HFHR/L 20-25-3T12

HFHR/L 20-30-3T12

HFHR/L 20-38-3T12

HFHR/L 20-48-3T12

HFHR/L 20-60-3T22 (1)

HFHR/L 20-75-3T25 (1)

HFHR/L 25-25-3T12

HFHR/L 25-30-3T12

HFHR/L 25-38-3T12

HFHR/L 25-48-3T22 (1)

HFHR/L 25-60-3T22 (1)

HFHR/L 25-75-3T25 (1)

DAXN(2) DAXX(3)

(1) For deep face grooving only.

(2) Minimum penetration diameter

(3) Maximum penetration diameter

No limitation for widening groove

toward or away from center, except for the following tools:

HFHR/L-:-25-3T12

≥27

HFHR/L-:-25-4T12

≥26

HFHR/L-:-29-4T12

≥46

Limitation of

widening toward

center (d) depends

on the major

diameter (D) as per

chart.

547 FACE GROOVING

HFHR/L-4T

HFHR/L 20-25-4T12

HFHR/L 20-29-4T12

HFHR/L 20-34-4T20

HFHR/L 20-40-4T25

HFHR/L 20-48-4T25

HFHR/L 20-60-4T25

HFHR/L 20-75-4T25

HFHR/L 25-100-4T25

HFHR/L 25-140-4T25

HFHR/L 25-240-4T25

HFHR/L 25-25-4T12

HFHR/L 25-29-4T12

HFHR/L 25-34-4T20

HFHR/L 25-40-4T25

HFHR/L 25-48-4T25

HFHR/L 25-60-4T25

HFHR/L 25-75-4T25

HFHR/L --4T12

25.60

WF2 DAXN(1) DAXX(2)

240.0

800.0

• DGN & GRIP 4 mm inserts can be used only with right-hand tools, HGPL 4 mm with left-hand tools • For user guide, see pages 572-584

Penetration Range

Limitation of widening

toward center (d depends

on the major diameter (D)

as per chart

HFHR/L-5T

HFHR/L 20-25-5T10

HFHR/L 20-28-5T15

HFHR/L 20-31-5T15

HFHR/L 20-35-5T20

HFHR/L 20-40-5T20

HFHR/L 20-45-5T25

HFHR/L 20-55-5T25

HFHR/L 20-70-5T28

HFHR/L 25-110-5T14

HFHR/L 25-130-5T32

HFHR/L 25-180-5T32

HFHR/L 25-200-5T20

HFHR/L 25-25-5T10

HFHR/L 25-28-5T15

HFHR/L 25-31-5T15

HFHR/L 25-35-5T20

HFHR/L 25-40-5T20

HFHR/L 25-45-5T25

HFHR/L 25-52-5T14

HFHR/L 25-55-5T25

HFHR/L 25-70-5T32

HFHR/L 25-75-5T14

HFHR/L 25-95-5T32

HFHR/L --5T10

7.1

WF DAXN(1) DAXX(2)

110.0

• DGN & GRIP 5  inserts can be used only with right-hand tools, HGPL 5  inserts with left-hand tools • For user guide, see pages 572-584

HFHR/L--31-5T15 HFHR/L--30-6T10 HFHR/L--25-5T10 HFHR/L--28-5T15

≥36

548

≥33

center (d)

depends on the

major diameter

(D) as per chart

HW 5.0 HFHR/L-6T

Facing, DAXN. 26 mm

HFHR/L --6T10

HFHL 20-26-6T10

HFHR/L 20-30-6T15

HFHR/L 20-38-6T20

HFHR/L 20-50-6T25

HFHR/L 25-100-6T20

HFHR/L 25-100-6T32

HFHR/L 25-180-6T32

HFHR/L 25-200-6T20

HFHR/L 25-30-6T15

HFHR/L 25-38-6T20

HFHR/L 25-400-6T32

HFHR/L 25-50-6T20

HFHR/L 25-50-6T25

HFHR/L 25-65-6T20

HFHR/L 25-70-6T32

26.40

400.0

3000.0

• DGN & GRIP 6  inserts can be used only with right-hand tools, HGPL 6  inserts with left-hand tools • For user guide, see pages 572-584

No limitation for widening groove toward or away

from center, except for the following tools:

HFHR/L--30-6T10

toward center (d) depends on

the major diameter (D)

HFPAD-3

Adapters for Face Machining

HFPAD 3R/L-25-T10

HFPAD 3R/L-30-T10

HFPAD 3R/L-40-T10

HFPAD 3R/L-65-T18

HFPAD 3R/L-115-T18

115.0

• WF(assembly)=WF(shank) + WF(adapter) • HGN & GRIP 3  inserts can be used only with right-hand adapters, HGPL 3  inserts with left-hand adapters

HFPAD-4

HFPAD 4R/L-25-T10

HFPAD 4R/L-31-T10

HFPAD 4R/L-44-T14

HFPAD 4R/L-58-T14

HFPAD 4R/L-88-T14

HFPAD 4R/L-175-T20

88.0

175.0

• WF(assembly)=WF(shank) + WF(adapter) • DGN & GRIP 4  inserts can be used only with right-hand adapters, HGPL 4  inserts with left-hand adapters

549 FACE GROOVING

HFPAD-5

HFPAD 5R/L-40-T14

HFPAD 5R/L-50-T14

HFPAD 5R/L-75-T14

HFPAD 5R/L-110-T14

HFPAD 5R/L-200-T20

• WF(assembly)=WF(shank) + WF(adapter) • DGN & GRIP 5  inserts can be used only with right-hand adapters, HGPL 5  inserts with left-hand adapters

HFPAD-6

HFPAD 6R/L-60-T14

HFPAD 6R/L-100-T20

HFPAD 6R/L-200-T20

• WF(assembly)=WF(shank) + WF(adapter) • DGN & GRIP 6  inserts can be used only with right-hand adapters, HGPL 6  inserts with left-hand adapters

HFFR/L-T

Blades for Face Machining

HFFR/L 48-4T25 (1)

HFFR/L 60-4T25

HFFR/L 75-4T30

HFFR/L 140-4T30

HFFR/L 70-5T32

HFFR/L 95-5T35

HFFR/L 130-5T38

HFFR/L 180-5T38

HFFR/L 90-6T32

HFFR/L 180-6T38

DAXN(2)

DAXX(3)

1500.0

• After initial groove, no limitation to widening groove outward or toward center. • DGN & GRIP inserts can be used only with right-hand adapters, HGPL inserts with left-hand

blades • For user guide, see pages 572-584

(1) HGPL 4 .Y with LH blade.

550

ISCAR HAR/L

Face Machining Adapter Holders

HFAEL

HF Adapter

HAR/L 25C

HAR/L 32C

46.00

• Holders for adapters HFAER/L & HGAER/L, HFAIR/L & HGAIR/L

Coolant Outlet

HAPR/L

HF HFAEL

Face Machining Perpendicular

Holders for Adapters

HAPR/L 25C

HAPR/L 32C

124.00

139.00

• Holders for adapters HFAER/L & HGAER/L, HFAIR/L & HGAIR/L.

HGAER/L-3

Adapters for External

Facing Along Shafts

HGAER/L 12-3M

HGAER/L 12-3T6

HGAER/L 14-3T7

HGAER/L 17-3T8

HGAER/L 21-3T9

500.0

10.2

• GRIP 3 . inserts can be used with right-hand adapters only, HGPL 3 with left-hand adapters • For user guide, see pages 572-584

HFAER/L-4

HFAER/L 40-4T20

HFAER/L 48-4T20

HFAER/L 60-4T25

HFAER/L 75-4T25

68.50

• DGN & GRIP inserts can be used only with right-hand adapters, HGPL inserts with left-hand blades • For user guide, see pages 572-584

For inserts, see pages: DGN-MF (442) • HFPR/L (558) • HFPR/L (full radius) (558) • GRIP (254) • GRIP (full radius) (255) • DGN/DGNC/DGNM-C (438) • DGN/DGNM-J/JS/

JT (440) • HGPL (560)

For holders, see pages: C#-HAD (595) • C#-HAPR/L (595) • HAPR/L (551) • HAR/L (551) • IM-HAD (600) • IM-HAPR/L (600)

551 FACE GROOVING

HFAER/L-5T, 6T

HFAER/L 70C-5T25

HFAER/L 95C-5T25

HFAER/L 70C-6T28

HFAER/L 100C-6T32

HFAER/L 180C-6T32

• After initial groove, no limitation to widening groove outward from or toward center • Adapters can be mounted on standard HAR/L, HAPR/L, HAI holders for external

machining • DGN & GRIP inserts can be used only with right-hand adapters, HGPL inserts with left-hand blades • For user guide, see pages 572-584

For inserts, see pages: HFPR/L (558) • HFPR/L (full radius) (558) • GRIP (254) • GRIP (full radius) (255) • DGN/DGNC/DGNM-C (438) • DGN/DGNM-J/JS/JT (440) •

DGN-W (439) • HGPL (560)

HFHR/L-M

Toolholders for Shallow

HFHR/L 20M

HFHR/L 25M

DAXN(3) DAXX(4)

• DGN & GRIP 4  - 6  inserts can be used only with right-hand tools, HGPL 4  - 6  inserts with left-hand tools

or toward center • For user guide, see pages 572-584

HFHR/L-M & HFHPR/L-M

Integral Toolholders

Insert initial face grooving range

CWN=3 mm

20.8

73.7

HF OAH

for Shallow Face Grooving

30.30

2000.0

HFHPR/L-M

552

• After initial groove, no limitation to widening groove outward

CWX=6 mm

For shallow machining up to max. 5 mm depth of groove.

One toolholder can be mounted with inserts in

3-6 mm widths.

The initial major diameter groove is limited by

the insert geometry in each size.

After initial groove, face recessing outward or toward

center is not limited by insert geometry.

HFHPR/L 20M

HFHPR/L 25M

• After initial groove, no limitation to widening groove outward Boring Bars for Adapters

HGAIR/L & HFAIR/L Adapters

and HAI Holders

Adapter clamped on HAI round shank holders can

machine deep internal boring and grooving applications.

The tool can bore down to the bottom, and is supplied

with internal coolant for better performance.

HFAIR/L & HGAIR/L

HAI Holders

Exchangeable adapters, see pages 554-555

for adapters, see page 554

HFAIR/L HGAIR/L

- 

T- 

HELIFACE

Min. initial

Max. depth

Internal adapters right or left

groove diameter

width

of groove

HAI Holder System Assembly

HFAIL & HGAIL

Left-hand Adapters

HFAIR & HGAIR

Right-hand Adapters

The same HAI boring bar can be used with right- and

left-hand adapters in a wide range of face machining

applications. The two screws and the central guiding

slot on the adapter correspond to the key and

holes on the holder ensuring strong, safe, and

accurate clamping.

Coolant System

Connector

Seal

HAI

HGAIR/L

HFAIR/L

Connector for coolant inlet BSP 1/8 thread. For PL-20, use M6 thread.

Connector not supplied with tools.

553 FACE GROOVING

HGAIR/L-3

Adapters for Internal Face

HGAIR/L 12-3M

HGAIR/L 12-3T6

HGAIR/L 14-3T7

HGAIR/L 17-3T8

HGAIR/L 21-3T9

HGAIR/L 25-3T9

HGAIR/L 35-3T10

HGAIR/L 45-3T10

HGAIR/L 115-3T18

HGAIR/L 65-3T18

11.3

• HGN & GRIP 3  inserts can be used only with right-hand adapters, HGPL 3  inserts with left-hand adapters • For user guide, see pages 572-584

For holders, see pages: C#-HAD (595) • C#-HAPR/L (595) • HAI-C (554) • HAPR/L (551) • HAR/L (551) • IM-HAD (600) • IM-HAPR/L (600)

HFAIR/L-4

HFAIR/L 34-4T18

HFAIR/L 40-4T20

HFAIR/L 48-4T20

HFAIR/L 60-4T25

CDX(a)

HAI-C

Boring Bars with Coolant

HAI 20

HAI 25C

HAI 32C

HAI 40C

• The HAI boring bars can be used with right and left-hand adapters • (a) CDX - see corresponding adapters

(1) Holder

For tools, see pages: HFAIR/L-4 (554) • HFAIR/L-DG (555) • HGAIR/L-3 (554)

554

WF (assembly)=WF (adapter)+WF (holder)

PL 40 Adapters for Internal Face

HFAIR/L 140C-4T30DG

HFAIR/L 75C-4T30DG

HFAIR/L 130C-5T38DG

HFAIR/L 180C-5T38DG

HFAIR/L 55C-5T25DG

HFAIR/L 70C-5T25DG

HFAIR/L 95C-5T35DG

HFAIR/L 100C-6T32DG

HFAIR/L 180C-6T38DG

HFAIR/L 70C-6T28DG

10.9

11.9

42.5

73.50

HFAIR/L-DG

• After initial groove, no limitation to widening groove outward or toward center • DGN inserts can be used on right- and left-hand tools, GRIP inserts only on right-hand tools,

HFPR/L right-hand inserts on right-hand tools (same for left-hand), and HGPL inserts only on left-hand tools.

JT (440) • DGN-W (439) • HGPL (560)

Adapters can be used for internal machining along bore. Adapters can be mounted on standard HAI boring bars for

internal machining and on HAR/L, HAPR/L holders for external machining

Boring, Face Grooving & Face Recessing Capacity

Boring

Face Recessing

B Min. =WF (assembly)+G+DCONMS/2

D Min. =2WF (assembly)-B+2G+DCONMS

P Min. =2WF (assembly)-B-2CW+2G+DCONMS

Bmin.

G(1)

Dmin.

Pmin.

The minimum recommended value for clearance (G) is 0.5 mm

* WF (assembly)=WF(adapter)+WF(holder)

C#-HFIR/L-MC

and Turning with CAMFIX

C4 HFIR/L-MC

C5 HFIR/L-MC

• DGN & GRIP 4  - 6  inserts can be used only with right-hand tools, HGPL 4  - 6  inserts with left-hand tools • After initial groove, no limitation to widening groove outward

For holders, see pages: HSK-C# (676)

555 FACE GROOVING

IM-HFIR-MC

Tools for Internal Grooving

and Turning with ISO 266221(*) Tapered Shank

IM40 HFIR-MC

IM50 HFIR-MC

• (*) Tools with orientation holes in the flange groove can be supplied on request • DGN & GRIP 4  - 6  inserts can be used only with right-hand tools, HGPL 4  - 6  inserts

with left-hand tools • After initial groove, no limitation to widening groove outward or toward center • For user guide, see pages 572-584

JT (440) • DGN-W (439)

HFIR/L-MC

HFIR/L 16MC

HFIR/L 20MC

HFIR/L 25MC

HFIR/L 32MC

HFIR/L 40MC

CW/2

Internal Face Grooving

Internal Face Recessing

HFIR/L-: MC Integral Boring bars

For shallow, internal face machining to max. 5 mm

depth of groove. One boring bar can be

mounted with inserts in 4-6 mm widths.

B Min. =WF(holder)+

D Min. =2WF (holder)+

DCONMS/2+CW/2+2G

DCONMS+CW-B+2G

The initial major diameter groove is limited

by the insert’s geometry in each size.

After the initial groove, face recessing outward or

toward center is not limited by the insert’s geometry.

P Min. =2WF (holder)+

DCONMS-W-B+2G

Insert Initial

Face Grooving Range

5max

556

∞ Cartridges for Face

CR HFIR-16M

CR HFIR-20M

• Used for shallow internal face machining to max. 5 mm depth of groove • Inserts in 3-6 mm widths can be mounted on the cartridges • Only DGN & GRIP 4  - 6  inserts

can be used with the right-hand tools

CR HFIR-M

CR-HFIR/L-M

Assembly Dimensions

L1

CR HFIR/L-16M

CR HFIR/L-20M

M8

Assembly

L1(1)

F(2)

Rmax.

Assembly Screw(3)

M8X30

L adjustment ± 1

+0.3

F adjustment

-0

Assembly screws ISO 7380 are recommended

SR M4X10 DIN916

Utility Double-Ended Face

Machining Inserts

HFPN 2010

HFPN 2002

• For cutting speed recommendations and user guide, see pages 572-584

For tools, see pages: HFFA (546) • HFFH (546)

557 Utility Double-Ended Face

19 Ref.

HFPR/L 3003

HFPR/L 4004

HFPR/L 5004

HFPR/L 6004

(3) Minimum axial grooving diameter-applies to type M tools only. For other tools, apply the diameter limitations that are recorded on each tool.

(4) Maximum axial grooving diameter-applies to type M tools only. For other tools, apply the diameter limitations that are recorded on each tool.

For tools, see pages: C#-HFIR/L-MC (555) • CR HFIR-M (557) • HFAER/L-4 (551) • HFAER/L-5T, 6T (552) • HFAIR/L-4 (554) • HFAIR/L-DG (555) • HFFR/L-T (550) •

HFHPR/L-M (552) • HFHR/L-3T (547) • HFHR/L-4T (548) • HFHR/L-5T (548) • HFHR/L-6T (549) • HFHR/L-M (552) • HFIR/L-MC (556) • HFPAD-4 (549) • HFPAD-5 (550)

• HFPAD-6 (550) • IM-HFIR-MC (556)

HFPR/L (full radius)

Face Machining Inserts

No depth penetration limit.

HFPR/L 3015

HFPR/L 4020

HFPR/L 5025

HFPR/L 6030

RE CWTOL(1) RETOL(2) INSL

f faceturn

559 INSL

HGPL 3002Y

HGPL 3003Y

HGPL 3015Y

HGPL 4002Y

HGPL 4004Y

HGPL 4020Y

HGPL 5005Y

HGPL 5025Y

HGPL 6005Y

HGPL 6030Y

0.24-1.80

0.36-1.80

0.24-2.40

0.48-2.40

0.12-0.23

0.16-0.30

0.24-0.45

• No depth penetration limit • For cutting speed recommendations and user guide, see pages 572-584

For tools, see pages: C#-HFIR/L-MC (555) • HFAER/L-4 (551) • HFAER/L-5T, 6T (552) • HFAIR/L-4 (554) • HFAIR/L-DG (555) • HFFR/L-T (550) • HFHR/L-4T (548) •

HFHR/L-5T (548) • HFHR/L-6T (549) • HFIR/L-MC (556) • HFPAD-3 (549) • HFPAD-4 (549) • HFPAD-5 (550) • HFPAD-6 (550) • HGAER/L-3 (551) • HGAIR/L-3 (554) •

HGHR/L-3 (547)

ISCAR DAXN-DAXX HF

Holders for Face Grooving

and Turning Along Shafts

GHFG-25-50R-8

GHFG 25-50R/L-8

GHFG 25-63R/L-8

GHFG 32-63R-8

GHFG-R/L-8

GHFGR/L-8

GHFGR/L 25-80-8

GHFGR/L 32-80-8

GHFGR/L 25-105-8

GHFGR/L 25-155-8

GHFGR/L 32-105-8

GHFGR/L 32-155-8

510.0

• No limitation to widening the groove either way after initial grooving • Tmax depends on the penetration diameter and the insert • For user guide, see pages 572-584

CDX for GHFGR/L (25/32)-80-8

GIF 8…

GIFG 8…

GDMY 8…

140-160

210-510

GIPA 8…

GIDA 8…

GIA 8…

GDMM 8CC…

CDX for GHFGR/L (25/32)-105-8

CDX for GHFGR/L (25/32)-155-8

561 FACE GROOVING

GHAR/L-8

SR M6X25 DIN912 HW 5.0

For tools, see pages: GADR/L-8 (269) • GAFG-R/L-8 (562) • PCADR/L 34N-RE (301)

GAFG-R/L-8

GAFG- .L8

For face grooving

GAFG 105R/L-8

GAFG 155R/L-8

GAFG 80R/L-8

63.50

• No limitation for widening the groove either way after initial grooving • For user guide, see pages 572-584

(3) For GIFG-8 & GDMY-8 CDX=25 mm for DAX range

(long pocket) (282) • GIF (long pocket) (281) • GIF-E (W=8,10 full radius) (277) • GIF-E (W=8,10) (276) • GIFG-E (W=8) (563) • GIPA/GIDA 8 (full radius) (286)

562

Carrying 8 mm Inserts

CGFG 51-180R/L-P8

CGFG 51-240R/L-P8

CGFG 51-320R/L-P8

CGFG 51-440R/L-P8

CGFG 51-700R/L-P8

320.0

440.0

700.0

230.00

SR M4-2052

CGFG 51-P8

GIFG-E (W=8)

Inserts for Deep Face

GIFG 8.00E-0.80

GIFG 8.00E-1.20

• For cutting speed recommendations, see pages 572-573

For tools, see pages: GAFG-R/L-8 (562) • GHFG-R/L-8 (561) • GHFGR/L-8 (561)

• DMIN for internal machining = 65 mm • For cutting speed recommendations and user guide, see pages 572-584

563 Flat Top Precision DoubleEnded Inserts with T-Land

• Can cut arcs to 250° • DMIN for internal machining = 65 mm • For cutting speed recommendations and user guide, see pages 572-584

564

• DMIN for internal applications = 65 mm • For cutting speed recommendations and user guide, see pages 572-584

Single-Ended Utility Insert with a

Frontal Chip Splitter for External

Rough Grooving and Side Turning

For tools, see pages: Anti-Vibration Blades (268) • CGFG 51-P8 (563) • CGHN-P8 (267) • CGHR/L-P8DG (267) • CGPAD (265) • GHDR/L (short pocket) (259) •

GHDR/L-JHP (short pocket) (260) • GHDR/L-JHP-MC (short pocket) (261) • GHGR/L (262)

29.95 Ref.

GDMM 7CC

GDMM 8CC

Single-Ended Utility Insert

for External Rough Grooving

and Side Turning with a

Frontal Chip Splitter

GDMM-CC

For tools, see pages: C#-GHDR/L (259) • GADR/L-8 (269) • GADR/L-JHP (270) • GAFG-R/L-8 (562) • GHDR/L (long pocket) (268) • GHDR/L-JHP (long pocket) (268) •

GHFG-R/L-8 (561) • GHFGR/L-8 (561) • GHIR/L (W=7.0-8.3) (339)

565 FACE GROOVING

TNFFH-IQ

TNFFH 120R/L-3IQ

TNFFH 65R/L-3IQ

TNFFH 90R/L-3IQ

TNFFH 150R/L-4IQ

TNFFH 80R/L-4IQ

TNFFH 150R/L-5IQ

TNFFH 80R/L-5IQ

TNFFH 150R/L-6IQ

TNFFH 80R/L-6IQ

TNF 3 .

TNF 4 .

TNF 5 .

TNF 6 .

ETF 3-6*

• H dimension links blades and blocks

For inserts, see pages: TNF-M-IQ (567) • TNF-P-IQ (567)

ETF 3-6 extractor (to be ordered separately).

TNFFA-IQ

TNFFA 30R/L-3IQ

TNFFA 35L-3IQ

TNFFA 40R/L-3IQ

TNFFA 46L-3IQ

TNFFA 54R/L-3IQ

TNFFA 65R/L-3IQ

TNFFA 80R/L-3IQ

TNFFA 35R/L-4IQ

TNFFA 45R/L-4IQ

TNFFA 60R/L-4IQ

TNFFA 80R/L-4IQ

TNFFA 100R/L-5IQ

TNFFA 40R/L-5IQ

TNFFA 50R/L-5IQ

TNFFA 70R/L-5IQ

TNFFA 110R/L-6IQ

TNFFA 45R/L-6IQ

TNFFA 60R/L-6IQ

TNFFA 80R/L-6IQ

300.0

16.7

18.1

14.8

ETF 3-6* RE

Face Grooving Single-Ended

Inserts for Machining Steel

TNF 3P-IQ

TNF 4P-IQ

TNF 5P-IQ

TNF 6P-IQ

TNF-P-IQ

For tools, see pages: TNFFA-IQ (566) • TNFFH-IQ (566)

TNF-M-IQ

Face Grooving SingleEnded Inserts for Machining

Stainless Steel and High

TNF 3M-IQ

TNF 4M-IQ

TNF 5M-IQ

TNF 6M-IQ

0.08-0.10

567 FACE GROOVING

SGFFR/L

Face Grooving Integral

Shank Tools

DAXN-DAXX HF

SGFFR/L 20-25-2

SGFFR/L 20-30-2

SGFFR/L 20-35-2

SGFFR/L 20-45-2

SGFFR/L 20-60-2

SGFFR/L 25-35-2

SGFFR/L 25-45-2

SGFFR/L 25-60-2

SGFFR 25-25-2

SGFFR 25-30-2

SGFFR/L 20-30-3

SGFFR/L 20-35-3

SGFFR/L 20-46-3

SGFFR/L 25-35-3

SGFFR/L 25-40-3

SGFFR/L 25-55-3

SGFFR 20-40-3

SGFFR 20-55-3

SGFFR 20-65-3

SGFFR 20-80-3

SGFFR 25-30-3

SGFFR 25-46-3

SGFFR 25-65-3

SGFFR 25-80-3

SGFFR/L 20-35-4

SGFFR/L 20-45-4

SGFFR/L 25-45-4

SGFFR/L 25-60-4

SGFFR/L 25-80-4

SGFFR 20-60-4

SGFFR 20-80-4

SGFFR 25-35-4

SGFFR/L 20-50-5

SGFFR/L 25-100-5

SGFFR/L 25-50-5

SGFFR 20-75-5

SGFFR 25-40-5

SGFFR 25-70-5

SGFFR/L 25-100-6

SGFFR/L 25-60-6

SGFFR/L 25-75-6

SGFFR 20-60-6

34.4

40.6

71.0

GFF 2R/L

GFF 2N

GFF 3R/L

GFF 3N

GFF 4N

GFF 5N

GFF 6N

• Important: Apply R.H. insert on R.H. tool and L.H. insert on L.H. tool. Neutral insert only as indicated

ESG 0.5

ESG 0.5 H

for Standard Tool Blocks

DAXN-DAXX CW

SGFFA 25-R/L-2

SGFFA 30-R/L-2

SGFFA 35-R/L-2

SGFFA 45-R/L-2

SGFFA 60-R/L-2

SGFFA 80-R/L-2

SGFFA 30-R/L-3

SGFFA 35-R/L-3

SGFFA 40-R/L-3

SGFFA 46-R/L-3

SGFFA 55-R/L-3

SGFFA 65-R/L-3

SGFFA 80-R/L-3

SGFFA 35-R/L-4

SGFFA 45-R/L-4

SGFFA 60-R/L-4

SGFFA 80-R/L-4

SGFFA 40-R/L-5

SGFFA 50-R/L-5

SGFFA 70-R/L-5

SGFFA 100-R/L-5

SGFFA 45-R/L-6

SGFFA 60-R/L-6

SGFFA 75-R/L-6

SGFFA 100-R/L-6

SGFFA 150-R/L-6

149.0

250.0

SGFFA

• Important: Apply R.H. insert on R.H. tool and L.H. insert on L.H. tool. Neutral insert only as indicated • B1 dimension links blades and blocks

For inserts, see pages: GFF-N (570) • GFF-R/L (570)

SGFFH

SGFFH L-6

SGFFH 35-R/L-2

SGFFH 45-R/L-2

SGFFH 60-R/L-2

SGFFH 80-R/L-2

SGFFH 100-R/L-2

SGFFH 75-R/L-3

SGFFH 90-R/L-3

SGFFH 120-R/L-3

SGFFH 80-R/L-4

SGFFH 150-R/L-4

SGFFH 80-R/L-5

SGFFH 150-R/L-5

SGFFH 90-R/L-6

SGFFH 150-R/L-6

SGFFH R-6

101.0

148.0

132.0

122.0

162.0

• Important: Apply R.H. insert on R.H. tool and L.H. insert on L.H. tool. Neutral insert only as indicated • H dimension links blades and blocks

For inserts, see pages: GFF-N (570)

569 CDX

GFF 2R

GFF-R/L

0.03-0.13

For tools, see pages: SGFFA (569) • SGFFR/L (568)

GFF-N

• Grooving depth is limited only by the tool being used

For tools, see pages: SGFFA (569) • SGFFH (569) • SGFFR/L (568)

PENTA 34F-R/L

Pentagonal Inserts for Face

PENTA 34F239-0.15-22R/L

PENTA 34F247-0.20-22R/L

PENTA 34F300-0.40-22R/L

PENTA 34F400-0.40-22R/L

(2) Minimum axial grooving diameter

(mm/rev) PCHPR/L

PENTA 34F-RS/LS

Grooving and Recessing Along

Shafts up to 5 mm Depth of Cut

at a Minimum of 22 mm Diameter

PENTA 34F239-0.15-22R/LS

PENTA 34F247-0.20-22R/LS

PENTA 34F300-0.40-22R/LS

PENTA 34F400-0.40-22R/LS

For tools, see pages: PCHPRS/LS (571)

PCHPRS/LS

Perpendicular Shank

Inserts for Machining Next

to Long Central Shafts

33.8

PCHPR/LS 20-34

PCHPR/LS 25-34

14.04

SR 16-212-01397RS

(3) Insert limit

For inserts, see pages: PENTA 34F-RS/LS (571)

571 FACE GROOVING

Machining Data for Face Machining

41 Material No.

IC228/528

120 - 180

180 - 270

80 - 115

110 - 155

115 - 165

165 - 230

60 - 85

65 - 95

70 - 100

90 - 130

125 - 185

75 - 115

140 - 215

50 - 75

105 - 165

80 - 145

45 - 85

60 - 115

40 - 75

135 - 255

55 - 80

130 - 215

110 - 175

25 - 45

10 - 15

85 - 145

573 FACE GROOVING

574

41 Cutting

(m/min

MIFR/MEFL 8

MIFR 10

80-180

0.015-0.05

0.015-0.04

0.015-0.08

0.015-0.03

0.015-0.07

150-320

0.015-005

80-230

70-200

50-180

0.015-0.7

20-40

15-30

20-50

575 FACE GROOVING

P20-P40

S15-S30 K20-K40

K10-K15

576

ISCAR Facing Grades Chart

TiCN PVD coated grade on tough substrate used for general facing applications

on wide range of carbon and alloy steels at medium speeds.

First choice for machining of high temperature alloys.

Suitable also for Titanium alloys, at medium to relatively high cutting speeds.

Suitable for machining high temperature alloys, austenitic stainless steel and hard steels at medium cutting speeds.

A tough submicron substrate with TiAlN + TiN PVD coating and a special SUMO TEC surface treatment.

Recommended for face machining on large variety of materials as well as high temperature alloys,

stainless steel and hard steels at low to medium cutting speeds.

for machining of steel and stainless steel at low to medium speeds and medium to high feeds.

A tough submicron substrate with TiAlN PVD coating.

Recommended for general use in facing operations on large variety of materials as steels, high temperature alloys,

Used for machining grey and nodular cast iron at medium to high cutting speeds.

Can be used for interrupted cuts and heavy machining.

A Tic + Al2O3 multilayer CVD coated grade. Used for machining grey and nodular cast iron at

medium to high cutting speeds. Can be used for interrupted cuts and heavy machining.

Tic + Al2O3 multilayer CVD coated grade. Used for machining grey and nodular cast iron at medium to high cutting speeds.

A hard substrate with a cobalt enriched layer, MTCVD TiCN and a thick Al2O3 CVD coating.

Recommended for high speed machining of steels at stable conditions.

An uncoated carbide grade. Used for machining of Aluminum and other nonferrous materials at medium to high

cutting speeds. Suitable also for high temperature and Titanium alloys machining at low cutting speeds.

577 FACE GROOVING

Clamping the Insert

Clamping an insert correctly into the holder

is necessary for stable machining.

• Be sure that the seat is clean of dirt and swarf.

• At the first stage of clamping, ease the insert gently into

Face Machining Guide

Tool Selection - Follow these recommendations

to choose the right tool for high peformance

• Screw Clamping Torque

6/8

CGFG 51 .

Nxm

Choose the widest possible insert and tool, according

to the cutting width and geometry to be machined.

Choose the shortest tool blade overhang,

according to the maximum depth required.

Dmin

The unique chipformer is designed for deep

grooving and face turning both toward and away

from center, with excellent chip formation.

Minor

Major

Choose the tool range with the largest

diameter, depending on the initial grooving

diameter required in the application.

Remark: On integral shank tools the given

range refers to the holder capacity.

578

HFPR/L & HGPL Type

For general use in

turning & grooving on

all types of materials.

Use for deep grooving

in low-to-medium feeds

0.04-0.15 mm/rev.

Min grooving dia. 12 mm.

GRIP .Y Type

The “all in one” insert

for parting, external

grooving and turning,

internal grooving and

turning, face grooving

and turning.

DGN .C Type

For grooving operations

only. Strong cutting

edge for hard materials

and tough applications in

feeds 0.1-0.2 mm/rev.

DGN .J Type

only. Positive rake,

for soft materials in

low-to-medium feeds

0.05-0.15 mm/rev.

Tool Adjustment - Prior to machining, check

and adjust the following tool positions.

Check the cutting edge height at center line, machine

in light turning down to center and check for burr.

// 0.015 4 mm

Check parallelism of the cutting edge and machined

surface. Correct position can guarantee good surface

quality when face turning in both directions. Face Machining Guide

Recommended machining sequence in roughing operation using multifunction HELIFACE tools

Groove at the initial diameter up to the depth

of cut selected for next step in face turning.

After rapid positioning back into initial groove,

continue with face turning to center.

Continue with face turning away from center.

Note: When face grooving, reduce the speed by

40% in relation to that used in face turning.

Optimizing the Machining Sequence

Recommended machining sequence using multifunction tools

Groove at the initial diameter to the final depth

of groove and continue face turning away from

center to the tangential point on the radius.

Position the tool in rapid movement

in the initial groove, continue face

turning to center, without touching the

machined roughing steps on the wall.

Finish major diameter toward the

bottom and generate the radius.

Finish boring the minor diameter to

the bottom, up to final depth.

Note: When face grooving, reduce the speed by 40% in relation to that used in face turning.

579 FACE GROOVING

The Multifunction Advantage

The HELIFACE internal boring bar HFIR/L

MC type with internal coolant can replace

the three different ISO tools and shorten

machining time by 20%.

A single multifunction tool machines the whole

part: grooving, face turning and chamfering,

replacing three ISO tools and reducing

machining time by 40%.

A single integral HELIFACE tool HFHPL-M

replaces three ISO tools and reduces

machining time by 50%.

This workpiece was machined using three different conventional tools.

An indexable drill for bottom drilling.

A standard internal boring bar with trigon

insert for bottom machining.

This operation requires a small diameter shank

and long overhang.

The HELIFACE Solution

The HELIFACE internal boring bar HFIR/L MC type

with internal coolant can replace the three different

ISO tools and shorten machining time by 20%.

580

insert for roughing and finishing. The Multifunction Advantage

This part was machined using three different conventional tools.

A standad ISO tool for external turning.

A boring bar for face turning and chamfering.

A face grooving tool for grooving,

recessing and chamfering.

A single integral HELIFACE tool HFHPL-M replaces

three ISO tools and reduces machining time by 50%.

Insert Replacement

EDG 33B

Indexing

Place the EDG extractor in the holes

1. Hold the extractor against the tool.

2. Rotate the eccentric handle to lift the upper jaw.

Eccentric Extractor

Two extractor pins are placed in the

two holes in the holder blades.

581 Machining Conditions in Face Grooving

Chip shapes for grooving, according to width of

insert and feed, using HFHR/L toolholders.

Recommended feed range for grooving

with HFPR/L inserts in various widths.

f=0.05

Width of Inserts (W)

Recommended depth of cut and feed range

for face turning using HFHR/L toolholders

carrying HFPR/L inserts in various widths.

Note: In face grooving, narrowed and deformed chips are preferred.

Curled and long chips can flow out more easily from deep grooves.

Chip shapes in face turning with inserts HFPR/L-5004

& HFPR/L 6004 and HFHR/L toolholders.

f=0.10

f=0.20

f=0.25

f=0.30

ap=1mm

ap=2mm

0.3 mm/rev

GRIP/HGPL 300Y

GRIP/HGPL 400Y

GRIP/HGPL 500Y

GRIP/HGPL 600Y

ap=3mm

ap=4mm

Depth of Cut

f=0.15

W=5, 6 mm

582

f=0.08

W=3, 4 mm

Note: In roughing, increase feed at small depth of cut and reduce feed

at large depth of cut. Face Grooving and Turning Recommendations

Using Adapters for 3 mm Inserts

Recommended feed range for grooving with Grip 3 .

and HGPL 3 . inserts and HGAIR/L and HGAER/L

adapters. Feed range changes according to

adapter type.

Recommended depth of cut and feed range for turning

with HGPL 3 . inserts with HGAIR/L and HGAER/L

40-80

40-80 m/min

0.04 0.05 0.06 0.07 0.08 0.09 0.1 0.11 0.12 mm/rev

25-3T9

HGAER/L

21-3T9

Note: In roughing, increase feed at small depth of cut, and reduce feed

at large depth of cut.

Face Grooving and Turning Recommendations

Using Adapters for 4-6 mm Inserts

Recommended feed range in grooving with HFPR/L

inserts and HFAIR/L & HFAER/L adapters.

Recommended depth of cut and feed range in turning

with HFPR/L inserts and HFAIR/L & HFAER/L

HFAIR/L-  .4

HFAER/L-  .4

0.25 mm/rev

HFAIR/L-  .5

HFAER/L-  .5

HFAIR/L-  .6

HFAER/L-  .6

Note: In roughing, reduce feed when depth of cut is increased,

ad increase feed at small depth of cut.

583 FACE GROOVING

Specially Tailored

Semi-Standard Face Grooving

and Undercutting Tools

The following drawings show typical

semi-standard face grooving tools that can be

ordered. Please specify all relevant dimensions and

attach workpiece material geometric details.

IM

Grade Selection for Facing Applications

FACING

(FerriticMartensitic

Austenitic)

Steel & Cast Iron

584

ISCAR TOOL BLOCKS

TOOL BLOCKS

585 TOOL BLOCKS

SGTBU- --G

SGTBU/SGTBN

Blocks for Various Parting

SGTBU- C-

SGTBN

SGTBN 16-2

SGTBU 16-5G

SGTBU 20-5G

SGTBU 20-6G

SGTBU 25-5G

SGTBU 25-6G

SGTBU 25-8M

SGTBU 25C-6 (1)

SGTBU 32-25-6G

SGTBU 32-6G

SGTBU 32-8M

SGTBU 32C-14 (1)

SGTBU 40-6G

SGTBU 40-9

SGTBU 40C-14 (1)

SGTBU 50-9

SGTBU 50C-14 (1)

SGTBU 100-9-12

SGTBU 150-9-12

62.90

108.00

99.8

81.0

209.0

41.7

73.5

127.5

12.65

306.00

• Choose blade by HTPRM dimension

(1) Elbow-style connector unit supplied with each JET-CUT tool block

For tools, see pages: Anti-Vibration Blades (268) • CGFG 51-P8 (563) • CGHN-8-10D (270) • CGHN-D (266) • CGHN-DG (267) • CGHN-P8 (267) • CGHR/L-12-14D

(319) • CGHR/L-P8DG (267) • DGFH (252) • DGFHR/L (426) • DGFHR/L-B-D (R/L) (428) • HFFA (546) • HFFH (546) • HFFR/L-T (550) • HGFH (251) • PCHBR/L (302) •

SGFFA (569) • SGFFH (569) • TGFH/R/L (318) • TGFHL-TR (462) • TGFHR/L (452) • TGHN-D (256) • TNFFA-IQ (566) • TNFFH-IQ (566)

SGTBU 100/150-9-12

SGTBU 25C-6

SGTBU 32C-14

SGTBU 40C-14

SGTBU 50C-14

BKU 32-14

SR M10X30 DIN912

SR M10X25 DIN912

586

SR M6X30 DIN912

HW 8.0

SGCU 344

OR 34X2.5N

CGM 343* Blocks for Heavy Duty Parting

SGTBK 32-9

SGTBK 38-9

SGTBK 40-9

SGTBK 50-9

BK 32-9 WEDG

BK 40-9

SGTBK

For tools, see pages: Anti-Vibration Blades (268) • CGFG 51-P8 (563) • CGHN-8-10D (270) • CGHN-P8 (267) • CGHR/L-12-14D (319) • CGHR/L-P8DG (267) • DGFH

(252) • HFFH (546) • PCHBR/L (302) • SGFFH (569) • TGFH/R/L (318) • TGFHR/L (452) • TNFFH-IQ (566)

SGTBR/L

Blocks for Parting and Grooving

Blades for Conventional Lathes

SGTBR 19-2

SGTBR/L 25-6

For tools, see pages: DGFH (252) • DGFHR/L (426) • DGFHR/L-B-D (R/L) (428) • HGFH (251) • PCHBR/L (302) • TGFH/R/L (318) • TGFHL-TR (462) • TGFHR/L (452)

UBHCR/L

Holders for Grooving, Turning

and Parting Blades

UBHCR/L 20-26

UBHCR/L 25-32

UBHCR/L 32-32

BKU 176 307 SR M6X16 DIN912

SPRING PLUNGER M6X14X3.5

For tools, see pages: CGHN-D (266) • CGHN-DG (267) • CGHN-S (266) • CGHR/L-P8DG (267) • DGFH (252) • DGFHR/L (426) • DGFHR/L-B-D (R/L) (428) • HFFA (546)

• HFFH (546) • HFFR/L-T (550) • HGFH (251) • SGFFA (569) • SGFFH (569) • TGFH/R/L (318) • TGFHL-TR (462) • TGFHR/L (452) • TGHN-D (256) • TGHN-S (257) •

TNFFA-IQ (566) • TNFFH-IQ (566)

h2 Ref.(a)

SGTBF

Perpendicular Blocks for

SGTBF 25-A

SGTBF 32-A

SR M6X40 DIN912

• (a) h2 Ref. as defined for SELF-GRIP face grooving blades • Choose blade by HTPRM dimension• Choose blade by HTPRM dimension

For tools, see pages: DGFH (252) • DGFHR/L (426) • DGFHR/L-B-D (R/L) (428) • HFFH (546) • HFFR/L-T (550) • HGFH (251) • SGFFA (569) • SGFFH (569) • TGFH/R/L

(318) • TGFHR/L (452) • TNFFA-IQ (566) • TNFFH-IQ (566)

587 TOOL BLOCKS

JETCUT Assembly

The coolant supply tube can be attached directly to

the DGTR .C integral tool, DGFH-C blades used on

the regular blocks or to the SGTBU-C blocks which

have coolant passages and connecting ports.

C Insert GF

D Blade SGFHK-

E Cap SGC 340 supplied with blade;

to be used with Option 1 only.

F Tool block SGTBUC-

G Elbow-style connector unit supplied

with each tool block; SGCU-344

H 3/16” copper Tube 343 (length 250 mm)

I Choice of connector sets:

CGM-343 (G 1/8 external thread)

CGF-343 (G 1/8 internal thread)

CF-343 (NPT 1/8 internal thread)

J Standard current tool block

SGTBN, SGTBU, SGTBF

K Coolant connection unit; SGCU-341

M Integral shank holder

SGTFR/LK-

The Right Connection for Your Application

Option 1:

Coolant supplied directly to the blade.

Coolant supplied through the tool block.

Coolant connection unit

Connectors:

CGM 343 (G1/8 external thread)

CGF 343 (G1/8 internal thread)

CF 343 (NPT1/8 internal thread)

Option 2:

Elbow connector

TUBE 343

3/16” copper tube (length 250 mm)

(G1/8 external thread) (G1/8 internal thread) (NPT1/8

external thread) (NPT1/8 internal thread)

Option 3:

Coolant supplied directly to the tool.

Coolant supplied directly to the integral shank tool.

588

CF 343 (NPT1/8 internal thread) EXCHANGEABLE HEADS

EXCHANGEABLE HEADS

589 EXCHANGEABLE HEADS

CAMFIX (ISO 26623-1) 

HSK-T (ISO 12164-3 T Type and ICTM Standard)  .

IM (ISO 26622-1 and Mazak XMZ Standard)  .

590

596

598

ISCAR offers a wide range of tools for

three types of Quick-Change systems:

1. CAMFIX (ISO 26623-1)

2. HSK-T (ISO 12164-3 T Type and ICTM Standards)

3. IM (ISO 26622-1 and Mazak XMZ Standards)

CAMFIX (ISO 266231)

HSK-T (ISO 1264-3 T Type and ICTM Standard)

Quick Change tools are expensive compared to

standard shank tools. ISCAR offers economical

solutions by using adapters, blades or regular tools

and boring bars on the Quick Change adaptations.

CAMFIX ISO 26623-1

Toolholder Standard

l7

l8

2e

d4

d5

l11

C3

C8

C8X

C10

Dm

d1

d2

b2

l6

l3

C-C

d1 ±0.1

d5 ±0.1

e

l2 ±0.1

l3 min

l6 ±0.15

l7 ±0.15

l8 min

l11 ±0.1

28,3

35,3

44,4

55,8

71,1

88,7

88,3

M12x1.5

M14x1.5

M16x1.5

M20x2

M24x2

3,6

4,6

6,1

8,1

9,1

0,7

0,9

1,12

1,4

2,8

2,5

11,5

15,5

26,5 Features

• Symmetrical design: Due to the symmetrical design,

the torque load is distributed on the polygon, providing

a self-centering effect.

Alignment point of the

toolholder with extensions

(for modular systems)

technologic hole

• Rigidity: The CAMFIX clamping mechanism

is extremely rigid against bending forces.

V-groove for ATC

(Automatic Tool Change) arm

Magazine

and spindle

positioning groove

• Accuracy: The taper and face contact ensure

high repeatability within 2 microns when operated

with an automatic tool changer.

C#-TBK-R/L

Blocks with CAMFIX

Exchangeable Shanks for

CAMFIX - ISO 26623-1 Standard Quick Change Shanks

Right-hand shown • OHX = See specific blade dimensions

C6 TBK-32R/L

C8 TBK-32R

C8 TBK-52R

138.00

147.00

161.00

BK 32-9 WEDG SR M6X16 DIN912

For tools, see pages: CGHN-DG (267) • CGHR/L-P8DG (267) • DGFH (252) • DGFHR/L (426) • DGFHR/L-B-D (R/L) (428) • HFFH (546) • HGFH (251) • PCHBR/L (302)

• TGFH/R/L (318) • TGFHR/L (452) • TNFFH-IQ (566)

C#-TBU

for Parting and Grooving Blades

C4 TBU-32R/L

C5 TBU-32R/L

Right-hand shown • OHX= See specific blade dimensions

BKU 176 307 SR M6X25 DIN912

SR M6X8 DIN916

EZP 5

For tools, see pages: CGHN-S (266) • TGHN-S (257)

C#-MAHDR-45

Holders with CAMFIX

Parting, Grooving, Turning

and Facing Adapters

C6 MAHDR-45

C8 MAHDR-45

45°LF

Right-hand shown • CDX = See specific adapter dimensions

91.9

105.78

89.0

• For mill-turn machines

(c)

SR 14-519(a)

SR M6X20DIN7984

SR M6X20-XT(b)

SR M6X6DIN551 14H/22H(c)

SR M5X4 DIN913

For DGAD, HGAD and PCADR/L adapters; supplied in the attached plastic bag

Used to prevent chips from entering the upper locking screw hole

591 EXCHANGEABLE HEADS

C#-MAHDOR

C6 MAHDOR

C8 MAHDOR

(a) For DGAD, HGAD and PCADR/L adapters; supplied in the attached plastic bag

(b) For CGPAD, HGPAD, TGPAD and HFPAD adapters; supplied with the tools

(c) Used to prevent chips from entering the upper locking screw hole

For tools, see pages: DGAD-B-D (436) • DGAD/HGAD (436) • HFPAD-3 (549) • HFPAD-4 (549) • HFPAD-5 (550) • HFPAD-6 (550) • HGPAD (251) • SCLCR-PAD (50) •

SDJCR-PAD (54) • SVJCR-PAD (60) • SWAPR-PAD (66) • TTADR/L-JHP (651)

C#-MAHUR/L

Holders with CAMFIX Shanks

for 10° Mounting on Mill-Turn

Machines for Parting, Grooving,

Turning and Facing Adapters

C6 MAHUR/L-10

113.1

49.4

C#-MAHD

C3 MAHD

C4 MAHD

C5 MAHD

C6 MAHD

C8 MAHD

46.50

592

EZA 125

SR 76-1022 C#-MAHD-JHP

Exchangeable Shanks and High

Pressure Coolant Channels for

C3 MAHD-JHP

C4 MAHD-JHP

C5 MAHD-JHP

C6 MAHD-JHP

• CDX = See specific adapter dimensions • WF=WF(shank)+WF(adapter)

SR M4X8ISO14580 BLACK

For tools, see pages: CGPAD (265) • CGPAD-JHP (265) • DGAD-B-D (436) • DGAD/HGAD (436) • DGPAD-JHP (437) • HFPAD-3 (549) • HFPAD-4 (549) • HFPAD-5 (550)

• HFPAD-6 (550) • HGPAD (251) • HGPAD-JHP (251) • PCADR/L (300) • PCADR/L-JHP (301) • SCLCR-PAD (50) • SDJCR-PAD (54) • SVJCR-PAD (60) • SWAPR-PAD

(66) • TAGPAD-JHP (456) • TGAD (455) • TGPAD (256) • TGPAD-JHP (256) • TTADR/L-JHP (651)

SR M4X8ISO14580 (Key: T-20/5)

SR M6X12DIN6912 (Key: HW 5.0)

SR M5-04451(Key: T-20/5)

C#-MAHPD

Perpendicular Holders with

Carrying Adapters for Parting,

Grooving, Turning and Facing

C4 MAHPD

C5 MAHPD

C6 MAHPD

C8 MAHPD

CDX = See specific adapter dimensions

EZA-21414

C#-MAHPD-JHP

for Parting, Grooving, Turning

C3 MAHPD-JHP

C4 MAHPD-JHP

C5 MAHPD-JHP

C6 MAHPD-JHP

CDX= See specific adapter dimensions

SR M4X8 ISO14580

BLACK

593 EXCHANGEABLE HEADS

C#-GHAD-8

and Facing Adapters with

C5 GHAD-8

C6 GHAD-8

CDX - See specific adapter dimensions

C#-GHAD-JHP

Coolant Channels and CAMFIX

C5 GHAD-8-JHP

C6 GHAD-8-JHP

C8 GHAD-8-JHP

SR M6x25DIN912

Key: (HW5.0)

SR M4x8ISO14580

Key: (T-20/5)

OR DX1N

Key: (t20/5)

SR M6x12DIN912

C#-GHAPR/L-8

594

Perpendicular Holders for

Adapters with CAMFIX

C5 GHAPR/L-8

C6 GHAPR/L-8

Right-hand shown • CDX - See specific adapter dimensions

EZ 125 C#-HAD

for Internal Facing Adapters

C4 HAD

C5 HAD

C6 HAD

SR M4X6DIN912

For tools, see pages: HFAER/L-4 (551) • HFAER/L-5T, 6T (552) • HFAIR/L-4 (554) • HFAIR/L-DG (555) • HGAER/L-3 (551) • HGAIR/L-3 (554)

C#-HAPR/L

C4 HAPR/L

C6 HAPR/L

CRKS

EX C# (CAMFIX extension)

CAMFIX Extension Adapters

0.003 A 58-60 HRc

C3 EX C3X060

C3 EX C3X080

C4 EX C4X060

C4 EX C4X080

C5 EX C5X080

C5 EX C5X100

C6 EX C6X100

C6 EX C6X140

C8 EX C8X100

C8 EX C8X125

kg

M12

M14

M16

M20

1.13

2.23

3.13

3.65

SR M12X50 C3

SR M14X58 C4

SR M16X70 C5

SR M20X87 C6/8

HW 7.0*

HW 8.0*

HW 10.0*

HW 14.0*

MT RING M18X15XC3

MT RING M22X17XC4

MT RING M25X20XC5

MT RING M30X24XC6/8

COOLING TUBE C4*

COOLING TUBE C5*

COOLING TUBE C6*

COOLING TUBE C8*

WRENCH COOL TUBE C3*

WRENCH COOL TUBE C4*

WRENCH COOL TUBE C5*

WRENCH COOL TUBE C6*

WRENCH COOL TUBE C8*

WRENCH C3 DRW NUT*

WRENCH C4 DRW NUT*

WRENCH C5 DRW NUT*

WRENCH C6-8 DRW NUT*

595 EXCHANGEABLE HEADS

RE-C#

CAMFIX Reduction Adapters

C4 RE C3X070

C6 RE C3X070

C6 RE C4X080

C6 RE C5X080

C8 RE C3X060

C8 RE C4X070

C8 RE C5X080

C8 RE C6X080

C8 RE C6X120

51.50

29.30

49.30

HSK-T (ISO 12164-3 T Type and ICTM Standards)

l5

b5

d9 max. d1

d 2 d4 d 3

b1

d15

HSK-A WH

d1 h10

d3 H10

d4 H11

d9 max

l1-0.2

l5 Js10

b1±0.04

b5±0.035

f1 -0.1

f2 min

f3 ±0.1

M18X1

M24X1.5

18.13

28.56

12.54

20.02

12.425

19.91

DIN 69893

Standard

Tolerance

(ISO

12164-3 T

Type and

ICTM

Standards

ISCAR Holders with HSK Tapered Shanks

for MODULAR-GRIP, Parting,

Grooving and Facing Adapters

HSK A63WH MAHDR 45

CDX = See specific adapter dimensions • Right-handshown

• A cooling tube must be used with all coolant through HSK spindles (should be ordered separately) • Complies with ICTM standard (ISO 12164-3)

HSK A63WH-MAHDR-45

SR M6X6DIN551 14H/22H(b)

SATZ-M8X1-M3

(b) Used to prevent chips from entering the upper locking screw hole when it is not used for the adaptation; supplied in the attached plastic bag

HSK A63WH-MAHDOR

Holders with HSK Exchangeable

Shanks for Parting, Grooving,

HSK A63WH MAHDOR

T= See specific adapter dimensions • Right-hand shown

SR 14-519(a) SR M6X20-XT(b)

(c) Used to prevent chips from entering the upper locking screw hole when it is not used for the adaptation; supplied in the attached plastic bag

597 EXCHANGEABLE HEADS

HSK A63WH-MAHUR/L

Holders with HSK-T Shanks

HSK A63WH MAHUR/L 10

HSK A-WH-TBK-R/L

Blocks with HSK Exchangeable

Tapered Shanks for Parting

HSK A63WH TBK 32R/L

HSK A100WH-TBK-32L

H(1)

OHX = See specific blade dimensions • Right-hand shown

• Complies with ICTM standard (ISO 12164-3) • Not suitable for ATC for some Multi-Tasking Machines models, please consult your MTB • A cooling tube must be used

with all coolant through HSK spindles (should be ordered separately)

(1) Blade size H has to fit this dimension

• SGFH-N () • TGFH/R/L (318) • TGFHR/L (452) • TNFFH-IQ (566)

IM (ISO 26622-1 and Mazak XMZ Standards)

IM ISO 26622-1 Standard

l24

l4

d1 d2 d8

d6 b1

5°44’59”±0°1’30”

4xd15

Section view K-K

IM UT

d1 -0.1

d2 ±0.0075

d6

d8

d15 H11

23.9975

29.9975

39.9975

49.9975

63.9975

17.65 +0.1

21 +0.1

28.2 +0.15

35.2 +0.15

48 +0.15

Section view P-P

-0.1

min

13.6

8.95

9.95

10.95

8.9

IM-TBU

Blocks with an ISO 26622-1(*)

Tapered Shank for Parting and

Grooving Blades

IM40 TBU-32R

IM50 TBU-32R/L

IM63 TBU-32L

• (*) Tools with orientation holes in the flange groove can be supplied on request

OHX - See specific blade dimensions

SR M6X6 DIN913

• Right-hand shown

EZ 125 IM-MAHD

Holders with an ISO 26622-1(*)

Tapered Shank for Parting,

Adapters

IM40 MAHD

IM50 MAHD

IM63 MAHD

IM-MAHD

IM-MAHPD

an ISO 26622-1(*) Tapered

Shank for Parting, Grooving,

IM40 MAHPD

IM50 MAHPD

IM63 MAHPD

CDX = See specific adapter dimensions • Right-hand shown

IM-GHAD-8

Tapered Shank for Grooving,

IM50 GHAD-8

IM63 GHAD-8

599 EXCHANGEABLE HEADS

IM-GHAPR/L-8

Shank for Grooving, Turning

IM50 GHAPR/L-8

IM63 GHAPL-8

IM-HAD

Tapered Shank for Internal

Facing Adapters

IM40 HAD

IM50 HAD

IM-HAPR/L

Perpendicular Holders with an

ISO 26622-1(*) Tapered Shank

IM40 HAPR/L

IM50 HAPR/L

T-20/3 THREADING TOOLS & INSERTS

START

THREADING

Complete Machining Solutions THREADING

602

Threading Inserts 

601

604

Insert Identification System .

605

55° Partial Profile 

606

60° Partial Profile 

610

ISO Metric Full Profile .

615

American UN Full Profile .

621

Whitworth Full Profile  

626

NPT/NPTF Full Profile .

629

BSPT  

632

STUB ACME  

634

Round DIN 405  

644

ACME .

635

UNJ 

636

MJ ISO 5855  

637

Trapeze DIN 103 .

638

SAGE DIN 513  .

640

American Buttress  

API Oil Threads 

641

Threading Tools  .

648

Toolholder Identification System  

649

External Holders .

651

Threading Bars  .

655

660

ISCAR THREADING

THREADING INSERTS

603 THREADING

THREADING SYSTEMS

Main Types of Laydown Inserts

B/M-TYPE

U-TYPE

REGULAR TYPE

MULTI-TOOTH

Additional Threading Systems

Partial Profile (TIP)

Full Profile (TIP)

Mini-Bar

Minimum bore dia. 2.4 mm

UMGR - Partial Profile 55º/60º

Minimum bore dia. 4 mm

GIQR/L - Partial Profile 55º/60º

Minimum bore dia. 8.0 mm

GEPI-Partial Profile

Minimum bore dia. 12.5 mm

TIPI-Partial Profile

Minimum bore dia. 20 mm 1. Insert Size

3. Hand of Tool

2. Application

I (mm) d

5/32"

3/16"

1/4"

3/8"

1/2"

5/8"

RL

— External

— Internal

UE — U-type, External

UI — U-type, Internal

UEI — U-type, External

and Internal

— Right-hand

— Left-hand

— Right- and

INSERTIDENTICICATION

IDENTIFICATION SYSTEM

SYSTEM

INSERT

U-type

Regular Type

— Peripherally ground

& chipformer

— Press to size

with a chipformer

— No indication

regular type

2M

5. Pitch

Full Profile

(value by number)

0.35-9.0

72-2

Partial Profile

(Range by letter)

A 0.5-1.5

48-16

AG 0.5-3.0

48-8

G 1.75-3.0

14-8

N 3.5-5.0

7-5

Q 5.5-6.0

4.5-4

U 5.5-9.0

4.5-2.75

6. Thread Standard

BSPT

RND

TR

ACME

STACME

ABUT

UNJ

NPT

API RD

BUT

API

H90

EL

MJ

Partial Profile 60º

Partial Profile 55º

ISO Metric

American UN

Whitworth

British BSPT

Round DIN 405

Trapeze DIN 103

Stub ACME

American Buttress

API Round

API Buttress Casing

H-90

Extreme Line Casing

ISO 5855

7. No. of Teeth

(Optional)

3M

2 teeth

3 teeth

8. Grade

605 External Inserts with

10 Threading Corners and

a 55° Partial Profile for

General Industry

TTG-16E-A55

• For detailed cutting data, see pages 660-670

For tools, see pages: SER/L-TT-JHP (651) • SER/L-TT-JHP-MC (651) • TTADR/L-JHP (651)

ER/L-55°

External Laydown Threading

Inserts with a 55 ° Partial

Profile for General Industry

TPIN(5)

5.500

6.500

8.000

6.000

9.000

16.49

• For insert identification system, see pages 605 • For threading between walls use GRIP-type inserts TIP-WT, GEPI-WT, TIPI-WT

(1) With pressed chipformer

(5) Threads per inch minimum

For tools, see pages: C#-SER/L (653) • SER-D (654) • SER/L (652)

SCREW

11ER A 55

16ER/L A 55

16ER/L AG 55

16ERB AG 55 (1)

16ERM AG 55 (1)

16ER/L G 55

16ERB G 55 (1)

16ERM G 55 (1)

22ER/L N 55

22UEIRL U 55

27ER Q 55

27UEIRL U 55

NUT

External right-hand shown

• IR/L-55°

Internal Laydown Threading

6.88

8.24

TPIX(4) TPIN(5)

06IR/L A 55

08IR/L A 55

08UIRL U 55

11IR/L A 55

16IR A 55

16IR/L AG 55

16IRB AG 55 (1)

16IRM AG 55 (1)

16IR/L G 55

16IRB G 55 (1)

16IRM G 55 (1)

22IR N 55

27IR Q 55

Internal left-hand shown

U-Type

• For insert identification system, see pages 605 • For threading between walls use GRIP-type inserts TIP-WT, GEPI-WT, TIPI-WT.

For tools, see pages: MGSIR/L (104) • SIR/L (655)

607 PENTA 24-WT

with a Whitworth 55°

PENTA 24A-WT-0.15

PENTA 24-WT-0.05 *

TIP-WT

TPX(5)

2.120

3.630

4.230

(5) Thread pitch maximum (mm)

2.540

For tools, see pages: E-GEHIR / E-GHIR (326) • GEAIR/L (325) • GEHIMR/L (323) • GEHIMR/L-SC (323) • GEHIR/L (324) • GEHIR/L-SC (324) • GEHSR (356)

• GEHSR/L-SL (356)

608

for 11.5 mm Bore Diameter 5

3.180

5.100

• All mini-bars have sharp corners • For detailed cutting data, see pages 660-670

609 GIQR/L-WT

• For cutting speed recommendations, see pages 660-670

TTG-16E-A60

External Inserts with 10 Threading

Corners and 60° Partial

ER/L-60°

Inserts with a 60° Partial

Profile for General Industries

0.63

• For Insert Identification System, see page 605 • For threading between walls use GRIP-type inserts SCIR/L B/F -MTR/L, TIP-MT, GEPI-MT, TIPI-MT.

• For technical information and detailed cutting data, see pages 660-670

(1) With pressed chipformer.

Designation SCREW

11ER/L A 60

16ER/L A 60

16ERB A 60 (1)

16ERM A 60 (1)

16ER/L AG 60

16ERB AG 60 (1)

16ERM AG 60 (1)

16ER/L G 60

16ERB G 60 (1)

16ERM G 60 (1)

22ER/L N 60

22ERM N 60 (1)

22UEIRL U 60

27ER/L Q 60

27UEIRL U 60

• PDX

IR/L-60°

06IR/L A 60

06IRM A 60 (1)

08IR/L A 60

08IRM A 60 (1)

08UIRL U 60

11IR/L A 60

11IRM A 60 (1)

16IR/L A 60

16IRB A 60 (1)

16IRM A 60 (1)

16IR/L AG 60

16IRB AG 60 (1)

16IRM AG 60 (1)

16IR/L G 60

16IRB G 60 (1)

16IRM G 60 (1)

22IR/L N 60

22IRM N 60 (1)

27IR/L Q 60

• For Insert Identification System, see page 605. • For technical information and detailed cutting data, see pages 660-670

(1) With a pressed chipformer

611 PENTA 24-MT

612

ISCAR TIP _A-MT

TPX(6)

(6) Thread pitch maximum (mm)

613 5

MITR 8-MT

614

ISCAR GIQR/L-MT

• Can be used for thread milling by circular interpolation • Pitch max 0.19xD • D-diameter of thread • For detailed cutting data, see pages 660-670

TP(1)

TTG-16E-ISO

External ISO Metric (DIN13

12-1986 class: 6G) Threading

Inserts with 10 Threading

Corners for General Industry

TTG-16E-0.50-ISO

TTG-16E-0.75-ISO

TTG-16E-1.00-ISO

TTG-16E-1.25-ISO

TTG-16E-1.50-ISO

615 INSL

11ER/L 0.35 ISO

11ER 0.40 ISO

11ER 0.45 ISO

11ER/L 0.50 ISO

11ER 0.60 ISO

11ER 0.70 ISO

11ER/L 0.75 ISO

11ER 0.80 ISO

11ER/L 1.00 ISO

11ER 1.25 ISO

11ER/L 1.50 ISO

11ER 1.75 ISO

16ER/L 0.35 ISO

16ER/L 0.40 ISO

16ER 0.45 ISO

16ER/L 0.50 ISO

16ER 0.60 ISO

16ER/L 0.70 ISO

16ER/L 0.75 ISO

16ER 0.75 ISO 3M (1)

16ERM 0.75 ISO (2)

16ER/L 0.80 ISO

16ERB 0.80 ISO (2)

16ER/L 1.00 ISO

16ER 1.00 ISO 3M (1)

16ERB 1.00 ISO (2)

16ERM 1.00 ISO (2)

16ER/L 1.25 ISO

16ERB 1.25 ISO (2)

16ERM 1.25 ISO (2)

16ER/L 1.50 ISO

16ER 1.50 ISO 2M (1)

16ERB 1.50 ISO (2)

16ERM 1.50 ISO (2)

16ER/L 1.75 ISO

16ERB 1.75 ISO (2)

16ERM 1.75 ISO (2)

16ER/L 2.00 ISO

16ER 2.00 ISO 2M (1)

16ERB 2.00 ISO (2)

16ERM 2.00 ISO (2)

16ER/L 2.50 ISO

16ERB 2.50 ISO

16ERM 2.50 ISO (2)

16ER/L 3.00 ISO

16ERB 3.00 ISO (2)

16ERM 3.00 ISO (2)

22ER 1.50 ISO 3M (1)

22ER 2.00 ISO 2M (1)

22ER 2.00 ISO 3M (1)

22ER/L 3.50 ISO

22ERM 3.50 ISO (2)

22ER/L 4.00 ISO

22ERM 4.00 ISO (2)

TP(3)

CICT(4)

0.350

0.600

0.38

0.46

0.52

• For Insert Identification System, see page 605 • For threading between walls use GRIP-type inserts TIP-ISO class: 6G

• For technical information and detailed cutting data, see pages 660-670 • For recommended number of passes for multi-tooth inserts see page 664

(1) Multi-tooth

(2) With pressed chipformer

(3) Thread pitch

(4) Number of teeth per corner

For tools, see pages: C#-SER/L (643) • SER-D (644) • SER/L (642) • SER/L-JHP (643) • SER/L-JHP-MC (644)

616

1/8 TP

1/4 TP

External ISO Metric

(DIN13 12-1986 class: 6G)

Laydown Threading Inserts

for General Industry

ER/L-ISO

• INSL

4.500

0.66

1.08

22ER 4.50 ISO

22ER/L 5.00 ISO

22UERL 5.50 ISO

22ER/L 6.00 ISO

22UERL 6.00 ISO

27ER 3.00 ISO 2M (1)

27ER 5.50 ISO

27ER/L 6.00 ISO

27UERL 8.00 ISO

ER/L-ISO (continued)

617 IR/L-ISO

Internal ISO Metric

(DIN13 12-1986 class 6H)

CICT(3)

• For Insert Identification System, see page 605. • Tolerance: Class 6H. • For technical information and detailed cutting data, see pages 660-670

• For threading between walls use GRIP-type inserts TIP-ISO class: 6G • For recommended number of passes for multi-tooth inserts see page 664

(2) Multi-tooth

618

06IR/L 0.50 ISO

06IR/L 0.75 ISO

06IR/L 1.00 ISO

06IR/L 1.25 ISO

08IR/L 0.50 ISO

08IR 0.75 ISO

08IR/L 1.00 ISO

08IR/L 1.25 ISO

08IR/L 1.50 ISO

08IR/L 1.75 ISO

08UIRL 2.00 ISO

11IR/L 0.35 ISO

11IR 0.40 ISO

11IR/L 0.50 ISO

11IRB 0.50 ISO

11IR 0.70 ISO

11IR/L 0.75 ISO

11IRB 0.75 ISO

11IR 0.80 ISO

11IRB 0.80 ISO

11IR/L 1.00 ISO

11IRB 1.00 ISO

11IRM 1.00 ISO (1)

11IR/L 1.25 ISO

11IRB 1.25 ISO

11IR/L 1.50 ISO

11IRB 1.50 ISO

11IRM 1.50 ISO (1)

11IR/L 1.75 ISO

11IRB 1.75 ISO

11IR/L 2.00 ISO

16IR 0.35 ISO

16IR/L 0.40 ISO

16IL 0.45 ISO

16IR/L 0.50 ISO

16IR 0.60 ISO

16IR 0.70 ISO

16IR/L 0.75 ISO

16IR/L 0.80 ISO

16IR/L 1.00 ISO

16IR 1.00 ISO 3M (2)

16IRB 1.00 ISO (1)

16IRM 1.00 ISO (1)

16IR/L 1.25 ISO

16IRB 1.25 ISO (1)

16IRM 1.25 ISO (1)

16IR/L 1.50 ISO

16IR 1.50 ISO 2M (2)

16IRB 1.50 ISO (1)

16IRM 1.50 ISO (1)

16IR/L 1.75 ISO

16IRB 1.75 ISO (1)

16IRM 1.75 ISO (1)

• Internal ISO Metric

0.39

• For Insert Identification System, see page 605 • Tolerance: Class 6H. • For technical information and detailed cutting data, see pages 660-670

• For recommended number of passes for multi-tooth inserts see page 664 • For threading between walls use GRIP-type inserts TIP-ISO class: 6G

16IR/L 2.00 ISO

16IR 2.00 ISO 2M (2)

16IRB 2.00 ISO (1)

16IRM 2.00 ISO (1)

16IR/L 2.50 ISO

16IRB 2.50 ISO

16IRM 2.50 ISO (1)

16IR/L 3.00 ISO

16IRB 3.00 ISO (1)

16IRM 3.00 ISO (1)

22IR 1.50 ISO 3M (2)

22IR 2.00 ISO 2M (2)

22IR 2.00 ISO 3M (2)

22IL 3.00 ISO

22IR/L 3.50 ISO

22IR/L 4.00 ISO

22IR/L 4.50 ISO

22IR/L 5.00 ISO

22IR 6.00 ISO

22UIRL 5.50 ISO

22UIRL 6.00 ISO

27IR 3.00 ISO 2M (2)

27IR 5.50 ISO

27IR 6.00 ISO

IR/L-ISO (continued)

PICCO ISO Full Profile

619 PICCO ISO Full Profile

Fine

PENTA 24-ISO

620

ISCAR 17.7 Ref.(a)

TIP-P-ISO

TTG-16E-UN

External American UN Full Profile

(UN, UNC, UNF, UNEF) Threading

TTG-16E-32-UN

TTG-16E-28-UN

TTG-16E-24-UN

TTG-16E-20-UN

TTG-16E-18-UN

TTG-16E-16-UN

TPI(1)

(1) Threads per inch

621 THREADING

ER/L-UN

External American UN Full

Profile (UN, UNC, UNF,

UNEF) Laydown Threading

Inserts for General Industry

4.9

0.29

0.56

TPI(3)

11ER 44 UN

11ER 36 UN

11ER 32 UN

11ER 28 UN

11ER 24 UN

11ER/L 20 UN

11ER 18 UN

11ER 16 UN

16ER 72 UN

16ER 56 UN

16ER 48 UN

16ER 40 UN

16ER/L 36 UN

16ER/L 32 UN

16ER/L 28 UN

16ER 27 UN

16ER/L 24 UN

16ERB 24 UN (1)

16ERM 24 UN (1)

16ER/L 20 UN

16ERB 20 UN (1)

16ERM 20 UN (1)

16ER/L 18 UN

16ERB 18 UN (1)

16ERM 18 UN (1)

16ER/L 16 UN

16ER 16 UN 2M (2)

16ERB 16 UN (1)

16ERM 16 UN (1)

16ER/L 14 UN

16ER 14 UN 2M (2)

16ERB 14 UN (1)

16ERM 14 UN (1)

16ER/L 13 UN

16ERB 13 UN (1)

16ERM 13 UN (1)

16ER/L 12 UN

16ER 12 UN 2M (2)

16ERB 12 UN (1)

16ERM 12 UN (1)

16ER 11.5 UN

16ER/L 11 UN

16ERB 11 UN (1)

16ER/L 10 UN

16ERB 10 UN (1)

16ER 9 UN

16ERB 9 UN (1)

16ER/L 8 UN

16ERB 8 UN (1)

16ERM 8 UN (1)

22ER 12 UN 2M (2)

22ER 12 UN 3M (2)

22ER 7 UN

22ER 6 UN

22ER 5 UN

27ER 8 UN 2M (2)

27ER 4.5 UN

27ER 4 UN

• For Insert Identification System, see page 605 • Tolerance: Class 2A • For threading between walls use GRIP-type insert TIP-UN • For technical information and detailed

cutting data, see pages 660-670 • For recommended number of passes for multi-tooth inserts see page 664

(3) Threads per inch

For tools, see pages: C#-SER/L (653) • SER-D (654) • SER/L (652) • SER/L-JHP (653) • SER/L-JHP-MC (654)

622

ISCAR IR/L-UN

Internal American UN Full

06IR 32 UN

06IL 28 UN

06IR/L 24 UN

06IR 20 UN

06IR/L 18 UN

08IR 32 UN

08IR/L 28 UN

08IR/L 24 UN

08IR/L 20 UN

08IR 18 UN

08IR 16 UN

08IR 14 UN

08UIRL 13 UN

08UIRL 12 UN

08UIRL 11 UN

11IR 64 UN

11IR 36 UN

11IR/L 32 UN

11IRB 32 UN

11IR/L 28 UN

11IRB 28 UN

11IR/L 24 UN

11IRB 24 UN

11IR/L 20 UN

11IRB 20 UN

11IR/L 18 UN

11IRB 18 UN

11IR/L 16 UN

11IRB 16 UN

11IR/L 14 UN

11IRB 14 UN

11IR 12 UN

11IRB 12 UN

11IR 11 UN

16IR 32 UN

16IR/L 28 UN

16IR 27 UN

16IR 24 UN

16IRB 24 UN (1)

16IR/L 20 UN

16IRB 20 UN (1)

16IRM 20 UN (1)

16IR/L 18 UN

16IRB 18 UN (1)

16IRM 18 UN (1)

16IR/L 16 UN

16IR 16 UN-2M (2)

16IRB 16 UN (1)

16IRM 16 UN (1)

16IR/L 14 UN

16IRB 14 UN (1)

16IRM 14 UN (1)

• For Insert Identification System, see page 605 • Tolerance: class 2B,ANSI B1, 3M-1986.

• Tolerance: Class 2A

• For threading between walls use GRIP-type insert TIP-UN

• For recommended number of passes for multi-tooth inserts see page 664

623 Internal American UN Full

0.26

• For Insert Identification System, see page 605 • Tolerance: class 2B,ANSI B1, 3M-1986. • For technical information and detailed cutting data, see pages 660-670

• For recommended number of passes for multi-tooth inserts see page 664 • Tolerance: Class 2A • For threading between walls use GRIP-type insert TIP-UN

624

16IR/L 13 UN

16IR/L 12 UN

16IRB 12 UN (1)

16IRM 12 UN (1)

16IR 11.5 UN

16IR 11 UN

16IR/L 10 UN

16IRB 10 UN (1)

16IR 9 UN

16IR/L 8 UN

16IRB 8 UN (1)

16IRM 8 UN (1)

22IR 16 UN 3M (2)

22IR 12 UN 2M (2)

22IR 12 UN 3M (2)

22IR/L 7 UN

22IR 6 UN

22IR 5 UN

22UIRL 4 UN

27IR 8 UN 2M (2)

27IR 4.5 UN

27IR 4 UN

IR/L-UN (continued)

• THREADING

625 IC

11ER 36 W

11ER 20 W

11ER/L 19 W

11ER 18 W

11ER 16 W

11ER 14 W

16ER 40 W

16ER 32 W

16ER 28 W

16ER 26 W

16ER 24 W

16ER/L 22 W

16ER 20 W

16ER/L 19 W

16ERB 19 W (1)

16ERM 19 W (1)

16ER/L 18 W

16ER 16 W

16ERB 16 W (1)

16ERM 16 W (1)

16ER/L 14 W

16ER 14 W 2M (2)

16ERB 14 W (1)

16ERM 14 W (1)

16ER/L 12 W

16ER/L 11 W

16ERB 11 W (1)

16ERM 11 W (1)

16ER 10 W

16ERB 10 W (1)

16ER 9 W

16ER/L 8 W

22ER 14 W 3M (2)

22ER 11 W 2M (2)

22ER 7 W

22ER 6 W

22ER 5 W

22UEIRL 4.5 W

22UEIRL 4 W

27ER 4.5 W

27ER 4 W

27UEIRL 3.5 W

27UEIRL 3 W

0.73

0.87

1.12

0.137TP

External Whitworth (BSW,

BSF, BSP) B.S.84-1956 DIN

259 Medium Class Full Profile

ER/L-W

• For Insert Identification System, see page 605 • For threading between walls use GRIP-type insert TIP-BSW • Tolerance: medium class • For technical information and

detailed cutting data, see pages 660-670 • For recommended number of passes for multi-tooth inserts see page 664

• IR/L-W

Internal Whitworth (BSW,

0.82

06IR 26 W

08IR 28 W

08IR 24 W

08IR 19 W

08IR 18 W

08IR 16 W

08UIRL 12 W

11IR 36 W

11IR 28 W

11IRB 28 W

11IR 26 W

11IR/L 24 W

11IRB 24 W

11IR 20 W

11IRB 20 W

11IR 19 W

11IRB 19 W

11IR/L 18 W

11IRB 18 W

11IR 16 W

11IRB 16 W

11IR/L 14 W

11IRB 14 W

11IL 12 W

16IR 40 W

16IR/L 32 W

16IR 28 W

16IR 26 W

16IR 24 W

16IR 22 W

16IR/L 20 W

16IRM 20 W (1)

16IR/L 19 W

16IRB 19 W (1)

16IRM 19 W (1)

16IR/L 18 W

16IR 16 W

16IRB 16 W (1)

16IRM 16 W (1)

16IR/L 14 W

16IR 14 W 2M (2)

16IRB 14 W (1)

16IRM 14 W (1)

16IR 12 W

16IR/L 11 W

16IRB 11 W (1)

16IRM 11 W (1)

16IR 10 W

16IRB 10 W (1)

16IR 9 W

16IR/L 8 W

22IR 14 W 3M (2)

22IR 11 W 2M (2)

22IR 7 W

22IR 6 W

22IR/L 5 W

27IR 4.5 W

27IR 4 W

• For Insert Identification System, see page 605. • Tolerance: medium class. • For technical information and detailed cutting data, see pages 660-670

• For threading between walls use GRIP-type insert TIP-BSW • Tolerance: medium class

627 PENTA 24-W

TIP-P-BSW

Double-Ended Full Profile Threading

628

• External NPT (National Pipe

Threads) Full Profile Laydown

Threading Inserts for Steam,

Gas and Water Pipes

1°47'

16ER 27 NPT

16ER 18 NPT

16ERB 18 NPT (1)

16ERM 18 NPT (1)

16ER/L 14 NPT

16ERB 14 NPT (1)

16ERM 14 NPT (1)

16ER/L 11.5 NPT

16ERB 11.5 NPT (1)

16ERM 11.5 NPT (1)

16ER 8 NPT

16ERB 8 NPT (1)

16ERM 8 NPT (1)

22ER 11.5 NPT 2M (2)

27ER 11.5 NPT 3M (2)

27ER 8 NPT 2M (2)

ER/L-NPT

• For Insert Identification System, see page 605. • For threading between walls use GRIP-type insert TIP-NPT. • National Pipe Threads ANSI/ASME B1.20.1-1983 • For

technical information and detailed cutting data, see pages 660-670 • For recommended number of passes for multi-tooth inserts see page 664

(4) Number of teeth per corner.

629 PDY

Internal NPT (National Pipe

06IR 27 NPT

08IR 18 NPT

11IR 27 NPT

11IR/L 18 NPT

11IRB 18 NPT

11IR/L 14 NPT

16IR 27 NPT

16IR 18 NPT

16IRM 14 NPT (1)

16IRB 14 NPT (1)

16IR/L 14 NPT

16IRM 11.5 NPT (1)

16IRB 11.5 NPT (1)

16IR/L 11.5 NPT

16IRM 8 NPT (1)

16IRB 8 NPT (1)

16IR/L 8 NPT

22IR 11.5 NPT 2M (2)

27IR 11.5 NPT 3M (2)

27IR 8 NPT 2M (2)

IR/L-NPT

• For Insert Identification System, see page 605 • National Pipe Threads ANSI/ASME B1.20.1-1983.

PENTA 24-NPT

PENTA 24-18-NPT

PENTA 24-14-NPT

Threads per inch

630

ISCAR TIP-P-NPT

ER-NPTF

External NPTF (National Pipe

11ER 18 NPTF

11ER 14 NPTF

16ER 27 NPTF

16ER 18 NPTF

16ER 14 NPTF

16ER 11.5 NPTF

• For Insert Identification System, see page 605 • (National Pipe Threads-Dry Seal) ANSI/ASME B1.20.1-1976 full profile • For technical information and detailed cutting

data, see pages 660-670

631 IR/L-NPTF

Internal NPTF (National Pipe

06IR 27 NPTF

08IR 27 NPTF

08IR 18 NPTF

11IR 18 NPTF

11IRB 18 NPTF

11IR 14 NPTF

16IR 18 NPTF

16IR/L 14 NPTF

16IR 11.5 NPTF

• For Insert Identification System, see page 605 • (National Pipe Threads-Dry seal) ANSI/ASME B1.20.1-1976

ER/L-BSPT

External BSPT (British Standard

Pipe) B.S.21-1957 Full Profile

1°47' SCREW

16ER 28 BSPT

16ER/L 19 BSPT

16ER/L 14 BSPT

16ERB 14 BSPT (1)

16ERM 14 BSPT (1)

16ER/L 11 BSPT

16ERB 11 BSPT (1)

16ERM 11 BSPT (1)

27.5°

• For Insert Identification System, see page 605 • For threading between walls use insert TIP-BSPT • For technical information and detailed cutting data, see pages 660-670

• (National Pipe Threads-Dry seal) ANSI/ASME B1.20.1-1976

ISCAR IR/L-BSPT

Internal BSPT (British Standard

06IR 28 BSPT

08IR 28 BSPT

08IR 19 BSPT

11IR 19 BSPT

11IRB 19 BSPT

11IR/L 14 BSPT

16IR 28 BSPT

16IR 19 BSPT

16IRB 14 BSPT (1)

16IRM 14 BSPT (1)

16IR/L 14 BSPT

16IRM 11 BSPT (1)

16IRB 11 BSPT (1)

16IR/L 11 BSPT

• For Insert Identification System, see page 605 • For technical information and detailed cutting data, see pages 660-670

633 TIP-P-BSPT

ER/L-STACME

External STUB ACME Laydown

Threading Inserts with a Shallow

ACME Profile for Control Valves

16ER/L 16 STACME

16EL 14 STACME

16ER/L 12 STACME

16ER/L 10 STACME

16ER/L 8 STACME

16ER/L 6 STACME

22EL 6 STACME

22ER/L 5 STACME

27ER/L 4 STACME

27EL 3 STACME

• For Insert Identification System, see page 605 • STUB ACME ASME/ANSI B1.8-1988 Class 2G • For technical information and detailed cutting data, see pages 660-670

• PDY

16IR/L 16 STACME

16IR/L 14 STACME

16IR 12 STACME

16IR 10 STACME

16IR 8 STACME

16IR 6 STACME

22IR/L 5 STACME

22UIR 3 STACME

27IR/L 4 STACME

27IR/L 3 STACME

Internal STUB ACME Laydown

IR/L-STACME

• For Insert Identification System, see page 605 • Tolerance: Class 2G. • For technical information and detailed cutting data, see pages 660-670

For tools, see pages: SIR/L (655)

ER/L-ACME

11ER 16 ACME

16ER 16 ACME

16ER 12 ACME

16ER 10 ACME

16ER/L 8 ACME

22ER/L 6 ACME

22ER/L 5 ACME

22ER/L 4 ACME

22UERL 4 ACME

27ER/L 4 ACME

27UERL 3 ACME

External ACME Profile Laydown

Threading Inserts for Feed Screws

• For Insert Identification System, see page 605 • ACME ASME/ANSI B1.5-1988 Class 3G • For technical information and detailed cutting data, see pages 660-670

635 PDY

16IR/L 16 ACME

16IR/L 14 ACME

16IR/L 12 ACME

16IR/L 10 ACME

16IR/L 8 ACME

22IR/L 6 ACME

22IR/L 5 ACME

22IR 4 ACME

22UIRL 4 ACME

27IR/L 4 ACME

27UIRL 3 ACME

Internal ACME Profile

Laydown Threading

Inserts for Feed Screws

IR/L-ACME

ER/L-UNJ

External UNJ Profile Laydown

Threading Inserts for the Aviation

and Aerospace Industry

• UNJ MIL-S-8879C 9-1992 Class 3A • Only right-hand inserts are available in grade IC806 • For Insert Identification System, see page 605 • For technical information

and detailed cutting data, see pages 660-670

11ER 28 UNJ

11ER 24 UNJ

11ER/L 20 UNJ

11EL 18 UNJ

16ER 48 UNJ

16ER 44 UNJ

16ER 40 UNJ

16ER 32 UNJ

16ER/L 28 UNJ

16ER/L 24 UNJ

16ER/L 20 UNJ

16ER/L 18 UNJ

16ER/L 16 UNJ

16ER/L 14 UNJ

16ER 13 UNJ

16ER/L 12 UNJ

16ER 11 UNJ

16ER 10 UNJ

16ER/L 8 UNJ

REmax 0.18042TP

REmin 0.15011TP SCREW

5/16 TP

• IR/L-UNJ

Internal UNJ Profile Laydown

08IR 20 UNJ

08IR 18 UNJ

11IR 32 UNJ

11IRB 32 UNJ

11IR 28 UNJ

11IRB 28 UNJ

11IR 24 UNJ

11IRB 24 UNJ

11IR 20 UNJ

11IRB 20 UNJ

11IR 18 UNJ

11IRB 18 UNJ

11IR 16 UNJ

11IRB 16 UNJ

11IRB 14 UNJ

16IR 24 UNJ

16IR 20 UNJ

16IR 18 UNJ

16IR/L 16 UNJ

16IR 14 UNJ

16IR/L 12 UNJ

16IR/L 8 UNJ

IR-MJ

Internal MJ ISO 5855 Metric

Full Profile Laydown Threading

Inserts for the Aviation and

Aerospace Industry

11IR 1.00 MJ

11IRB 1.00 MJ

11IR 1.25 MJ

11IR 1.50 MJ

11IRB 1.50 MJ

11IR 2.00 MJ

16IR 1.00 MJ

16IR 1.25 MJ

16IR 1.50 MJ

637 RE

External MJ ISO 5855 Metric

16ER 1.00 MJ

16ER 1.25 MJ

16ER 1.50 MJ

16ER 2.00 MJ

ER-MJ

16ER/L 1.5 TR

16ER/L 2 TR

16ER/L 3 TR

16ER 4 TR

22ER/L 4 TR

22ER/L 5 TR

22ER/L 6 TR

22UERL 6 TR

22UERL 7 TR

22UERL 8 TR

27ER/L 6 TR

27ER/L 7 TR

27UERL 8 TR

27UERL 9 TR

27UERL 10 TR (1)

7.000

10.000

External Trapeze Shaped

DIN 103 Laydown Threading

ER/L-TR

• For Insert Identification System, see page 605 • DIN 103 04/1977,1502901/1977 Class 7e • For technical information and detailed cutting data, see pages 660-670

(1) One cutting edge only

ISCAR lNSL

08IR 1.5 TR (1)

08UIRL 2 TR

16IR 1.5 TR

16IR/L 2 TR

16IR/L 3 TR

22IR/L 4 TR

22IR/L 5 TR

22IR/L 6 TR

22UIRL 6 TR

22UIRL 7 TR

27IR/L 6 TR

27IR 7 TR

27UIRL 8 TR

27UIRL 9 TR

27UIRL 10 TR (1)

Internal Trapeze Shaped DIN

103 Laydown Threading

IR/L-TR

• For Insert Identification System, see page 605 • Tolerance: Class 7H • For technical information and detailed cutting data, see pages 660-670

(1) A single threading corner

ER-PG

for the Electrical Industry

16ER 16 PG

16ER 18 PG

16ER 20 PG

16.000

18.000

20.000

IR/L-PG

Internal Thread Profile Inserts

11IR 18 PG

16IR 18 PG

16IR 16 PG

639 PDY

External Buttress Thread

(DIN 513) for High Force in

One Direction Applications

3° 30°

16ER/L 2 SAGE

22ER 3 SAGE

22ER/L 4 SAGE

22UER 5 SAGE (1)

22UER/L 6 SAGE (1)

ER/L-SAGE

(1) Requires special anvil

IR/L-SAGE

Internal Sagengenwinde (DIN

513) Thread Application for

High Force in One Direction

16IR/L 2 SAGE

22IR 3 SAGE

22IR 4 SAGE

22UIR 5 SAGE

22UIR 6 SAGE (1)

ER/L-ABUT

External American Buttress

for High Force Transmission

in One Direction

• For Insert Identification System, see page 605. • ANSI B1.9-1973 Class 2 • For technical information and detailed cutting data, see pages 660-670

11ER 20 ABUT

11ER 16 ABUT

16ER 20 ABUT

16ER/L 16 ABUT

16ER/L 12 ABUT

16ER/L 10 ABUT

22ER 8 ABUT

22ER 6 ABUT

22UER 4 ABUT

27UER/L 3 ABUT

27UER 3 ABUT

• Internal American Buttress

IR/L-ABUT

11IR 20 ABUT

11IR/L 16 ABUT

16IR 20 ABUT

16IR/L 16 ABUT

16IR/L 12 ABUT

16IR/L 10 ABUT

22IR 8 ABUT

22IR 6 ABUT

22UIR 4 ABUT

27UIR/L 3 ABUT

• For Insert Identification System, see page 605 • ANSI B1.9-1973 Class 2 • For technical information and detailed cutting data, see pages 660-670

ER/L-API RD

External API - Oil Thread Round

Profile Laydown Threading Inserts

IPF

16ER 10 API RD

16ER/L 8 API RD

22ER 10 API RD 2M (1)

27ER 8 API RD 2M (1)

TAPER 1:16

• For Insert Identification System, see page 605 • API Spec 5B8-1996. • For technical information and detailed cutting data, see pages 660-670

• For recommended number of passes for multi-tooth inserts, see page 664

(3) Number of teeth per corner

641 THREADING

IR/L-API RD

Internal API - Oil Thread Round

16IR/L 10 API RD

16IR/L 8 API RD

22IR 10 API RD 2M (1)

27IR 8 API RD 2M (1)

• For Insert Identification System, see page 605 • API Spec 5B8-1996 • For technical information and detailed cutting data, see pages 660-670

ER/L-API

External API - Oil Thread Profile

22ER 5 API 403 (1)

27ER 4 API 382 (2)

27ER 4 API 383 (2)

27ER/L 4 API 502 (3)

27ER 4 API 503 (3)

TPI(4)

Size(5)

0.49

0.96

2.375"-4.5"REG

NC23-NC50

NC56-NC77

6-5/8" REG

5-1/2,7-5/8,8-5/8REG

(1) V-0.040

(2) V-0.038R

(3) V-0.050

(4) Threads per inch

(5) Connection no. or size

642

• IR/L-API

Internal API - Oil Thread Profile

22IR 5 API 403 (1)

27IR 4 API 382 (2)

27IR 4 API 383 (2)

27IR/L 4 API 502 (3)

27IR/L 4 API 503 (3)

0.51

• For Insert Identification System, see page 605 • 0.050, API Spec 74-1994 • For technical information and detailed cutting data, see pages 660-670

ER-BUT

External BUT - Oil Thread

Profile Laydown Threading

Inserts for Buttress Casing

Size(2)

22ER 5 BUT 0.75

22ER 5 BUT-1.00

4-1/2" - 13-3/8"

16" - 20"

• For Insert Identification System, see page 605 • ANSI B1.9.1973 Class 2 • For technical information and detailed cutting data, see pages 660-670

(2) Connection no. or size

IR-BUT

Internal BUT - Oil Thread

THFT

22IR 5 BUT 0.75

22IR 5 BUT 1.00

643 External EL - Extreme Line

Oil Thread Profile Laydown

Threading Inserts

6° 6°

22ER 6 EL 1.5

22ER 5 EL 1.25

TAPER- IPF

ER-EL

5" - 7-5/8"

8-5/8" - 10-3/4"

• For Insert Identification System, see page 605 • ANSI B1.9.1973 Class 2

IR-EL

Internal EL - Extreme Line

22IR 6 EL 1.5

22IR 5 EL 1.25

ER/L-RND

External DIN 405 Round

for Fire Fighting and Food

Industry Pipe Couplings

0.22105TP

0.25597TP

0.61

0.76

1.01

1.51

16ER/L 10 RND

16ER/L 8 RND

16ERM 8 RND (1)

16ER/L 6 RND

16ERM 6 RND (1)

22ER 6 RND

22ER/L 4 RND

27ER 4 RND

0.23851TP

• Internal DIN 405 Round

IR/L-RND

16IR 10 RND

16IR/L 8 RND

16IR/L 6 RND

16IRM 6 RND (1)

22IR 6 RND

22IR 4 RND

27IR 4 RND

0.94

645 THREADING

P15-P35

M20-M40

646

ISCAR Threading Grades Chart

TiAlN USER GUIDE

TiCN+TiN PVD coated grade on very tough substrate.

The grade is recommended for threading of steels and stainless steels at low to medium cutting speeds.

TiCN+TiN PVD coated grade on tough substrate. Used for threading of steels and alloy steels at low to medium cutting speeds.

Suitable for threading of high temperature and titanium alloys at low to medium cutting speeds.

Recommended for threading of large variety of materials as well as steels, austenitic stainless steels and high

temperature alloys at low to medium cutting speeds. Good choice also for nonferrous materials and cast iron.

A tough submicron substrate with TiAlN PVD coating. Recommended for threading of large variety of materials

as well as steels, austenitic stainless steels and high temperature alloys at low to medium cutting speeds.

Good choice also for nonferrous materials and cast iron.

A hard submicron grain size substrate with TiAlN + TiN PVD coating. Features high plastic deformation resistance.

Suitable for threading of steels, stainless steel and hard steels with moderate to high cutting speeds at stable conditions.

Good choice also for nonferrous materials.

647 THREADING

THREADING TOOLS

ISCAR Toolholder Identification System

1. Clamping System

S—

5. Tool Length

6. Insert Size

D —   60

F —  80

H — 100

K — 125

L — 140

M — 150 l

P — 170

R — 200

S — 250

T — 300

U — 350

V — 400

l (mm) d

08U 3/16"

22U 1/2"

27U 5/8"

Screw Clamping

E—

I —

2020

7. Optional

Specifications

R—

L —

Shank: hxb

2020 - 20x20 mm

Internal Toolholders

Shank: diameter d

SER

0025 - Diameter 25mm

U B C O D G SP -

For U-type inserts

Bore for coolant

Carbide shank

Offset style

Drop head

Gang tool

* Optional Prefix

SEL

]

HSK Exchangeable Adaptation System

KM

649 THREADING

Tool Types

C#-SER/L

HSK-SEL

ISCAR GROOVE-TURN TOOLS

DECAIQTHREAD Carrying Insert

with 10 Threading Corners

PENTACUT Carrying Inserts with 5 Threading Corners

For tool information, refer to the Groove-Turn chapter

Boring Bars

E-SIR-HEAD

GROOVE-TURN Boring Bars

CHAMGROOVE Holder

and Carbide Bar

CHAMGROOVE Integral

PICCOCUT Holders

and Carbide Bars

ISCAR External Threading Tools

Carrying Inserts with 10

Threading Corners

SER/L 1212 F16TT-JHP

SER/L 1616 H16TT-JHP

SER/L 2020 K16TT-JHP

SER/L 2525 M16TT-JHP

WF WF_2

25.20

SR M4X0.7-L10 IP10X2

IP-10/5

12 & 16 mm shank sizes

SER/L-TT-JHP

• IMPORTANT: Applying coolant through the tool is mandatory

For inserts, see pages: TTG-16E-A55 (606) • TTG-16E-A60 (610) • TTG-16E-ISO (615) • TTG-16E-UN (621)

SER/L-TT-JHP-MC

External Threading Tools

with Bottom Inlet Coolant

Channels, Carrying Inserts

SER/L 2020X16TT-JHP-MC

SER/L 2525X16TT-JHP-MC

20.25

25.25

TTG-16E 

TTADR/L-JHP

Adapters with Coolant

Channels for High Pressure,

TTADR/L 16-JHP

WB(1)

14.1

7.35

Thread pitch

651 THREADING

SER/L

External Threading Toolholders

SER 0808 H11 (1)

SER/L 1010 H11 (1)

SER/L 1212 F16

SER 1212 X16

SER/L 1616 H16

SER 1616 K16G

SER/L 2020-16-AD

SER/L 2020 K16

SER/L 2525 M16

SER/L 3232 P16

SER/L 2525 M22

SER/L 3232 P22

SER/L 2525 M22U

SER/L 3232 P22U

SER/L 4040 R22U

SER 4040 R22U

SER/L 2525 M27

SER/L 3232 P27

SER/L 2525 M27U

SER/L 3232 P27U

SER/L 4040 R27U

SER 4040 R27U

Insert(2)

21.70

11 ER 

11 ER/L 

16 ER/L 

16 ER 

22 ER/L 

22 UER/L 

27 ER/L 

27 UER/L 

• All tools are made for 1.5 helix angle • For multi-tooth inserts use anvils AE16M / AI16M; AE22M / AI22M; AE27M / AI27M • For GTGA inserts, use anvil AE 16-0

(1) Toolholder without anvil

(2) Right-hand inserts (ER) for right-hand tools (SER)

SER 0808 H11

SER/L 1010 H11

SEL 1212 F16

SER 1212 F16

SEL 1616 H16

SER 1616 H16

SEL 2020-16-AD

SER 2020-16-AD

SEL 2020 K16

SER 2020 K16

SEL 2525 M16

SER 2525 M16

SEL 3232 P16

SER 3232 P16

SEL 2525 M22

SER 2525 M22

SEL 3232 P22

SER 3232 P22

SER 4040 R22

SEL 2525 M22U

SER 2525 M22U

SEL 3232 P22U

SER 3232 P22U

SEL 4040 R22U

SEL 2525 M27

SER 2525 M27

SEL 3232 P27

SER 3232 P27

SER 4040 R27

SEL 2525 M27U

SER 2525 M27U

SEL 3232 P27U

SER 3232 P27U

SEL 4040 R27U

652

SR M2.6-L6.7-S11

SR 5-40-L12.2-S16

SR 8-32-L15-S22

SR 5-40-L6.8-A16

SR 8-32-L5.8-A22

AI16

AE16

AI22

AE22

AI22U

AE22U

T-25/3

SR M5-L22-S40

SR M5-L5.8-A27

AI27

AE27

AI27U

AE27U

K40

T-25/3 Bar Max

SER/L-JHP

with Coolant Channels

SER/L 2020 K16-JHP

SER/L 2525 M16-JHP

SER/L 3232 P16-JHP

(1) Right-hand inserts (ER) for right-hand tools (SER)

For inserts, see pages: ER-MJ (638) • ER-NPTF (631) • ER-PG (639) • ER/L-55° (606) • ER/L-60° (610) • ER/L-ABUT (640) • ER/L-ACME (635) • ER/L-API RD (641) •

ER/L-BSPT (632) • ER/L-ISO (616) • ER/L-NPT (629) • ER/L-RND (644) • ER/L-SAGE (640) • ER/L-STACME (634) • ER/L-TR (638) • ER/L-UN (622) • ER/L-UNJ (636) •

ER/L-W (626) • GTGA (311) • GTMA (312)

SEL 2020 K16-JHP

SER 2020 K16-JHP

SEL 2525 M16-JHP

SER 2525 M16-JHP

SEL 3232 P16-JHP

SER 3232 P16-JHP

External Threading Tools with

C4 SER/L-27050-16

C5 SER/L-35060-16

C6 SER/L-45065-16

C4 SER/L-27050-22

C5 SER/L-35060-22

C6 SER/L-45065-22

C8 SER/L-55080-22

16ER/L .

22ER/L .

Right-hand inserts for right-hand tools and vice versa

For inserts, see pages: ER-BUT (643) • ER-EL (644) • ER-MJ (638) • ER-NPTF (631) • ER-PG (639) • ER/L-55° (606) • ER/L-60° (610) • ER/L-ABUT (640) • ER/L-ACME

(635) • ER/L-API (642) • ER/L-API RD (641) • ER/L-BSPT (632) • ER/L-ISO (616) • ER/L-NPT (629) • ER/L-RND (644) • ER/L-SAGE (640) • ER/L-STACME (634) •

ER/L-TR (638) • ER/L-UN (622) • ER/L-UNJ (636) • ER/L-W (626) • GTGA (311) • GTMA (312)

C4 SEL-27050-16

C4 SER-27050-16

C5 SEL-35060-16

C5 SER-35060-16

C6 SEL-45065-16

C6 SER-45065-16

C4 SEL-27050-22

C4 SER-27050-22

C5 SEL-35060-22

C5 SER-35060-22

C6 SEL-45065-22

C6 SER-45065-22

C8 SEL-55080-22

C8 SER-55080-22

653 THREADING

SER/L-JHP-MC

SER/L 2020X16 JHP-MC

SER/L 2525X16 JHP-MC

36.2

SEL 2020X16 JHP-MC

SER 2020X16 JHP-MC

SEL 2525X16 JHP-MC

SER 2525X16 JHP-MC

SER-D

External Threading

Drophead Toolholders

SER 2525 M16D

SER 2525 M22D

22 ER 

• All toolholders are made for 1.5 helix angle. • For GTGA inserts, use anvil AE 16-0

654

SR 8-32-L5.8-A22 Internal Threading Bars

SIR/L 0005 H06CB (1)

SIR/L 0005 H06 (2)

SIR 0005 H06-W (3)

SIR/L 0007 K08CB (1)

SIR/L 0007 K08 (2)

SIR 0008 K08UCB (1)

SIR/L 0008 K08U (2)

SIR/L 0010 H11 (2)

SIR/L 0010 M11CB (1)

SIR 0010 H11B (2)

SIR/L 0010 K11 (2)

SIR/L 0010 K11B (2)

SIR/L 0012 P11CB (1)

SIR/L 0013 L11 (2)

SIR/L 0013 M16 (2)

SIR/L 0013 M16B (2)

SIR 0016 R16CB (1)

SIR/L 0016 P16 (2)

SIR/L 0016 P16B (2)

SIR/L 0020 P16

SIR/L 0020 P16B

SIR/L 0020 P22 (2)

SIR/L 0020-16-AD

SIR 0020 S16CB

SIR 0025 S16CB

SIR/L 0025 R16

SIR/L 0025 R16B

SIR/L 0025 R22

SIR/L 0025 R22B

SIR/L 0025-16-AD

SIR/L 0032 S16

SIR/L 0032 S22

SIR/L 0032 S22U

SIR/L 0032 S27

SIR/L 0032 S27U (4)

SIR/L 0040 T16

SIR/L 0040 T22

SIR 0040 T22U

SIR/L 0040 T27

SIR 0040 T27U (4)

SIR/L 0050 U16

SIR/L 0050 U22

SIR/L 0050 U27

SIR/L 0050 U27U (4)

SIR/L 0060 V27

SIR/L 0060 V27U (4)

Shank m.(6)

Insert(7)

7.30

17.20

18.10

24.70

25.80

26.60

28.70

31.60

34.30

39.30

06 IR/IL 

08 IR/IL 

08 UIRL 

11 IR/IL 

16 IR/L 

16 IR/IL 

22 IR/L 

22 UIRL 

27 IR/L

27 UIRL 

27 IR/L 

SIR/L

• B-steel shank with coolant hole, C-carbide shank without coolant hole, CB-carbide shank with coolant hole • All toolholders are made for 1.5 helix angle • For GTGA

inserts, use anvil AL 16-0

(1) Carbide shank without anvil

(2) Toolholder without anvil

(3) For ACME, STUB ACME, TRAPEZ (DIN 103) and ROUND (DIN 405) thread profiles check in user guide for anvil information

(5) C-carbide,S-steel

(6) Right-hand inserts (IR) for right-hand tools (SIR)

(7) Right-hand inserts (IR) for right-hand tools (SIR)

655 THREADING

656

SIR/L 0005 H06CB

SIR/L 0005 H06

SIR 0005 H06-W

SIR/L 0007 K08CB

SIR/L 0007 K08

SIR 0008 K08UCB

SIR/L 0008 K08U

SIR/L 0010 H11

SIR/L 0010 M11CB

SIR 0010 H11B

SIR/L 0010 K11

SIR/L 0010 K11B

SIR/L 0012 P11CB

SIR/L 0013 L11

SIR/L 0013 M16

SIR/L 0013 M16B

SIR 0016 R16CB

SIR/L 0016 P16

SIR/L 0016 P16B

SIL 0020 P16

SIL 0020 P16B

SIR/L 0020 P22

SIL 0020-16-AD

SIR 0020 P16

SIR 0020 P16B

SIR 0020-16-AD

SIL 0025 R16

SIL 0025 R16B

SIL 0025 R22

SIL 0025 R22B

SIL 0025-16-AD

SIR 0025 R16

SIR 0025 R16B

SIR 0025 R22

SIR 0025 R22B

SIR 0025-16-AD

SIL 0032 S16

SIR 0032 S16

SIL 0032 S22

SIL 0032 S22U

SIR 0032 S22

SIR 0032 S22U

SIL 0032 S27

SIL 0032 S27U

SIR 0032 S27

SIR 0032 S27U

SIL 0040 T16

SIR 0040 T16

SIL 0040 T22

SIR 0040 T22

SIL 0040 T27

SIR 0040 T27

SIR 0040 T27U

SIL 0050 U16

SIR 0050 U16

SIL 0050 U22

SIR 0050 U22

SIL 0050 U27

SIL 0050 U27U

SIR 0050 U27

SIR 0050 U27U

SIL 0060 V27

SIL 0060 V27U

SIR 0060 V27

SIR 0060 V27U

SR 14-558

SR 5-40-L9.7-S16S

SR 8-32-L12-S22S

PL 25 C#-SIR/L

Minimum

Bore

Internal Threading Bars with

C4 SIR/L-12060-16

C4 SIR/L-14060-16

C4 SIR-15065-22

C4 SIR/L-17070-16

C4 SIR/L-19070-22

C4 SIR/L-22090-16

C4 SIR/L-22090-22

C4 SIR/L-27080-16

C4 SIR/L-27080-22

C5 SIR/L-12060-16

C5 SIR/L-14060-16

C5 SIR/L-15065-22

C5 SIR/L-17070-16

C5 SIR/L-19070-22

C5 SIR/L-22090-16

C5 SIR/L-22090-22

C5 SIR/L-27105-16

C5 SIR/L-27105-22

C6 SIR/L-14070-16

C6 SIR/L-17075-16

C6 SIR/L-19075-22

C6 SIR/L-22090-16

C6 SIR/L-22090-22

C6 SIR/L-27105-16

C6 SIR/L-27105-22

For inserts, see pages: IR-BUT (522) • IR-EL (523) • IR-MJ (517) • IR/L-55° (491) • IR/L-60° (494) • IR/L-ABUT (520) • IR/L-ACME (515) • IR/L-API (522) • IR/L-API RD

(521) • IR/L-BSPT (513) • IR/L-ISO (499) • IR/L-NPT (510) • IR/L-NPTF (512) • IR/L-PG (519) • IR/L-RND (524) • IR/L-SAGE (520) • IR/L-STACME (514) • IR/L-TR (518) •

IR/L-UN (504) • IR/L-UNJ (516) • IR/L-W (508) • GTGA (278) • GTMA (278)

C4 SIL-12060-16

C4 SIR-12060-16

C4 SIL-14060-16

C4 SIR-14060-16

C4 SIL-17070-16

C4 SIL-19070-22

C4 SIR-17070-16

C4 SIR-19070-22

C4 SIL-22090-16

C4 SIR-22090-16

C4 SIL-22090-22

C4 SIR-22090-22

C4 SIL-27080-16

C4 SIR-27080-16

C4 SIL-27080-22

C4 SIR-27080-22

C5 SIL-12060-16

C5 SIR-12060-16

C5 SIL-14060-16

C5 SIL-15065-22

C5 SIR-14060-16

C5 SIR-15065-22

C5 SIL-17070-16

C5 SIL-19070-22

C5 SIR-17070-16

C5 SIR-19070-22

C5 SIL-22090-16

C5 SIR-22090-16

C5 SIL-22090-22

C5 SIR-22090-22

C5 SIL-27105-16

657 THREADING

C#-SIR/L (continued)

C5 SIR-27105-16

C5 SIL-27105-22

C5 SIR-27105-22

C6 SIL-14070-16

C6 SIR-14070-16

C6 SIL-17075-16

C6 SIL-19075-22

C6 SIR-17075-16

C6 SIR-19075-22

C6 SIL-22090-16

C6 SIR-22090-16

C6 SIL-22090-22

C6 SIR-22090-22

C6 SIL-27105-16

C6 SIR-27105-16

C6 SIL-27105-22

C6 SIR-27105-22

For inserts, see pages: IR/L-55° (607) • IR/L-60° (611) • IR/L-BSPT (633) • IR/L-ISO (618) • IR/L-NPT (630) • IR/L-NPTF (632) • IR/L-UN (623) • IR/L-W (627)

658

T-6/5 PICCO/MG PCO (holder)

DRVS(2)

(2) Key flat size

659 THREADING

Machining Data for Threading

41 IC228

Coated

115-190

135-230

60-95

130-220

50-90

100-175

105 - 185

120-210

45-85

90-165

50-95

100-180

120-215

40-75

75-140

35-70

70-135

85-160

95-145

25-50

55 - 105

85-155

85-110

90 - 120

100-130

45-75

95 - 150

65-85

125-160

135 - 170

150-190

95 - 130

110-145

60-115

70-140

60-70

65 - 75

70-85

30-75

60-145

65 - 155

70-175

50-195

100-365

105 - 390

120-440

40-115

80-220

85 - 235

95-265

105-215

215 - 430

240-480

105-150

200-280

215 - 300

240-335

40-135

80-255

85 - 275

95-305

40-130

80-250

85 - 265

95-300

55-70

35-50

10-15

18-30

75-90

140-170

150 - 180

170-205

50-70

55 - 75

60-85

661 THREADING

User Guide and Cutting Data

Types and Profiles of Threading Inserts

• Performs complete thread profile

• Root corner radius is only

suitable for the relevant pitch

• Recommended for

mass production

• Suitable for one profile only

• Performs different thread standards and

is suitable for a wide range of pitches that

have a common angle (60º or 55º)

• Inserts with a small root-corner radius

suitable for the smallest pitch of the range

• Additional operations to complete the

outer/internal diameter are necessary

• Not recommended for mass production

• Eliminates the need for different inserts

Thread Turning Methods

External Thread

Internal Thread

Change anvil

to negative(1)

Change anvil to negative(1)

Right-Hand Thread

Left-Hand Thread

662

See pages 663-664

Left-Hand Thread Thread Helix Angle and Anvil Selection

Helix Angle λ Evaluation

 (1)=4.5˚

 (1)=3.5˚

 (1)=2.5˚

 (1)=1.5˚

 (1)=0.5˚



λ

β

Pitch-TPI

Pitch mm

Pitch

TPI mm

tg l =

75 Diameter

3.14 · D

Diameter-D (mm)

β - Effective inclination angle

λº ≈

20 · P

PD

λ-

Pitch in mm

Effective diameter

of thread in mm

Angle of inclination

Anvil Selection According to Thread Helix Angle λ

l (d)

Thread Helix Angle λ

Inclination Angle β

(3/8)

(1/2)

(5/8)

22U

(1/2U)

27U

(5/8U)

EX RH OR IN LH

EX LH OR IN RH

+λ°

>4º

4.5º

3º-4º

3.5º

AE16+4.5

AI16+4.5

AE22+4.5

AI22+4.5

AE27+4.5

AI27+4.5

AE22U+4.5

AI22U+4.5

AE27U+4.5

AI27U+4.5

AE16+3.5

AI16+3.5

AE22+3.5

AI22+3.5

AE27+3.5

AI27+3.5

AE22U+3.5

AI22U+3.5

AE27U+3.5

AI27U+3.5

+β°

1.5°

const.

Anvils for positive inclination angle

applicable when turning RH thread with

RH holders or LH thread with LH toolholders.

2º-3º

2.5º

AE16+2.5

AI16+2.5

AE22+2.5

AI22+2.5

AE27+2.5

AI27+2.5

AE22U+2.5

AI22U+2.5

AE27U+2.5

AI27U+2.5

1º-2º

1.5º

Anvil Designation

0º-1º

0.5º

AE16+0.5

AI16+0.5

AE22+0.5

AI22+0.5

AE27+0.5

AI27+0.5

AE22U+0.5

AI22U+0.5

AE27U+0.5

AI27U+0.5

−λ°

Negative Anvils

-0.5º

-1.5º

AE16-0.5

AI16-0.5

AE22-0.5

AI22-0.5

AE27-0.5

AI27-0.5

AE22U-0.5

AI22U-0.5

AE27U-0.5

AI27U-0.5

AE16-1.5

AI16-1.5

AE22-1.5

AI22-1.5

AE27-1.5

AI27-1.5

AE22U-1.5

AI22U-1.5

AE27U-1.5

AI27U-1.5

−β°

Anvils for negative inclination used

when turning RH thread with LH holder

or LH thread with RH toolholder.

663 THREADING

Thread Helix Angle and Anvil Selection

2.5 10

Special Holder Required

Use AE Anvils for EX-RH

and IN-LH Toolholders.

Use Al Anvils for IN-RH

and EX-LH Toolholders.

ACME STUB ACME

trapez (din 103)

round (din 405)

AE or Al+4.5º

AE or Al+3.5º

AE or Al+2.5º

λ°

Standard Anvil (supplied with toolholder)

AE or Al+0.5º

80 mm

Partial Profiles 60º

Partial Profiles 55º ISO,

UN, WHIT., NPT, BSPT

Replacing the

α°=3.74 standard anvil

with a negative

angle anvil will

γ=1.5°

eliminate side

rubbing

Change to Negative Anvil AE or Al-1.5º

664

Sagengewinde (DIN-513)

Diameter Mini-Tool Features

øD M8; 5/16”-UN; 1/16”-NPT

4H÷8H/1B÷3B

Smallest possible thread

All tolerances

(3) Minimum runout

(4) High surface quality

Flank Clearance and Effective Inclination Angle

Inclination angle β of the cutting edges corresponds

to a specific thread helix angle l and ensures an

equal clearance angle on both sides of the insert.

αl =αr

Incorrect

αl <αr

β=0

αL

αλβ

αR

Flank clearance angle

Helix angle

Effective inclination angle is achieved by

selecting the suitable anvil

H - Depth of thread profile (on ø)

D - Depth of pass (on ø)

U - Depth of finishing pass (on ø)

Infeed Methods for Threading Operations

Flank Infeed

Radial Infeed

Alternating Flanks Infeed

Flank Equal

Flank Diminishing

Equal depth of cut for each pass

Diminished depth of cut for each pass

D1/2

D2/2

D3/2

Dn/2

D/2

U/2

D3

Dn

Modified Flank Infeed

1-3°

Dn+1/2

D n+1

>

665 THREADING

Number of Cutting Passes for Regular Type Inserts

TPI Pitch mm

Number of Passes

7-15

8-17

11-22

For mini-tools (06IR or 08IR) add 1-3 passes. Increase for hard materials.

Maximum Depth of First Cut for CNC Control

External Threading - M-Type Inserts

Metric

American

British

BSW

Round

Partial

Profile 60º

Profile 55º

666

1.75-3.00

3.50-5.00

16 ER/L 1.00 ISO

16 ER/L 1.25 ISO

16 ER/L 1.50 ISO

16 ER/L 1.75 ISO

16 ER/L 2.00 ISO

16 ER/L 2.50 ISO

16 ER/L 3.00 ISO

16 ER/L 24 UN

16 ER/L 20 UN

16 ER/L 18 UN

16 ER/L 16 UN

16 ER/L 14 UN

16 ER/L 12 UN

16 ER/L 8 UN

16 ER/L 19 W

16 ER/L 16 W

16 ER/L 14 W

16 ER/L 11 W

16 ER/L 18 NPT

16 ER/L 14 NPT

16 ER/L 11.5 NPT

16 ER/L 8 NPT

16 ER/L 6 Rnd

16 ER/L A60

16 ER/L G60

16 ER/L AG60

22 ER/L N60

16 ER/L G55

16 ER/L AG55

Per the number of passes for the relevant pitch

Equal depth of cut method

Diminished depth of cut for each pass method

No. of

Passes

Max. Depth for First Pass (D1) mm

Low Carbon Steel High Carbon Steel

Max. Eq.(2) Dim.(3)

Eq.(2)

Dim.(3)

0.57

0.69

0.62

0.72

0.53

0.84

0.44

0.59

0.37

Eq.(2) Dim.(3)

Aluminium

0.88

0.97

0.74

1.18

0.99

0.92

0.46 Cutting Data

Internal Threading - M-Type Inserts

11 IRM 1.50 ISO

16 IRM 1.00 ISO

16 IRM 1.25 ISO

16 IRM 1.50 ISO

16 IRM 1.75 ISO

16 IRM 2.00 ISO

16 IRM 2.50 ISO

16 IRM 3.00 ISO

16 IRM 20UN

16 IRM 18UN

16 IRM 16 UN

16 IRM 14 UN

16 IRM 12 UN

16 IRM 8 UN

16 IRM 19 W

16 IRM 16 W

16 IRM 14 W

16 IRM 11 W

16 IRM 14 NPT

16 IRM 11.5 NPT

16 IRM 8 NPT

16 IRM 6 RND

06 IRM A60

08 IRM A60

11 IRM A60

16 IRM A60

16 IRM G60

16 IRM AG60

22 IRM N60

16 IRM G55

16 IRM AG55

v0.27

Eq.(2) Dim.(3) Eq.(2) Dim.(3) Eq.(2) Dim.(3) Eq.(2) Dim.(3)

0.50-1.25

667 THREADING

Recommended Number of Passes for Multi-Tooth Insert

ISO - (Metric)

Insert Description

16 ER 1.0 ISO 3M

16 ER 1.5 ISO 2M

22 ER 1.5 ISO 3M

22 ER 2.0 ISO 2M

22 ER 2.0 ISO 3M

27 ER 3.0 ISO 2M

No. of Passes

1st Pass

2nd Pass

3rd Pass

4th Pass

045

0.98

16 IR 1.0 ISO 3M

16 IR 1.5 ISO 2M

22 IR 1.5 ISO 3M

22 IR 2.0 ISO 2M

22 IR 2.0 ISO 3M

27 IR 3.0 ISO 2M

16 ER 16 UN 2M

22 ER 16 UN 3M

22 ER 12 UN 2M

22 ER 12 UN 3M

27 ER 8 UN 2M

16 IR 16 UN 2M

22 IR 16 UN 3M

22 IR 12 UN 2M

22 IR 12 UN 3M

27 IR 8 UN 2M

22 ER 11.5 NPT 2M

27 ER 11.5 NPT 3M

27 ER 8 NPT 2M

22 IR 11.5 NPT 2M

27 IR 11.5 NPT 3M

27 IR 8 NPT 2M

WHITWORTH

16 ER 14 W 2M

22 ER 14 W 3M

22 ER 11 W 2M

16 IR 14 W 2M

22 IR 14 W 3M

22 IR 11 W 2M

API-ROUND

22 ER 10 API RD 2M

27 ER 10 API RD 3M

27 ER 8 API RD 2M

22 IR 10 API RD 2M

27 IR 10 API RD 3M

27 IR 8 API RD 2M

668

ISCAR Cutting Data

Steel (N/mm Tensile Strength)

400-500

500-700

700-850

850-1150

>1150

Vc m/min.

Pitch (p) mm

20-19

For internal threading of small diameters, the PVD coated grade IC228 is recommended.

THREADING Tougher

Steel & Cast

IC250 (IC950)

669 THREADING

Troubleshooting

Cause

Problem

Solution

• Cutting speed too high

Premature Wear

Infeed depth too small

Highly abrasive material

Inadequate coolant supply

Wrong inclination anvil

Wrong turned dia. prior to threading •

Insert is above center line

• Depth of cut large

• Wrong grade

Chipped Edge

Built-Up Edge

• Poor chip control

• Inadequate coolant supply

• Center height incorrect

• Reduce RPM

• Reduce depth of cut

• Check turned dia.

• Use coated grade

• Use harder grade

• Apply coolant

• Cutting edge too cold

• Increase RPM

• Increase depth of cut

Poor Surface Finish

Reduce RPM

Reduce depth of cut

Use coated grade

Use tougher grade

Modify flank infeed

Apply coolant

Adjust center height

• Excessive heat in cutting zone

Broken Nose During 1st Pass

Increase depth of cut

Reselect anvil

Check turned dia.

Check center height

• Wrong cutting speed

Depth of cut too large

Wrong grade

Corner height incorrect

Infeed depth too shallow

Tool overhang too long

Excessive heat in cutting zone

Poor chip control

Center height incorrect

Poor Chip Control

Increase number of infeed passes

Re-select anvil

Reduce tool overhang

Increase RPM

Change depth of cut

Use M-type insert

• Wrong turned dia. prior to threading • Check turned dia.

670

ISCAR Complete Machining Solutions

NON-ROTATING TOOL HOLDERS

START TURNING TOOL HOLDERS

Tool Holders for Square and Round Shank Tools  .

CAMFIX Shanks  

HSK Shanks 

672

676

Tool Blocks for Parting Blades  .

585

Exchangeable Heads for Grooving and Parting

Blades and Adapters 

589

Modular Grip Adaptations  .

CAMFIX (ISO 26623-1)

26,5

WSC

C#-ASHR/L

LSCWS

External Square-Shank Tools

C4 ASHR/L 16-1

C5 ASHR/L 20-1

C6 ASHR/L 20-1

C6 ASHR/L 25-1

C8 ASHR/L 32-1

78.0

87.0

SR M8X16 DIN915

SR M10X25 DIN915

SR M12X30 DIN915

HW 5.0*

HW 6.0*

WRENCH NOZZLE HP M10*

WRENCH NOZZLE HP M12*

WRENCH COOL TUBE C8* C#-ASHA

CAMFIX Shanks for External

Square-Shank Tools

C5 ASHA 20

C6 ASHA 20

C6 ASHA 25

C8 ASHA 32

86.6

Stopper Screw

L2

C#-ADE

DCONMS LSCWS

h2

C3 ADE 16R/L

C4 ADE-20R/L

C5 ADE-20R/L

TURNING TOOL HOLDERS

Coolant Nozzle

55.20

28.10

29.10

35.10

• Use the tools with AD suffix • Regular tools should be shortened

For tools, see pages: BGTR/L-B-JHP (448) • DCLNR/L-JHP-MC (22) • DDJNR/L-JHP-MC (27) • DWLNR/L-JHP-MC (8) • PCHR/L-27-JHP (321) • PCLXR/L (48) •

PCLXR/L-JHP (48)

SR M10X20 DIN915

SR M10X16 DIN912

SR M10X16

HW 3.0*

SR M6X8 DIN916(a)

SR M8X10 DIN913(a)

SR M8X10 DIN916(a)

COOLING TUBE C3*

(a) Stopper screw

C#-ASHR/L-45

Square Shank Tools for 45°

C5 ASHR/L 20-45

C6 ASHR/L 20-45

C6 ASHR/L 25-45

C8 ASHR/L 32-45

A left-hand tool in a right-hand adapter are shown

96.30

98.30

41.6

67.50

79.60

673 TURNING TOOL HOLDERS

C#-ADES

16.6

DCONMS 74

C4 ADES-20

C5 ADES-20

• Use the tools with AD suffix. Regular tools should be shortened.

For tools, see pages: SER/L-JHP (653)

SR M8X6 DIN913

C#-ADI

for Boring Bars

DCONMS BD

TDZ

C3 ADI 10

C3 ADI 12

C3 ADI 16

C4 ADI 10

C4 ADI 12

C4 ADI 16

C4 ADI 20

C4 ADI 25

C5 ADI 10

C5 ADI 12

C5 ADI 16

C5 ADI 20

C5 ADI 25

C5 ADI 32

C6 ADI 12

C6 ADI 16

C6 ADI 20

C6 ADI 25

C6 ADI 32

C6 ADI 40

C6 ADI 50

C8 ADI 12

C8 ADI 16

C8 ADI 20

C8 ADI 25

C8 ADI 32

C8 ADI 40

C8 ADI 50

29.5

M10

2.15

1.07

2.44

4.47

2.43

3.44

5.81

5.36

• Use the tools with "AD" suffix • Regular tools should be shortened

For tools, see pages: A-PCLXR/L (82)

674

SR M6X10 DIN1835B

SR M8X10 DIN1835-B

SR M10X12 DIN1835-B

SR M12X16 DIN1835-B

HW 4.0*

WRENCH COOL TUBE C8* Bar Max

Exchangeable Shanks for Boring

Bars with Reduction Sleeves

C4 ABB 25-60

C5 ABB-25-60

C6 ABB-25-60

C6 ABB-40-70

C8 ABB 25-60

C8 ABB 40-72

• For SC reduction sleeves, see page 678

SR M10X12 DIN1835-B(a)

SR M12X16 DIN1835-B(a)

SR M10X20 DIN915(b)

SR M12X30 DIN915(b)

SR M10X6DIN913(c)

M12 (typ.4)

C#-ABB

(a) Used on A-type sleeves

(b) Used on B-type sleeves

(c) Rear stopper screw

Exchangeable Shanks for External

Square-Shank Tools with High

Pressure Multi Connection

α

C6 ASHR/L 25-1 HPMC

HPMC Coolant access

C#-ASHR/L-HPMC

COOLING TUBE C6* HW 6.0* WRENCH COOL TUBE C6* WRENCH NOZZLE HP M12* SATZ-M12X1-M6 SR M12X30 DIN915 SR M8X6 DIN913 SR M6X6 DIN913

SC

Carrying Square Shank Tools

for 45° Mounting on TurnMill Machines with HPMC

C6 ASHR/L 25-45 HPMC

C#-ASHR/L-45-HPMC

101.30

C#-ASHR/L-45-HPMC COOLING TUBE C6* HW 6.0* WRENCH COOL TUBE C6* WRENCH NOZZLE HP M10* SATZ-M10X1-M5 SR M12X30 DIN915 SR M8X6 DIN913 SR M6X6 DIN913

C#-ASHA-HPMC

C6 ASHA 25 HPMC

86.5

C6 ASHA 25 HPMC COOLING TUBE C6* HW 6.0* WRENCH COOL TUBE C6* WRENCH NOZZLE HP M12* SATZ-M12X1-M6 SR M12X30 DIN915 SR M8X6 DIN913 SR M8X10 DIN913 SR M6X6 DIN913

675 TURNING TOOL HOLDERS

HSK-C#

Holders with HSK DIN 69893

Form A Tapered Shanks

C4 AD HSK A63WHX080

C5 AD HSK A63WHX90

C5 AD HSK A100WHX100

C6 AD HSK A100WHX110

C8 AD HSK A100WHX120

C8 AD HSK A125WHX130

91.00

101.00

1.44

3.61

4.79

WRENCH COOL TUBE HSK63*

WRENCH COOL TUBE HSK100*

WRENCH COOL TUBE HSK125*

• Note: To enable clamping the part to be attached, first remove the cooling tube

COOLING TUBE HSK A63 C5

COOLING TUBE HSK A100C6/8

COOLING TUBE HSK A125C8

HSK A WH Complies

with ICTM Standards

(ISO 12164-3)

HSK A vs. HSK A .WH Tolerance

STANDARD

key

tolerance

HSK-A63

Max. gap 0.33

key slot

Max. gap 0.015

HSK-A63WH

Drive key slot range

Max. gap 0.075

HSK A63WH-ASHN-45

Square Shank Tool Adapters

with HSK Exchangeable

Shanks for 45° Mounting

on Turn-Mill Machines

Rigth-hand shown

HSK A63WH ASHN 25 45

SR M8X20 DIN916 SATZ-M12X1-M6

• A cooling tube must be used with all coolant through HSK spindles (should be ordered separately) • For using left-hand toolholder, the position of the clamping spacer must

be changed • Complies with ICTM standard (ISO 12164-3)

ISCAR LPR

with HSK-T Exchangeable

HSK A63WH ASHR/L 25 45

HSK A-WH-ASHR/L-1

with HSK Exchangeable Shanks

for Turn-Mill Machines

HSK A63WH-ASHR/L-45

HSK A63WH ASHR/L 25 1

HSK A100WH ASHR/L 32 1

145.00

HSK A63WH-ASHR/L-2

Twin Square Shank Tool Adapters

HSK A63WH ASHR/L 25 2

77.4

HSK A63WH-ASHR/L-3

Triple Square Shank Tool

Adapters with HSK Exchangeable

Shanks for Mounting on

Turn-Mill Machines

HSK A63WH ASHR/L 25 3 (1)

SR M12X30 DIN915 SATZ-M8X1-M3

(1) Not suitable for ATC (automatic tool changer) on some multi-tasking machine models, please consult your MTB

For tools, see pages: SVVNN-JHP (416) • SER/L-JHP (653)

677 TURNING TOOL HOLDERS

M12 Typ 2

HSK A-WH ABB

Shanks for Boring Bars

with Reduction Sleeves

HSK A63WH ABB 40

HSK A100WH ABB 40

HSK A100WH ABB 50

SC-T (sleeves)

Reduction Sleeves for Holders

with Exchangeable Adaptation

SC 25T10A

SC 25T12A

SC 25T16B

SC 25T20B

SC 25T6A

SC 25T8A

SC 40T10A

SC 40T12A

SC 40T16B

SC 40T20B

SC 40T25B

SC 40T32B

SC 40T6A

SC 40T8A

SC 50T10A

SC 50T12A

SC 50T16B

SC 50T20B

SC 50T25B

SC 50T32B

SC 50T6A

SC 50T8A

THID

SR M6X6 DIN916

SR M8X6 DIN916

RADWOF

RHCDU

RHCDL

15˚

73.0

• Form B1 radial R.H. short, form B4 radial overhead L.H. short.

Radially Oriented, Short, RightHand Holders with VDI DIN69880

Shanks for Square Shank Tools

VDI16 B1A-161234-JHPMC

VDI16 B4A-161234-JHPMC

VDI20 B1A-201640-JHPMC

VDI20 B4A-201640-JHPMC

VDI25 B1A-252040-JHPMC

VDI30 B1B4A-302040-JHPMC

VDI40 B1B4A-402544-JHPMC

VDI50 B1B4A-502544-JHPMC

VDI-B1/B4A-JHPMC

678

Used on A-type sleeves

(b) Used on B type sleeves

(a) 80

Radially Oriented, Short, RightHand, Wedge Clamping Holders

with VDI DIN69880 Shanks

VDI30 B1B4AK-302040-JHPMC

VDI40 B1B4AK-402544-JHPMC

VDI50 B1B4AK-502544-JHPMC

VDI-B2/B3A-JHPMC

Radially Oriented, Short, LeftHand Holders with VDI DIN69880

VDI-B1/B4AK-JHPMC

VDI16 B2A-161234-JHPMC

VDI16 B3A-161234-JHPMC

VDI20 B2A-201640-JHPMC

VDI20 B3A-201640-JHPMC

VDI25 B2A-252040-JHPMC

VDI30 B2B3A-302040-JHPMC

VDI40 B2B3A-402544-JHPMC

VDI50 B2B3A-502544-JHPMC

• Form B2 radial L.H. short, form B3 radial overhead R.H. short.

VDI-B2/B3AK-JHPMC

Radially Oriented, Short, LeftHand, Wedge Clamping Holders

VDI30 B2B3AK-302040-JHPMC

VDI40 B2B3AK-402544-JHPMC

VDI50 B2B3AK-502544-JHPMC

VDI-C1/C4A-JHPMC

Axially Oriented, Short, RightHand Holders with VDI DIN69880

VDI16 C1C4A-161244-JHPMC

VDI20 C1C4A-201655-JHPMC

VDI25 C1C4A-252055-JHPMC

VDI30 C1C4A-302070-JHPMC

VDI40 C1C4A-402585-JHPMC

VDI50 C1C4A-502585-JHPMC

• Form C1 axial R.H., form C4 axial overhead L.H. short.

679 TURNING TOOL HOLDERS

VDI-C1/C4AK-JHPMC

VDI30 C1C4AK-302070-JHPMC

VDI40 C1C4AK-402585-JHPMC

VDI50 C1C4AK-502585-JHPMC

VDI-C2/C3A-JHPMC

Axially Oriented, Short, Left-Hand

Holders with VDI DIN69880

VDI16 C2C3A-161244-JHPMC

VDI20 C2C3A-201655-JHPMC

VDI25 C2C3A-252055-JHPMC

VDI30 C2C3A-302070-JHPMC

VDI40 C2C3A-402585-JHPMC

VDI50 C2C3A-502585-JHPMC

52.50

VDI-C2/C3AK-JHPMC

Axially Oriented, Short, LeftHand, Wedge Clamping Holders

VDI30 C2C3AK-302070-JHPMC

VDI40 C2C3AK-402585-JHPMC

VDI50 C2C3AK-502585-JHPMC

• Form C2 axial L.H., form C3 axial overhead R.H. short.

ADJRGA

DIN69880-HYDRO

Hydraulic Chucks

with VDI Shanks

58-60 HRc

DIN69880 30 HYDRO 20X89

DIN69880 30 HYDRO 25X100

DIN69880 40 HYDRO 20X95

DIN69880 40 HYDRO 25X95

DIN69880 40 HYDRO 32X95

BTED BD

BTED

1.24

2.14

• Chucking forces will be reduced by 25% if reduction sleeves are used • Reduction sleeves are available for 12, 20, 25 and 32 mm bore diameters (ordered separately)

Clamping wrench (wrench HYDRO HEX 4) and test bar should be ordered separately

0.005 A

HYDRO CLAMP SCREW M8X14

WRENCH HYDRO HEX 4*

TEST BAR HYDRO 20*

TEST BAR HYDRO 25*

TEST BAR HYDRO 32*

• ST-ER

DIN 6499 ER Collet Chucks

with Straight Shanks

ST 16X 50 ER11 F

ST 20X 50 ER11 F

ST 20X100 ER11

ST 20X150 ER11

ST 20X 50 ER16 F

ST 20X100 ER16

ST 20X100 ER16 F

ST 20X150 ER16

ST 20X 50 ER20 F

ST 25X100 ER20

ST 25X150 ER20

ST 20X 50 ER25 F

ST 20X100 ER25

ST 20X100 ER25 F

ST 25X 50 ER25 F

ST 25X100 ER25

ST 20X 50 ER32 F

ST 20X100 ER32

ST 25X 50 ER32 F

ST 30X 50 ER32 F

ST 32X 50 ER32 F

ST 32X150 ER32

ST 40X 75 ER32 F

ST 25X 50 ER40 F

ST 30X 50 ER40 F

ST 32X 50 ER40 F

ST 40X 75 ER40 F

ST 50X 80 ER40 F

ST 50X 80 ER50 F

ER11

ER16

ER20

ER25

ER32

ER40

ER50

DCONNWS(1) DCONXWS

0.005 A 58-60 HRc

DCONNWS

DRVS(3)

32.30

77.00

M16X2

M18X1.5

M22X1.5

M28X1.5

M36X1.5

1.32

Minimum overhang

(3) Key flat size

NUT ER11 UM

NUT ER16 TOP

NUT ER20 TOP

NUT ER25 TOP

NUT ER32 TOP

NUT ER40 TOP

NUT ER50 UM

WRENCH ER11*

WRENCH ER16*

WRENCH ER20*

WRENCH ER25*

WRENCH ER32*

WRENCH ER40*

WRENCH ER50*

PRESET ER-JET 8X1.25*

PRESET ER-JET 10X1.5*

PRESET ER-JET 12X1.75*

PRESET ER-JET 16X2*

PRESET ER-JET 18X1.5*

PRESET ER-JET 22X1.5*

PRESET ER-JET 28X1.5*

PRESET ER-JET 12X1.75L*

PRESET ER-JET 16X2L*

PRESET ER-JET 18X1.5L*

PRESET ER-JET 22X1.5L*

681 TURNING TOOL HOLDERS

SETS

KIT ST-ER

0.005 A 46-48 HRc

Contains 1 ER Collet Chuck with

a Cylindrical Shank and a Set of

Collets in Various Bore Sizes

KIT ST16X50

7 ER11 F

KIT ST20X100 7 ER11

KIT ST20X150 7 ER11

KIT ST20X50 10 ER16 F

KIT ST20X100 10 ER16

KIT ST20X150 10 ER16

KIT ST20X50 12 ER20 F

KIT ST25X100 12 ER20

KIT ST25X150

DCONNWS(1)

• Each kit contains one collet chuck, a full set of ER collets and a wrench • F suffix indicates a flat on the shank

(1) Minimum diameter

DIN 6499 ER Mini Collet

Chucks with Cylindrical

Shanks and a Clamping Flat

for Swiss-Type CNC Lathes

ST 16X 38 ER11 MF (1)

ST 16X 50 ER11 MF

ST 16X140 ER11 MF

ST 16X 35 ER16 MF (1)

ST 20X 50 ER16 MF (2)

ST 20X 70 ER16 MF (2)

ST 20X120 ER16 MF (2)

ST 20X140 ER16 MF (2)

ST 22X 38 ER16 MF (1)

ST 22X 70 ER16 MF (1)

ST 22X100 ER16 MF (1)

ST 22X 80 ER20 MF (1)

ST 22X 70 ER25 MF (1)

ST 25X 65 ER16 MF

ST 25X100 ER20 MF (3)

ST 25X154 ER20 MF (3)

ST 25X 75 ER25 MF (4)

ST 25X145 ER25 MF (3)

ST 32X 70 ER25 MF (5)

ST-ER-MF (mini flat)

DCONNWS(6)

OHN(7)

DRVS(8)

M8X1

M12X1

M14X1

For Star machines

For Citizen machines

(3) For Tornos-Bechler machines

(4) For Manurhin machines

(5) For Schutte machines

(6) Minimum diameter

(7) Minimum overhang

(8) Key flat size

ST 16X 38 ER11 MF

ST 16X 35 ER16 MF

ST 20X 50 ER16 MF

ST 20X 70 ER16 MF

ST 20X120 ER16 MF

ST 20X140 ER16 MF

ST 22X 38 ER16 MF

ST 22X 70 ER16 MF

ST 22X100 ER16 MF

ST 22X 80 ER20 MF

ST 22X 70 ER25 MF

ST 25X100 ER20 MF

ST 25X154 ER20 MF

ST 25X 75 ER25 MF

ST 25X145 ER25 MF

ST 32X 70 ER25 MF

682

NUT ER11 MINI

NUT ER16 MINI

NUT ER20 MINI

NUT ER25 MINI

WRENCH ER11 MINI*

WRENCH ER16 MINI*

WRENCH ER20 MINI*

WRENCH ER25 MINI*

PRESET ER-JET 8X1*

PRESET ER-JET 12X1*

PRESET ER-JET 14X1*

PRESET ER-JET 18X1* DCONMS BD

Double-Ended Mini Collets

with Cylindrical Shanks

and a Clamping Flat

ST 16X 50 ER11 MF D

ST 20X 30 ER11 MF D (1)

ST 20X 50 ER11 MF D (1)

ST 20X 55 ER16 MF D (1)

ST 22X 55 ER16 MF D (2)

ST 22X 75 ER16 MF D (2)

ST 25X 62 ER16 MF D

ST 32X 55 ER20 MF D (2)

ST 32X 75 ER20 MF D (2)

DCONNWS(3)

DRVS(5)

(3) Minimum diameter

(5) Key flat size

ST-ER-MF-D

(double-ended)

ST 20X 30 ER11 MF D

ST 20X 50 ER11 MF D

ST 20X 55 ER16 MF D

ST 22X 55 ER16 MF D

ST 22X 75 ER16 MF D

ST 32X 55 ER20 MF D

ST 32X 75 ER20 MF D